The full report can be found in the Investor Relations section of Hafnia’s website:
https://investor.hafnia.com/financials/quarterly-results/default.aspx
Highlights and Recent Activity
Second Quarter 2026
- Recorded net profit of
USD 277.8 million orUSD 0.56 per share1 compared to USD 75.3 million orUSD 0.15 per share in Q2 2025. - Fee-based businesses generated earnings of
USD 8.8 million 2 compared toUSD 7.9 million in Q2 2025. - Time Charter Equivalent (TCE)3 earnings were
USD 372.9 million compared toUSD 231.2 million in Q2 2025, resulting in an average TCE3 ofUSD 44,093 per day4. - Adjusted EBITDA3 of
USD 287.3 million compared toUSD 134.2 million in Q2 2025. - 80% of total earning days of the fleet were covered for Q3 2026 at
USD 30,716 per day as of17 August 2026 . - Net asset value (NAV)5 was approximately
USD 4.4 billion , or approximatelyUSD 8.89 per share (NOK 88.47 ), at quarter end. Hafnia will distribute a total ofUSD 250.0 million , orUSD 0.5003 per share, in dividends, corresponding to a payout ratio of 90%.
First Half 2026
- Recorded net profit of
USD 457.5 million orUSD 0.92 per share1 compared to USD 138.5 million orUSD 0.28 per share in H1 2025. - Fee-based businesses generated earnings of
USD 16.6 million 2 compared toUSD 15.8 million in H1 2025. - Time Charter Equivalent (TCE)3 earnings were
USD 655.4 million compared toUSD 449.9 million in H1 2025, resulting in an average TCE3 ofUSD 36,887 per day4. - Adjusted EBITDA3 of
USD 486.0 million compared toUSD 259.3 million in H1 2025.
1 | Based on weighted average number of shares as at | |
2 | Excluding dividend income from Hafnia’s investment in TORM. | |
3 | See Non-IFRS Measures Section below. | |
4 | TCE per day presented here excludes downward adjustments of | |
5 | NAV is calculated using the fair value of Hafnia’s owned vessels, including joint venture vessels. |
Six months after the conflict in the Persian Gulf began, the market has not yet normalized. The partial reopening of the
Importantly, the bypass routes the Gulf has relied on have also come under pressure. Amid rising tensions between the Houthis and
Against this backdrop,
Our average fleet TCE for Q2 was
At the end of the second quarter, our net asset value (NAV1) rose to approximately
With our net LTV below 20%, we have reached the highest payout threshold under our dividend policy. I am therefore pleased to announce a 90% payout ratio for the second quarter. Accordingly, we will distribute a total of
From 2027, we will calculate net LTV on a fully committed basis, incorporating outstanding newbuild commitments and the corresponding vessel values.
We continued to execute our fleet renewal strategy during the quarter. In Q2, we completed the sale of one LR1 vessel, two MR vessels, and three Handy vessels. In Q3, we sold our 50% stake in two MR vessels within the
Our 13.97% stake in TORM continued to contribute to financial performance, with a market value of
This is my final quarterly letter as Chief Executive Officer of
The timing naturally invites questions. This transition was planned well in advance and is grounded in continuity. Søren has been closely involved in every element of the strategy outlined in this letter, from our fleet renewal program and distribution policy to the capital allocation that guides both. These commitments now pass to Søren. In his own words:
From Søren Steenberg Jensen, incoming CEO:
"
It has been a privilege to lead
I am immensely proud of what we have accomplished and confident that
1 | NAV is calculated using the fair value of Hafnia’s owned vessels (including joint venture vessels). |
Fleet1
At the end of the quarter, Hafnia’s fleet consisted of 103 owned vessels2 and 9 time chartered-in vessels. The Group’s total fleet includes 10 LR2s, 28 LR1s (including two bareboat-chartered in and two time-chartered in), 54 MRs of which 13 are IMO II (including seven time-chartered in), and 20 Handy vessels of which 18 are IMO II (including one bareboat-chartered in).
The average estimated broker value of the owned fleet1 was
1 | Vessels under construction that are not delivered as at the financial reporting date are not included in the fleet count. | |
2 | Including bareboat chartered in vessels; six LR1s and four LR2s owned through 50% ownership in the Vista Shipping Joint Venture and four IMO II MRs owned through 50% ownership in the Ecomar Joint Venture; and two MRs owned through 50% ownership in the H&A Shipping Joint Venture which are classified as held for sale within the joint venture. | |
3 | Including | |
4 | Including | |
5 | Including IMO II Handy vessels; |
Market Review & Outlook
Market Fundamentals
The second quarter saw continued disruption to Arabian Gulf flows due to the closure of the
Alternative routings that had partially offset the closure also came under direct pressure during the period. Rising tensions between the Houthis and
The dislocation is most visible in product trade. Global seaborne oil product exports averaged 27.7 mb/d in July, 3.8 mb/d below a year ago. Gulf countries accounted for 2.9 mb/d of the decline, while
Forward View
The outlook remains highly uncertain and depends heavily on the durability of any reopening of the
Inventory levels underpin our medium-term view. Once market conditions improve, IEA member countries will need to replace up to 400 mb of emergency stocks released during the crisis, of which about 300 mb had been drawn by the end of July. Notably, the remaining committed volumes consist largely of crude oil, offering limited relief to product market tightness, which has become the more pressing constraint. Furthermore, the 172 mb US SPR release, of which about 134 mb has been contracted, is projected to refill in 2027. Several non-IEA countries, including
A durable reopening of the Strait, combined with the recovery of Eastern refining capacity, would allow ballast tonnage to reposition and, over time, normalize the geographic imbalances that have supported
On the vessel supply side, our view is unchanged from prior quarters. While newbuild deliveries remain elevated in 2026, the overall supply outlook is more balanced than headline orderbook figures suggest. Scrapping potential is increasing as the global fleet ages, and the sanctioned fleet continues to expand, with much of that tonnage unlikely to return to mainstream trading. A significant share of the product tanker orderbook comprises LR2 vessels, many of which trade in the crude segment, further tightening effective supply within the clean market. We also note that a substantial share of recent ordering activity has been concentrated in the larger crude segments, particularly Suezmaxes and VLCCs, reflecting owners' response to sustained strength in crude freight markets and the rerouting of crude flows around the Gulf.
USD million | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | H1 2026 |
Income Statement |
|
|
|
Operating revenue ( | 412.9 | 505.7 | 918.6 |
Profit before tax | 180.5 | 279.2 | 459.7 |
Profit for the period | 179.7 | 277.8 | 457.5 |
Financial items | (12.0) | (11.8) | (23.7) |
Share of profit from joint ventures | 10.0 | 11.0 | 21.0 |
TCE income1 | 282.5 | 372.9 | 655.4 |
Adjusted EBITDA1 | 198.6 | 287.3 | 486.0 |
Balance Sheet |
|
|
|
Total assets | 4,029.0 | 3,963.8 | 3,963.8 |
Total liabilities | 1,487.6 | 1,313.8 | 1,313.8 |
Total equity | 2,541.4 | 2,650.0 | 2,650.0 |
Cash at bank and on hand2 | 146.5 | 271.0 | 271.0 |
Key financial figures |
|
|
|
Return on Equity (RoE) (p.a.)3 | 29.5% | 44.6% | 36.8% |
Return on | 22.7% | 35.2% | 29.1% |
Equity ratio | 63.1% | 66.9% | 66.9% |
Net loan-to-value (LTV) ratio5 | 20.2% | 13.0% | 13.0% |
For the 3 months ended | LR2 | LR1 | MR6 | Handy7 | Total |
Vessels on water at the end of the period8 | 6 | 22 | 48 | 20 | 96 |
Total operating days9 | 546 | 1,850 | 4,295 | 1,805 | 8,496 |
Total calendar days (excluding TC-in) | 546 | 1,833 | 3,838 | 1,854 | 8,071 |
TCE (USD per operating day)1 | 46,855 | 52,057 | 43,767 | 35,866 | 44,093 |
Spot TCE (USD per operating day)1 | 131,160 | 55,852 | 50,946 | 38,241 | 49,986 |
TC-out TCE (USD per operating day)1 | 29,995 | 30,135 | 22,800 | 22,540 | 25,283 |
OPEX (USD per calendar day)10 | 9,032 | 9,418 | 9,060 | 8,372 | 8,981 |
G&A (USD per operating day)11 |
|
|
|
| 1,994 |
1 | See Non-IFRS Measures section below. | |
2 | Excluding cash retained in the commercial pools. | |
3 | Annualised | |
4 | ROIC is calculated using annualised EBIT less tax. | |
5 | Net loan-to-value is calculated as all debt (excluding debt relating to the pools), including finance lease debt, minus cash (excluding cash retained in the commercials pools), divided by broker vessel values (100% owned vessels) and the lower of the market value or purchase price of the Torm investment. The calculation of net loan-to-value does not include debt or values of vessels held through our joint ventures. | |
6 | Inclusive of nine IMO II MR vessels. | |
7 | Inclusive of 18 IMO II Handy vessels. | |
8 | Excluding six LR1s and four LR2s owned through 50% ownership in the Vista Shipping Joint Venture and four IMO II MRs owned through 50% ownership in the Ecomar Joint Venture; and two MRs owned through 50% ownership in the H&A Shipping Joint Venture which are classified as held for sale. | |
9 | Total operating days include owned vessel days and bareboat charter-out days. Vessel-owned days are defined as the total number of days, including waiting time, in a period during which a vessel is owned, technical off-hire days and docking days. Bareboat arrangements include sale-and-leaseback or time charter-in arrangements. | |
10 | OPEX includes vessel running costs and technical management fees. | |
11 | G&A includes all expenses and is adjusted for costs incurred in managing external vessels. |
Declaration of Dividend
For shares registered in the
For shares registered in the
Please see our separate announcement for additional details regarding the Company’s dividend.
Webcast and Conference Call
The investor presentation will be available via live video webcast via the following link Click here to join
Meeting ID: 380 648 822 630 727
Passcode: 3uE2AS3K
Download Teams | Join on the web
Dial in by phone: +45 32 72 66 19,,202970533#
Find a local number
Phone conference ID: 202 970 533#
A recording of the presentation will be available after the live event on the Hafnia Investor Relations Page: https://investor.hafnia.com/financials/quarterly-results/default.aspx.
About
As owners and operators of around 180 vessels, we offer a fully integrated shipping platform, including technical management, commercial and chartering services, pool management, and a large-scale bunker procurement desk.
Non-IFRS Measures
Throughout this press release, we provide a number of key performance indicators used by our management and often used by competitors in our industry. For details on the Key Performance Indicators, refer to Item 5. Operating and Financial Review and Prospects of Hafnia’s 2025 Annual Report on Form 20-F, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on
Reconciliation of Non-IFRS measures
The following table sets forth a reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA to profit/(loss) for the financial period, the most comparable IFRS financial measure, for the periods ended
| For the 3 months | For the 3 months | For the 6 months | For the 6 months |
Profit for the financial period | 277,803 | 75,335 | 457,533 | 138,525 |
Income tax expense | 1,413 | 2,660 | 2,201 | 4,079 |
Depreciation charge of property, plant and equipment | 47,201 | 50,977 | 95,186 | 100,502 |
Amortisation charge of intangible assets | – | 107 | 83 | 212 |
Gain on disposal of assets | (39,312) | – | (71,838) | – |
Share of profit of equity-accounted investees, net of tax | (10,969) | (2,957) | (20,937) | (5,993) |
Interest income | (3,493) | (3,424) | (5,834) | (6,084) |
Interest expense | 10,186 | 12,475 | 22,518 | 26,836 |
Capitalised financing fees written off | 977 | 6 | 977 | 792 |
Other finance expense/(income) | 4,100 | (1,005) | 6,062 | 398 |
Reversal of impairment of trade receivables | (576) | – | – | – |
Adjusted EBITDA | 287,330 | 134,174 | 485,951 | 259,267 |
The following table reconciles our revenue (Hafnia Vessels and TC Vessels), the most directly comparable IFRS financial measure, to TCE income per operating day.
(in USD’000 except operating days and TCE income per operating day) | For the 3 months | For the 3 months | For the 6 months | For the 6 months |
Revenue (Hafnia Vessels and TC Vessels) | 505,660 | 346,564 | 918,583 | 686,907 |
Revenue (External Vessels in Disponent-Owner Pools) | 310,119 | 207,591 | 568,418 | 415,158 |
Less: Voyage expenses (Hafnia Vessels and TC Vessels) | (132,753) | (115,406) | (263,181) | (236,998) |
Less: Voyage expenses (External Vessels in Disponent-Owner Pools) | (82,933) | (82,949) | (162,749) | (169,172) |
Less: Pool distributions for External Vessels in Disponent-Owner Pools | (227,186) | (124,642) | (405,669) | (245,986) |
TCE income | 372,907 | 231,158 | 655,402 | 449,909 |
Operating days | 8,496 | 9,454 | 17,829 | 18,968 |
TCE income per operating day | 43,891 | 24,452 | 36,758 | 23,720 |
Revenue, voyage expenses and pool distributions in relation to External Vessels in Disponent-Owner Pools nets to zero, and therefore the calculation of TCE income is unaffected by these items:
(in USD’000 except operating days and TCE income per operating day) | For the 3 months | For the 3 months | For the 6 months | For the 6 months |
Revenue (Hafnia Vessels and TC Vessels) | 505,660 | 346,564 | 918,583 | 686,907 |
Less: Voyage expenses (Hafnia Vessels and TC Vessels) | (132,753) | (115,406) | (263,181) | (236,998) |
TCE income | 372,907 | 231,158 | 655,402 | 449,909 |
Operating days | 8,496 | 9,454 | 17,829 | 18,968 |
TCE income per operating day | 43,891 | 24,452 | 36,758 | 23,720 |
‘TCE income’ as used by management is therefore only illustrative of the performance of the Hafnia Vessels and the TC Vessels; not the External Vessels in our Pools.
For the avoidance of doubt, in all instances where we use the term “TCE income” and it is not succeeded by “(voyage charter)”, we are referring to TCE income from revenue and voyage expenses related to both voyage charter and time charter.
Forward-Looking Statements
This press release and any other written or oral statements made by us or on our behalf may include “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. Forward-looking statements include statements concerning our intentions, beliefs or current expectations concerning, among other things, the financial strength and position of the Group, operating results, liquidity, prospects, growth, the implementation of strategic initiatives, including a potential business combination with TORM plc (“TORM”), as well as other statements relating to the Group’s future business development, financial performance and the industry in which the Group operates, which are other than statements of historical facts or present facts and circumstances. These forward-looking statements may be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology, such as the terms “anticipates”, “assumes”, “believes”, “can”, “contemplate”, “continue”, “could”, “estimates”, “expects”, “forecasts”, “intends”, “likely”, “may”, “might”, “plans”, “should”, “potential”, “projects”, “seek”, “target”, “will”, “would” or, in each case, their negative, or other variations or comparable terminology.
The forward-looking statements in this press release are based upon various assumptions, including without limitation, management's examination of historical operating trends, data contained in our records and data available from third parties. Although we believe that these assumptions were reasonable when made, because these assumptions are inherently subject to significant uncertainties and contingencies which are difficult or impossible to predict and are beyond our control, we cannot guarantee prospective investors that the intentions, beliefs or current expectations upon which its forward-looking statements are based will occur.
Other important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied in the forward-looking statements due to various factors include, but are not limited to:
- general economic, political, security, and business conditions, including the ongoing war between
Russia andUkraine , conflicts in theMiddle East and the closure of theStrait of Hormuz , disruptions in theRed Sea , sanctions and other measures; - general chemical and product tanker market conditions, including fluctuations in charter rates, vessel values and factors affecting supply and demand of crude oil and petroleum products or chemicals;
- the imposition by
the United States ,China , EU and other countries of tariffs and other policies and regulations affecting international trade, including fees and import and export restrictions; - changes in expected trends in recycling of vessels;
- changes in demand in the chemical and product tanker industry, including the market for LR2, LR1, MR and Handy chemical and product tankers;
- competition within our industry, including changes in the supply of chemical and product tankers;
- with respect to a potential transaction with TORM, uncertainty as to whether
Hafnia or TORM will pursue, enter into or complete a potential transaction; potential adverse reactions or changes to business relationships resulting from pursuit or completion of a potential transaction; uncertainties as to the timing of a potential transaction; and adverse effects on Hafnia’s share price resulting from pursuit, completion of, or failure to complete a potential transaction; - our ability to successfully employ the vessels in our Hafnia Fleet and the vessels under our commercial management;
- changes in our operating expenses, including fuel or cooling down prices and lay-up costs when vessels are not on charter, drydocking and insurance costs;
- changes in international treaties, governmental regulations, tax and trade matters and actions taken by regulatory authorities;
- potential disruption of shipping routes and demand due to accidents, piracy, conflicts or political events;
- vessel breakdowns and instances of loss of hire;
- vessel underperformance and related warranty claims;
- our expectations regarding the availability of vessel acquisitions and our ability to complete the acquisition of newbuild vessels;
- our ability to procure or have access to financing and refinancing;
- our continued borrowing availability under our credit facilities and compliance with the financial covenants therein;
- fluctuations in commodity prices, foreign currency exchange and interest rates;
- potential conflicts of interest involving our significant shareholders;
- our ability to pay dividends;
- technological developments;
- the occurrence, length and severity of epidemics and pandemics and the impact on the demand for transportation of chemical and petroleum products;
- other factors that may affect our financial condition, liquidity and results of operations; and
- other factors set forth in “Item 3. – Key Information – D. Risk Factors” of Hafnia’s Annual Report on Form 20-F, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on
17 April 2026
Because of these known and unknown risks, uncertainties and assumptions, the outcome may differ materially from those set out in the forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements speak only as at the date on which they are made.
View source version on businesswire.com: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20260827919592/en/
+65 8533 8900
Source: