Quarterly net revenues were RMB860.8 million (US$126.9 million)1
Quarterly lidar shipments were 628,275 units
Quarterly net income was RMB70.6 million (US$10.4 million)
Management Remarks
“The second quarter of 2026 marked a defining milestone as Hesai has evolved into a full-stack infrastructure platform for Robotics and Physical AI — empowering them to see, understand, and act,” said Dr. Yifan “David” Li, Hesai’s Co-Founder and CEO. “We enable Robotics and Physical AI to see: lidar — our powerful and durable cash engine — is evolving from a ‘must-have’ toward ‘better and more’ in vehicles, the world’s most widely deployed robots. At the same time, demand for the same high-performance, robust, and reliable 3D sensing is rapidly expanding to humanoids and other intelligent machines, driving new orders from Unitree, Robbyant, Galbot, Galaxea, Dexmal, and others. Picasso, our full-color, ultra-sensitive 6D SPAD-SoC, on the other hand, represents a major leap forward in perception technology by enabling a unified 3D understanding of depth, semantics, and how environments evolve over time — delivering true multimodality, which is indispensable for world models and physical AI.”
“Hesai’s performance in the 2026 second quarter provides strong validation of our next chapter of growth. Our core lidar business continued to deliver profitable scale and strong cash generation, while SGI began translating technological leadership into commercial momentum,” said Mr.
_________________________
1 All translations from RMB to USD for the second quarter of 2026 were made at the exchange rate of
- Lidar Business Updates:
- Expanded JT128 adoption through collaborations with more than 50 embodied AI companies worldwide, including Unitree, Robbyant, Galbot, Galaxea, and Dexmal, reinforcing our leadership in robotics lidar. According to GGII, Hesai ranked No.1 in the lidar market for humanoid & quadruped robots in
China . - Captured a 44% share of China’s long-range ADAS lidar market in
June 2026 , twice that of the second player, maintaining the No.1 position for the 17th consecutive month, according to Gasgoo.- Great Wall Motor: Secured a new design win for Hesai’s high-end ultra-long-range ETX lidar, with start of production (“SOP”) expected in late 2026.
- Li Auto: Expanded multi-lidar adoption from the flagship L9 and L8 to the
RMB250,000 -class L6, supporting configurations of up to four Hesai lidars and accelerating the mainstream adoption of multi-lidar architectures. - GAC Toyota: Following the bZ3X model, secured another design win for the bZ7 model, further expanding partnerships with Japanese automotive brands.
- Secured a major global design win with
Volkswagen , covering multiple vehicle models under itsChina joint ventures. - Successfully transitioned “Picasso”, the full-color, ultra-sensitive 6D SPAD-SoC, from technology development into product integration, with the SoC now SOP-ready. The high-end, ultra-long-range Picasso-equipped ETX is undergoing customer validation and progressing into Request for Information (“RFI”) and Request for Quotation (“RFQ”) discussions with leading robotaxi operators and global automakers.
- Expanded JT128 adoption through collaborations with more than 50 embodied AI companies worldwide, including Unitree, Robbyant, Galbot, Galaxea, and Dexmal, reinforcing our leadership in robotics lidar. According to GGII, Hesai ranked No.1 in the lidar market for humanoid & quadruped robots in
- Strategic Growth Initiatives (SGI) Updates:
- Kosmo
- Kosmo is a spatial intelligence platform integrating an AI spatial camera, AI algorithms, 3D spatial assets, and cloud services into one unified system. By transforming real-world environments into high-fidelity 3D assets that are editable and interactive, Kosmo provides the foundation for next-generation spatial AI applications across robotics, cultural tourism, film & TV production, game development, advertising, and beyond.
- For robotics, Kosmo’s continuously expanding 3D spatial asset library helps bridge the sim-to-real gap, supports robotics scaling laws, and creates a flywheel of hardware adoption, recurring cloud service revenues, and increasing platform value.
- Delivered initial prototypes in
July 2026 and secured orders from a lineup of leading humanoid robotics companies, including Galbot. Engagement with more than 200 prospective partners across industries validates Kosmo’s technology leadership and broad market demand, with initial revenues expected in the third quarter of 2026.
- Robotic Actuation Modules
- Re-engineered from first principles across materials science, structural design, and system integration, Hesai’s proprietary robotic actuation modules deliver a unique combination of precise control, compact size, high force output, and true backdrivability. Compared with leading products currently available, they achieve approximately three times both the torque density and the power density in a 37% smaller package, with transmission efficiency above 95%.
- Supplying robotic actuation modules to Sharpa, a global frontrunner in AI robotics; Sharpa aims to achieve real-world commercial validation of AI robotics through the world’s first “zero-retrofit” deployment at a Dairy Queen store in
Shanghai inAugust 2026 , with its robots autonomously performing Dairy Queen’s signature Blizzard ice-cream workflow — a complex long-horizon task — while demonstrating the potential to generalize across diverse real-world tasks.2 - Dedicated robotic actuation module production line is fully operational, delivering over 10,000 units by the end of the second quarter of 2026, and expanding from dexterous hands to full-body applications, with robotic actuation module shipments expected to reach six-digit level in 2027.
- Kosmo
_______________________
2 “World’s first” means that, by
| Operational Highlights | |||||
| Three months ended | Six months ended | ||||
| ADAS lidar shipments | 485,904 | 839,345 | |||
| Robotics lidar shipments | 142,371 | 260,653 | |||
| Total lidar shipments | 628,275 | 1,099,998 | |||
- Q2 2026 ADAS lidar shipments were 485,904 units, representing an increase of 60.1% from 303,564 units in the corresponding period of 2025.
- Q2 2026 Robotics lidar shipments were 142,371 units, representing an increase of 193.4% from 48,531 units in the corresponding period of 2025.
- Q2 2026 Total lidar shipments were 628,275 units, representing an increase of 78.4% from 352,095 units in the corresponding period of 2025.
| Financial Highlights for the Second Quarter of 2026 (in RMB millions, except for per ordinary share data and percentage) | ||||||||
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | % Change | ||||||
| Net revenues | 860.8 | 706.4 | 21.9% | |||||
| Gross margin | 40.1% | 42.5% | / | |||||
| Income from operations | 2.2 | 22.9 | (90.4%) | |||||
| Non-GAAP3 income from operations | 33.0 | 52.1 | (36.7%) | |||||
| Net income | 70.6 | 44.1 | 60.0% | |||||
| Non-GAAP net income | 101.3 | 73.3 | 38.3% | |||||
| Net income per ordinary share – basic4 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 50.0% | |||||
| Net income per ordinary share – diluted | 0.05 | 0.04 | 25.0% | |||||
| Non-GAAP net income per ordinary share | 0.08 | 0.07 | 14.3% | |||||
| Diluted non-GAAP net income per ordinary share | 0.08 | 0.07 | 14.3% | |||||
- Net revenues were
RMB860.8 million (US$126.9 million ) for the second quarter of 2026, representing an increase of 21.9% fromRMB706.4 million for the same period of 2025. Product revenues wereRMB859.7 million (US$126.7 million ) for the second quarter of 2026, representing an increase of 22.9% fromRMB699.4 million for the same period of 2025. The year-over-year increase was mainly attributable to increased deliveries of both ADAS and Robotics lidar products driven by robust demand, both inChina and globally, partially offset by a decrease in average selling prices. Service revenues wereRMB1.1 million (US$0.2 million ) for the second quarter of 2026, representing a decrease of 84.3% fromRMB7.0 million for the same period of 2025. The year-over-year decrease was mainly driven by lower revenues from non-recurring engineering services. - Cost of revenues was
RMB515.6 million (US$76.0 million ) for the second quarter of 2026, representing an increase of 27.0% fromRMB405.9 million for the same period of 2025. - Gross margin was 40.1% for the second quarter of 2026, compared with 42.5% for the same period of 2025. The year-over-year decrease in gross margin was mainly attributable to a higher revenue contribution from products with relatively lower margins.
- Sales and marketing expenses were
RMB49.6 million (US$7.3 million ) for the second quarter of 2026, representing an increase of 17.2% fromRMB42.3 million for the same period of 2025. The increase was mainly driven by an increase in payroll expenses ofRMB5.5 million (US$0.8 million ). - General and administrative expenses were
RMB67.0 million (US$9.9 million ) for the second quarter of 2026, representing an increase of 5.1% fromRMB63.7 million for the same period of 2025. The increase was mainly driven by an increase in professional service fees ofRMB1.4 million (US$0.2 million ). - Research and development expenses were
RMB231.2 million (US$34.1 million ) for the second quarter of 2026, representing an increase of 16.0% fromRMB199.2 million for the same period of 2025. The year-over-year increase was mainly due to an increase in payroll expenses ofRMB22.7 million (US$3.3 million ) and an increase in cost of materials ofRMB6.3 million (US$0.9 million ), reflecting our incremental investment in SGI. - Income from operations was
RMB2.2 million (US$0.3 million ) for the second quarter of 2026, compared with income from operations ofRMB22.9 million for the same period of 2025. Excluding share-based compensation expenses, non-GAAP income from operations wasRMB33.0 million (US$4.9 million ) for the second quarter of 2026, compared with non-GAAP income from operations ofRMB52.1 million for the second quarter of 2025. - Net income was
RMB70.6 million (US$10.4 million ) for the second quarter of 2026, representing an increase of 60.0% fromRMB44.1 million for the same period of 2025. Excluding share-based compensation expenses, non-GAAP net income wasRMB101.3 million (US$14.9 million ) for the second quarter of 2026, representing an increase of 38.3% fromRMB73.3 million for the same period of 2025. - Net income attributable to ordinary shareholders of the Company was
RMB70.6 million (US$10.4 million ) for the second quarter of 2026, representing an increase of 60.0% fromRMB44.1 million for the same period of 2025. Excluding share-based compensation expenses, non-GAAP net income attributable to ordinary shareholders of the Company wasRMB101.3 million (US$14.9 million ) for the second quarter of 2026, representing an increase of 38.3% fromRMB73.3 million for the same period of 2025. - Basic and diluted net income per ordinary share were
RMB0.06 (US$0.01 ) andRMB0.05 (US$0.01 ), respectively, for the second quarter of 2026. Excluding share-based compensation expenses, non-GAAP basic and diluted net income per ordinary share wereRMB0.08 (US$0.01 ) andRMB0.08 (US$0.01 ), respectively, for the second quarter of 2026. - Cash reserve5 was
RMB7,050.6 million (US$1,039.1 million ) as ofJune 30, 2026 , compared withRMB7,231.7 million as ofMarch 31, 2026 .
_____________________
3 See “Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures” included in this announcement for further details.
4 On
5 Cash reserve represents cash and cash equivalents, restricted cash, short-term investments (exclude stock investment) and long-term time deposits.
Business Outlook
For the third quarter of 2026, the Company expects net revenues to be between
The above outlook is based on current market conditions and reflects the Company’s preliminary estimates of market and operating conditions and customer demand, which are all subject to change.
Conference Call
The Company’s management will host an earnings conference call at
For participants who wish to join the call by phone, please access the link provided below to complete the pre-registration process and dial in 5 minutes prior to the scheduled call start time. Upon registration, each participant will receive dial-in details to join the conference call.
| Event Title: | Hesai Group Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call |
| Pre-registration Link: | https://s1.c-conf.com/diamondpass/10056124-5hw8f8.html |
Additionally, a live and archived webcast of the conference call will be available on the Company’s investor relations website at https://investor.hesaitech.com.
A replay of the conference call will be accessible approximately an hour after the conclusion of the call until
| +1-855-883-1031 | |
| International: | +61-7-3107-6325 |
| 800-930-639 | |
| 400-120-9216 | |
| Replay PIN: | 10056124 |
About Hesai
Hesai Technology (Nasdaq: HSAI; HKEX: 2525) is a global tech company and a leader in 3D perception. Leveraging full-stack proprietary ASIC capabilities and an integrated R&D-testing-manufacturing approach, Hesai has established industry-leading positions across core physical AI domains, including ADAS-equipped passenger vehicles, autonomous mobility, spatial intelligence, embodied AI, as well as industrial, agricultural, and service robots. Hesai has established offices in
Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures
To supplement Hesai’s consolidated financial results presented in accordance with GAAP, Hesai uses the following measures defined as non-GAAP financial measures by the
Hesai believes that these non-GAAP financial measures provide meaningful supplemental information regarding its performance and liquidity by excluding share-based compensation expenses that may not be indicative of its operating performance from a cash perspective. Hesai believes that both management and investors benefit from referring to these non-GAAP financial measures in assessing its performance and when planning and forecasting future periods. These non-GAAP financial measures also facilitate management’s internal comparisons to Hesai’s historical performance and liquidity. Hesai believes these non-GAAP financial measures are useful to investors in allowing for greater transparency with respect to supplemental information used by management in its financial and operational decision making. A limitation of using these non-GAAP financial measures is that they exclude share-based compensation expenses that have been and will continue to be for the foreseeable future a significant recurring expense in our business. Management compensates for these limitations by providing specific information regarding the GAAP amounts excluded from each non-GAAP financial measure. The accompanying tables have more details on the reconciliations between GAAP financial measures that are most directly comparable to non-GAAP financial measures.
Exchange Rate Information
This announcement contains translations of certain RMB amounts into
Safe Harbor Statement
This announcement contains forward-looking statements. These statements are made under the “safe harbor” provisions of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements can be identified by terminology such as “will,” “expects,” “anticipates,” “aims,” “future,” “intends,” “plans,” “believes,” “estimates,” “confident,” “potential,” “continue” or other similar expressions. Among other things, the business outlook and quotations from management in this announcement, as well as the Company’s strategic and operational plans, contain forward-looking statements. The Company may also make written or oral forward-looking statements in its periodic reports to the SEC, in its annual report to shareholders, in press releases and other written materials and in oral statements made by its officers, directors or employees to third parties. Statements that are not historical facts, including but not limited to statements about the Company’s beliefs and expectations, are forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements involve inherent risks and uncertainties. A number of factors could cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in any forward-looking statement, including but not limited to the following: the Company’s goals and strategies; the Company’s future business development, financial condition and results of operations; expected changes in the Company’s revenues, costs or expenditures; the trends in, expected growth and the market size of the ADAS and Robotics industries; the market for and adoption of lidar and related technology; the Company’s ability to produce high-quality products with wide market acceptance; the success of the Company’s customers in developing and commercializing products using its solutions, and the market acceptance of those products; the Company’s ability to introduce new products that meet its customers’ requirements; the Company’s expectations regarding the effectiveness of its marketing initiatives and the relationship with its third-party partners; competition in the Company’s industry; the Company’s ability to recruit and retain qualified personnel; relevant government policies and regulations relating to the Company’s industry; the Company’s ability to protect its systems and infrastructures from cyber-attacks; general economic and business conditions globally and in China; and assumptions underlying or related to any of the foregoing. Further information regarding these and other risks is included in the Company’s filings with the SEC. All information provided in this announcement and in the attachments is as of the date of this announcement, and the Company undertakes no obligation to update any forward-looking statement, except as required under applicable law. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version of this earnings release and its Chinese translation, the English version of this document shall prevail unless otherwise stated.
For investor and media inquiries, please contact:
Hesai Group
Capital Markets Department
Email: ir@hesaitech.com
Christensen Advisory
Tel: +86-10-5900-1548
Email: hesai@christensencomms.com
Source: Hesai Group
UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (All amounts in thousands, except share and per share data or otherwise noted) | |||||||||
| As of | |||||||||
2025 | 2026 | ||||||||
| RMB | RMB | US$ | |||||||
| ASSETS | |||||||||
| Current assets: | |||||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,663,492 | 1,510,094 | 222,560 | ||||||
| Restricted cash | 4,014 | 13,441 | 1,982 | ||||||
| Short-term investments | 3,091,856 | 5,139,710 | 757,500 | ||||||
| Notes receivables | 94,697 | 84,542 | 12,460 | ||||||
| Accounts receivable, net | 1,262,220 | 1,099,745 | 162,082 | ||||||
| Amounts due from related parties | - | 50,246 | 7,405 | ||||||
| Inventories | 670,453 | 868,501 | 128,001 | ||||||
| Prepayments and other current assets, net | 282,431 | 369,958 | 54,525 | ||||||
| Total current assets | 7,069,163 | 9,136,237 | 1,346,515 | ||||||
| Non-current assets: | |||||||||
| Property and equipment, net | 1,099,283 | 1,129,146 | 166,416 | ||||||
| Long-term investments | 2,781,670 | 452,304 | 66,661 | ||||||
| Intangible assets, net | 95,507 | 90,608 | 13,354 | ||||||
| Land-use rights, net | 39,015 | 38,583 | 5,686 | ||||||
| Right-of-use assets | 109,318 | 93,019 | 13,709 | ||||||
| Other non-current assets | 67,322 | 64,265 | 9,472 | ||||||
| Total non-current assets | 4,192,115 | 1,867,925 | 275,298 | ||||||
| TOTAL ASSETS | 11,261,278 | 11,004,162 | 1,621,813 | ||||||
| LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY | |||||||||
| Current liabilities: | |||||||||
| Short-term borrowings | 448,233 | 395,490 | 58,288 | ||||||
| Note payable | 150,199 | 92,533 | 13,638 | ||||||
| Accounts payable | 592,560 | 658,114 | 96,994 | ||||||
| Contract liabilities | 21,019 | 25,009 | 3,686 | ||||||
| Accrued warranty liability | 77,672 | 85,328 | 12,576 | ||||||
| Income tax payable | 27,157 | 27,517 | 4,056 | ||||||
| Accrued expenses and other current liabilities | 578,495 | 418,539 | 61,685 | ||||||
| Total current liabilities | 1,895,335 | 1,702,530 | 250,923 | ||||||
| Non-current liabilities | |||||||||
| Operating lease liabilities | 85,555 | 68,187 | 10,050 | ||||||
| Long-term borrowings | 278,727 | 242,006 | 35,667 | ||||||
| Other non-current liabilities | 42,907 | 40,748 | 6,005 | ||||||
| Total non-current liabilities | 407,189 | 350,941 | 51,722 | ||||||
| TOTAL LIABILITIES | 2,302,524 | 2,053,471 | 302,645 | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | |||||||||
| Class A Ordinary shares | 17 | 17 | 2 | ||||||
| Class | 90 | 90 | 14 | ||||||
| Additional paid-in capital | 11,925,963 | 11,992,137 | 1,767,422 | ||||||
| Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) | 6,529 | (156,573 | ) | (23,076 | ) | ||||
| Accumulated deficit | (2,973,845 | ) | (2,884,980 | ) | (425,194 | ) | |||
| TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY | 8,958,754 | 8,950,691 | 1,319,168 | ||||||
| TOTAL LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY | 11,261,278 | 11,004,162 | 1,621,813 | ||||||
UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (LOSS) (All amounts in thousands, except share and per share data or otherwise noted) | |||||||||
| Three months ended | |||||||||
| 2025 | 2026 | ||||||||
| RMB | RMB | US$ | |||||||
| Net revenues | 706,388 | 860,827 | 126,870 | ||||||
| Cost of revenues | (405,910 | ) | (515,578 | ) | (75,987 | ) | |||
| Gross profit | 300,478 | 345,249 | 50,883 | ||||||
| Operating expenses: | |||||||||
| Sales and marketing expenses | (42,311 | ) | (49,572 | ) | (7,306 | ) | |||
| General and administrative expenses | (63,720 | ) | (66,968 | ) | (9,870 | ) | |||
| Research and development expenses | (199,219 | ) | (231,173 | ) | (34,071 | ) | |||
| Other operating income, net | 27,624 | 4,659 | 688 | ||||||
| Total operating expenses | (277,626 | ) | (343,054 | ) | (50,559 | ) | |||
| Income from operations | 22,852 | 2,195 | 324 | ||||||
| Interest income | 20,967 | 58,950 | 8,689 | ||||||
| Interest expenses | (6,545 | ) | (4,102 | ) | (605 | ) | |||
| Investment income | - | 36,566 | 5,389 | ||||||
| Foreign exchange income/(loss), net | 6,936 | (23,182 | ) | (3,417 | ) | ||||
| Other (loss)/income, net | (19 | ) | 126 | 18 | |||||
| Net income before income tax and share of loss in equity method investments | 44,191 | 70,553 | 10,398 | ||||||
| Income tax expense | (94 | ) | (3 | ) | - | ||||
| Share of loss in equity method investment | (11 | ) | - | - | |||||
| Net income | 44,086 | 70,550 | 10,398 | ||||||
| Net income attributable to ordinary shareholders of the Company | 44,086 | 70,550 | 10,398 | ||||||
| Netearningsper share: | |||||||||
| Basic | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.01 | ||||||
| Diluted | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.01 | ||||||
| Weighted average ordinary shares used in calculating net earnings per share: | |||||||||
| Basic | 1,059,310,800 | 1,252,428,344 | 1,252,428,344 | ||||||
| Diluted | 1,113,553,640 | 1,302,394,120 | 1,302,394,120 | ||||||
| Net income | 44,086 | 70,550 | 10,398 | ||||||
| Other comprehensive loss, net of tax of nil: | |||||||||
| Foreign currency translation adjustments | (1,653 | ) | (79,925 | ) | (11,780 | ) | |||
| Comprehensive income/(loss), net of tax of nil | 42,433 | (9,375 | ) | (1,382 | ) | ||||
UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (LOSS) (All amounts in thousands, except share and per share data or otherwise noted) | |||||||||
| Six months ended | |||||||||
| 2025 | 2026 | ||||||||
| RMB | RMB | US$ | |||||||
| Net revenues | 1,231,690 | 1,541,382 | 227,172 | ||||||
| Cost of revenues | (711,977 | ) | (930,113 | ) | (137,082 | ) | |||
| Gross profit | 519,713 | 611,269 | 90,090 | ||||||
| Operating expenses: | |||||||||
| Sales and marketing expenses | (92,857 | ) | (91,075 | ) | (13,423 | ) | |||
| General and administrative expenses | (117,807 | ) | (119,744 | ) | (17,648 | ) | |||
| Research and development expenses | (382,525 | ) | (435,846 | ) | (64,236 | ) | |||
| Other operating income, net | 62,880 | 29,030 | 4,279 | ||||||
| Total operating expenses | (530,309 | ) | (617,635 | ) | (91,028 | ) | |||
| Loss from operations | (10,596 | ) | (6,366 | ) | (938 | ) | |||
| Interest income | 41,488 | 115,779 | 17,064 | ||||||
| Interest expenses | (11,552 | ) | (9,934 | ) | (1,464 | ) | |||
| Investment income | - | 36,566 | 5,389 | ||||||
| Foreign exchange income/(loss), net | 7,960 | (47,372 | ) | (6,982 | ) | ||||
| Other (loss)/income, net | (713 | ) | 197 | 29 | |||||
| Net income before income tax and share of loss in equity method investments | 26,587 | 88,870 | 13,098 | ||||||
| Income tax expense | (27 | ) | (5 | ) | (1 | ) | |||
| Share of loss in equity method investment | (23 | ) | - | - | |||||
| Net income | 26,537 | 88,865 | 13,097 | ||||||
| Net income attributable to ordinary shareholders of the Company | 26,537 | 88,865 | 13,097 | ||||||
| Netearningsper share: | |||||||||
| Basic | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.01 | ||||||
| Diluted | 0.02 | 0.07 | 0.01 | ||||||
| Weighted average ordinary shares used in calculating net earnings per share: | |||||||||
| Basic | 1,055,503,080 | 1,251,081,328 | 1,251,081,328 | ||||||
| Diluted | 1,111,618,112 | 1,303,746,620 | 1,303,746,620 | ||||||
| Net income | 26,537 | 88,865 | 13,097 | ||||||
| Other comprehensive income/(loss), net of tax of nil: | |||||||||
| Foreign currency translation adjustments | 30,245 | (163,102 | ) | (24,038 | ) | ||||
| Comprehensive income/(loss), net of tax of nil | 56,782 | (74,237 | ) | (10,941 | ) | ||||
UNAUDITED RECONCILIATIONS OF GAAP AND NON-GAAP RESULTS (All amounts in thousands, except share and per share data or otherwise noted) | ||||||||
| For the three months ended | ||||||||
| 2025 | 2026 | |||||||
| RMB | RMB | US$ | ||||||
| Income from operations | 22,852 | 2,195 | 324 | |||||
| Add: Share-based compensation expenses | 29,198 | 30,773 | 4,535 | |||||
| Non-GAAP income from operations | 52,050 | 32,968 | 4,859 | |||||
| Net income | 44,086 | 70,550 | 10,398 | |||||
| Add: Share-based compensation expenses, net of tax of nil | 29,198 | 30,773 | 4,535 | |||||
| Non-GAAP net income | 73,284 | 101,323 | 14,933 | |||||
| Net income attributable to ordinary shareholders of the Company | 44,086 | 70,550 | 10,398 | |||||
| Add: Share-based compensation expenses, net of tax of nil | 29,198 | 30,773 | 4,535 | |||||
| Non-GAAP net income attributable to ordinary shareholders of the Company | 73,284 | 101,323 | 14,933 | |||||
| Weighted average shares used in calculating net earnings per share | ||||||||
| Basic | 1,059,310,800 | 1,252,428,344 | 1,252,428,344 | |||||
| Diluted | 1,113,553,640 | 1,302,394,120 | 1,302,394,120 | |||||
| Non-GAAP net earnings per share | ||||||||
| Basic | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.01 | |||||
| Diluted | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.01 | |||||
UNAUDITED RECONCILIATIONS OF GAAP AND NON-GAAP RESULTS (All amounts in thousands, except share and per share data or otherwise noted) | ||||||||
| For the six months ended | ||||||||
| 2025 | 2026 | |||||||
| RMB | RMB | US$ | ||||||
| Loss from operations | (10,596 | ) | (6,366 | ) | (938 | ) | ||
| Add: Share-based compensation expenses | 55,384 | 60,206 | 8,873 | |||||
| Non-GAAP income from operations | 44,788 | 53,840 | 7,935 | |||||
| Net income | 26,537 | 88,865 | 13,097 | |||||
| Add: Share-based compensation expenses, net of tax of nil | 55,384 | 60,206 | 8,873 | |||||
| Non-GAAP net income | 81,921 | 149,071 | 21,970 | |||||
| Net income attributable to ordinary shareholders of the Company | 26,537 | 88,865 | 13,097 | |||||
| Add: Share-based compensation expenses, net of tax of nil | 55,384 | 60,206 | 8,873 | |||||
| Non-GAAP net income attributable to ordinary shareholders of the Company | 81,921 | 149,071 | 21,970 | |||||
| Weighted average shares used in calculating net earnings per share | ||||||||
| Basic | 1,055,503,080 | 1,251,081,328 | 1,251,081,328 | |||||
| Diluted | 1,111,618,112 | 1,303,746,620 | 1,303,746,620 | |||||
| Non-GAAP net earnings per share | ||||||||
| Basic | 0.08 | 0.12 | 0.02 | |||||
| Diluted | 0.07 | 0.11 | 0.02 | |||||
UNAUDITED FINANCIAL INFORMATION BY SEGMENT (All amounts in thousands, except share and per share data or otherwise noted) | ||||||||
| For the three months ended | ||||||||
| Lidar | Strategic Growth Initiatives | Total | ||||||
| RMB | RMB | RMB | ||||||
| Net revenues | 815,884 | 44,943 | 860,827 | |||||
| Cost of revenues and total operating expenses | (749,648 | ) | (108,984 | ) | (858,632 | ) | ||
| Income/(loss) from operations | 66,236 | (64,041 | ) | 2,195 | ||||
| Interest income | 58,950 | |||||||
| Interest expenses | (4,102 | ) | ||||||
| Investment income | 36,566 | |||||||
| Foreign exchange loss, net | (23,182 | ) | ||||||
| Other income, net | 126 | |||||||
| Net income before income tax | 70,553 | |||||||
| Income tax expense | (3 | ) | ||||||
| Net income | 70,550 | |||||||
UNAUDITED FINANCIAL INFORMATION BY SEGMENT (All amounts in thousands, except share and per share data or otherwise noted) | ||||||||
| For the six months ended | ||||||||
| Lidar | Strategic Growth Initiatives | Total | ||||||
| RMB | RMB | RMB | ||||||
| Net revenues | 1,496,439 | 44,943 | 1,541,382 | |||||
| Cost of revenues and total operating expenses | (1,388,259 | ) | (159,489 | ) | (1,547,748 | ) | ||
| Income/(loss) from operations | 108,180 | (114,546 | ) | (6,366 | ) | |||
| Interest income | 115,779 | |||||||
| Interest expenses | (9,934 | ) | ||||||
| Investment income | 36,566 | |||||||
| Foreign exchange loss, net | (47,372 | ) | ||||||
| Other income, net | 197 | |||||||
| Net income before income tax | 88,870 | |||||||
| Income tax expense | (5 | ) | ||||||
| Net income | 88,865 | |||||||
Source: