Sunlife's(1) Q3 results reflect growth across Canada,
- Underlying net income(2) of
$1,146 million increased$99 million or 9% from Q3'25. - Reported net income(3) of
$785 million decreased$321 million or 29% from Q3'25. - Underlying EPS(2)(4) of
$2.05 increased 10% from Q3'25; reported EPS(4) of$1.40 decreased 29% from Q3'25. - Underlying return on equity ("ROE")(2) was 19.0%; reported ROE(2) was 13.0%.
- Assets under management ("AUM")(2) of
$1,676 billion increased$53 billion or 3% from Q3'25. SLF Inc. LICAT ratio of 142%(5).- Increase to common share dividend from
$0.96 to$1.00 per share.
"Sunlife delivered a solid third quarter, with growth across Canada,
"Our Purpose remains at the heart of how we create value for Clients. We're using AI and digital capabilities to create better outcomes and more seamless experiences for our Clients. Our new Sunlife and GreenOak brands align to our Purpose and strategy and reflect how our businesses have evolved over the last decade, positioning us to accelerate into our next chapter."
Financial and Operational Highlights
Quarterly results | Year-to-date | ||||
Profitability | Q3'26 | Q3'25 | 2026 | 2025 | |
Underlying net income ($ millions)(2) | 1,146 | 1,047 | 3,319 | 3,107 | |
Reported net income - Common shareholders ($ millions) | 785 | 1,106 | 2,258 | 2,750 | |
Underlying EPS ($)(2)(4) | 2.05 | 1.86 | 5.95 | 5.48 | |
Reported EPS ($)(4) | 1.40 | 1.97 | 4.04 | 4.85 | |
Underlying ROE(2) | 19.0 % | 18.3 % | 18.8 % | 17.8 % | |
Reported ROE(2) | 13.0 % | 19.3 % | 12.8 % | 15.8 % | |
Growth | Q3'26 | Q3'25 | 2026 | 2025 | |
Asset management gross flows & wealth sales ($ millions)(2)(6) | 54,437 | 63,056 | 199,457 | 178,713 | |
Asset management net flows & net wealth sales ($ millions)(2)(6) | (32,665) | 3,149 | (49,011) | (17,310) | |
Group insurance sales ($ millions)(2)(7) | 619 | 498 | 1,851 | 1,613 | |
Individual insurance sales ($ millions)(2)(8) | 1,042 | 987 | 3,197 | 2,724 | |
Assets under management ("AUM") ($ billions)(2)(6) | 1,676 | 1,623 | 1,676 | 1,623 | |
New business Contractual Service Margin ("CSM") ($ millions)(2) | 385 | 446 | 1,214 | 1,287 | |
Financial Strength | Q3'26 | Q3'25 | |||
LICAT ratios (at period end)(5) | |||||
142 % | 154 % | ||||
Sun Life Assurance(9) | 130 % | 138 % | |||
Financial leverage ratio (at period end)(2)(10) | 24.1 % | 21.6 % | |||
Financial and Operational Highlights - Quarterly Comparison (Q3'26 vs. Q3'25)
($ millions) | Q3'26 | |||||
Sunlife | Sun Life Asset | Canada | Corporate | |||
Underlying net income(2) | 1,146 | 416 | 422 | 197 | 226 | (115) |
Reported net income (loss) - Common shareholders | 785 | 293 | 418 | 107 | 123 | (156) |
Change in underlying net income (% year-over-year) | 9 % | 7 % | 6 % | 34 % | 7 % | nm(11) |
Change in reported net income (% year-over-year) | (29) % | (19) % | 11 % | 9 % | (66) % | nm(11) |
Asset management gross flows & wealth sales(2) | 54,437 | 48,285 | 4,855 | -- | 1,297 | -- |
Group insurance sales(2) | 619 | -- | 123 | 466 | 30 | -- |
Individual insurance sales(2) | 1,042 | -- | 107 | -- | 935 | -- |
Change in asset management gross flows & wealth sales (% year-over-year) | (14) % | (17) % | 21 % | -- | 35 % | -- |
Change in group insurance sales (% year-over-year) | 24 % | -- | 26 % | 24 % | 20 % | -- |
Change in individual insurance sales (% year-over-year) | 6 % | -- | (18) % | -- | 9 % | -- |
Underlying net income(12) of
- Strong business growth across Canada, the
U.S . andAsia , higher fee-related earnings in GreenOak(13), and favourable net investment results; partially offset by - Less favourable insurance experience in
Canada and higher financing costs supporting the acquisition of our remaining interests in GreenOak subsidiaries.
Reported net income of
- Unfavourable interest rate impacts;
- Acquisition and restructuring charges primarily in
Sun Life Asset Management related to the integration of GreenOak subsidiaries and theBell Partners Inc. acquisition(14); and - A prior year gain from increased ownership interest in Bowtie(15); partially offset by
- The increase in underlying net income.
Foreign exchange translation led to an increase of $7 million in underlying net income and an increase of $8 million in reported net income.
Underlying ROE was 19.0% and reported ROE was 13.0% (Q3'25 - 18.3% and 19.3%, respectively).
Business Group Highlights
- MFS(16) down
US$1 million , as lower fee income, impacted by average fee rates, was offset by lower operating expenses and higher net investment income. Pre-tax net operating profit margin(2) improved to 40.7% for Q3'26, compared to 39.2% in the prior year, primarily driven by the impact from the sale of closed-end funds(17). - GreenOak up US$13 million, reflecting higher fee-related earnings(2), which increased 39%, driven by the acquisition of
Bell Partners Inc. (14) and lower compensation expenses, partially offset by lower net seed investment income. Fee-related earnings margin(2) was 27.8% for Q3'26, compared to 25.7% in the prior year. - Solutions & Other up
US$4 million , reflecting improved credit experience.
Reported net income of
- Acquisition and restructuring charges primarily related to the integration of GreenOak subsidiaries and the
Bell Partners Inc. acquisition(14); and - Unfavourable ACMA(18) impacts in Solutions & Other; partially offset by
- The increase in underlying net income and a gain on sale of MFS' closed-end funds(17).
Foreign exchange translation led to an increase of
Total Sun Life Asset Management AUM(2) at Q3'26 was
- MFS:
US$618.7 billion (Q3'25 -US$658.7 billion ); - GreenOak:
US$205.2 billion (Q3'25 -US$186.0 billion ); and - Solutions & Other:
US$79.8 billion (Q3'25 -US$58.6 billion ).
Total
Total
- MFS net outflows of
US$26.9 billion (Q3'25 - net outflows ofUS$0.9 billion ) from retail net outflows ofUS$22.6 billion (Q3'25 net outflows ofUS$4.7 billion ) from continued outflows inU.S . equity markets by retail investors, and institutional net outflows ofUS$4.2 billion (Q3'25 net inflows ofUS$3.8 billion ) from portfolio rebalancing; partially offset by - GreenOak net inflows of
US$4.0 billion (Q3'25 - net inflows ofUS$3.8 billion ) from capital raising. - No significant impact from Solutions & Other net flows in Q3'26 (Q3'25 - net inflows of
US$0.1 billion ).
On
On
Canada: A leader in health, wealth, and insurance
Canada underlying net income of
- Business growth reflecting higher fee income from increased Group Wealth(20) AUMA(21) and higher premiums in
Sun Life Health , and favourable investment earnings; partially offset by - Less favourable insurance experience reflecting higher morbidity gains in the prior year.
Reported net income of
- Favourable ACMA impacts and the increase in underlying net income; partially offset by
- Unfavourable interest rate impacts.
Canada's sales(22):
- Asset management gross flows & wealth sales of
$5 billion increased 21%, driven by higher mutual fund sales in Individual Wealth and increased rollover volumes in Group Wealth(20). Sun Life Health sales of$123 million increased 26%, driven by higher large case sales.- Individual insurance sales of
$107 million decreased 18%, reflecting lower participating life sales.
We are making it seamless for Clients to manage their health, wealth, and insurance needs through our cohesive digital and AI ecosystem. During the quarter, we launched Online Counselling, by Dialogue, providing Clients convenient access to additional mental health support alongside a growing range of health services. By integrating care, coverage, and health expertise into one connected experience, we are contributing to healthier, more resilient workplaces and communities.
Sunlife was recognized with two 2026 Global Insurance Innovation Awards: Best Mobile Insurance
- Strong medical stop-loss results reflecting double-digit premium growth and improved morbidity experience;
- Higher earnings in Dental reflecting improved morbidity experience and lower expenses, partially offset by lower revenue;
- Favourable In-force management results driven by mortality experience and net investment results; and
- Lower earnings in Employee Benefits reflecting unfavourable morbidity experience from higher long-term disability claims severity and volumes.
Reported net income of
- The increase in underlying net income and ACMA impacts; partially offset by
- Unfavourable interest rate impacts.
Foreign exchange translation led to an increase of
- Higher medical stop-loss sales reflecting strong close rates, continued pricing discipline supported by our risk selection tools, and favourable market conditions.
- Higher commercial sales in Dental aligned with our strategic growth focus, reflecting higher average case sizes, were offset by lower Medicare Advantage sales.
We are leveraging the strength of our
We also began working with Claritev, a healthcare technology, data, and insights company, to help self-funded employers deliver a more seamless supplemental health benefits experience. Claritev's machine-learning technology identifies diagnosis connections between employees' medical claims and supplemental health coverages, enabling covered employees to efficiently access the benefits they are eligible for. This claims technology creates a more cohesive and proactive approach while accelerating employee supplemental health payments to get members care when they need it most.
- Continued strong sales momentum and in-force business growth, favourable credit experience and lower expenses; partially offset by
- Lower contributions from joint ventures, less favourable mortality experience in High
Net Worth , and lower fee income from the transitioning of the administration business to the centralized eMPF platform inHong Kong .
Reported net income of
- Unfavourable ACMA impacts and a prior-year gain from increased ownership interest in Bowtie; partially offset by
- Improved interest rate impacts and the increase in underlying net income.
Foreign exchange translation led to a decrease of
- Individual insurance sales of
$935 million were up 9%, driven by:- Higher sales in
Hong Kong across all channels; and - Strong growth in
India andMalaysia , primarily from the bancassurance channel; partially offset by - Lower sales in
China primarily from the broker channel.
- Higher sales in
- Asset management gross flows and wealth sales of
$1 billion were up 35%, reflecting higherMandatory Provident Fund ("MPF") sales inHong Kong and higher group fund sales inIndia .
New business CSM of
We continue to strengthen our leadership in serving High-Net-Worth Clients through the launch of Sun Life Private Wealth, an integrated platform that brings together our global High-Net-Worth capabilities. Building on more than three decades of experience in High-Net-Worth insurance, Sun Life Private Wealth combines our financial strength, specialist expertise and deep local knowledge with integrated underwriting and servicing capabilities. This enables a more seamless experience across key global wealth hubs, helping Clients navigate increasingly complex cross-border wealth planning, preservation and intergenerational wealth transfer needs.
We are also enhancing the Client and advisor experience through continued investments in our digital capabilities. In
Corporate
Underlying net loss was
Reported net loss was
During the quarter, we announced a Commitment to Canadian Infrastructure Initiative, seeking to deploy
Earnings Conference Call
The Company's Q3'26 financial results will be reviewed at a conference call on
The information in this document is based on the unaudited interim financial results of
Media Relations: | Investor Relations: |
____________ | |
(1) | |
(2) | Represents a non-IFRS financial measure (International Financial Reporting Standards ("IFRS")). For more details, see the Non-IFRS Financial Measures section of this document and in our Management's Discussion and Analysis ("MD&A") for the period ended |
(3) | Reported net income (loss) refers to Common shareholders' net income (loss) determined in accordance with IFRS. |
(4) | All earnings per share ("EPS") measures refer to fully diluted EPS, unless otherwise stated. |
(5) | Life Insurance Capital Adequacy Test ("LICAT") ratio. Our LICAT ratios are calculated in accordance with the Office of the Superintendent |
(6) | Prior period amounts have been updated. |
(7) | "Group insurance sales" include sales from |
(8) | "Individual insurance sales" include sales from |
(9) | |
(10) | The calculation for the financial leverage ratio includes the CSM balance (net of taxes) in the denominator. The CSM (net of taxes) was |
(11) | Not meaningful. |
(12) | See section C - Profitability in the Q3'26 MD&A for more information on notable items attributable to reported and underlying net income items and the Non-IFRS Financial Measures in this document for a reconciliation between reported net income and underlying net income. |
(13) | Effective Q3'26, we launched GreenOak, SLC Management's new global brand, bringing together our alternative asset management businesses under a unified platform. As a result, references to SLC Management have been updated to GreenOak. |
(14) | For more details, see the "Other Transactions" heading in section F - Financial Strength of the Q3'26 MD&A. |
(15) | On |
(16) | |
(17) | Reflects the reorganization of certain MFS closed-end funds and the related change in investment advisor in Q3'26 ("sale of MFS' closed-end funds"). |
(18) | Assumptions changes and management actions ("ACMA"). |
(19) | |
(20) | Effective Q1'26, we report our Group Retirement Services business unit under "Group Wealth". |
(21) | Assets under management and administration ("AUMA") is a non-IFRS measure that consists of both AUM and assets under administration ("AUA"). For more details, see the Non-IFRS Financial Measures section of this document and in the Q3'26 MD&A. |
(22) | Compared to the prior year. |
Non-IFRS Financial Measures
We report certain financial information using non-IFRS financial measures, as we believe that these measures provide information that is useful to investors in understanding our performance and facilitate a comparison of our quarterly and full year results from period to period. These non-IFRS financial measures do not have any standardized meaning and may not be comparable with similar measures used by other companies. For certain non-IFRS financial measures, there are no directly comparable amounts under IFRS. These non-IFRS financial measures should not be viewed in isolation from or as alternatives to measures of financial performance determined in accordance with IFRS. Additional information concerning non-IFRS financial measures and, if applicable, reconciliations to the closest IFRS measures are available in the Q3'26 MD&A under the heading N - Non-IFRS Financial Measures and the Supplementary Financial Information packages that are available on www.sunlife.com under Investors – Financial results and reports.
1. Underlying Net Income and Underlying EPS
Underlying net income is a non-IFRS financial measure that assists in understanding Sunlife's business performance by making certain adjustments to IFRS income. Underlying net income, along with common shareholders' net income (Reported net income), is used as a basis for management planning, and is also a key measure in our employee incentive compensation programs. This measure reflects management's view of the underlying business performance of the company and long-term earnings potential. For example, due to the longer-term nature of our individual protection businesses, market movements related to interest rates, equity markets and investment properties can have a significant impact on reported net income in the reporting period. However, these impacts are not necessarily realized, and may never be realized, if markets move in the opposite direction in subsequent periods or in the case of interest rates, the fixed income investment is held to maturity.
Underlying net income removes the impact of the following items from reported net income:
- Market-related impacts reflecting the after-tax difference in actual versus expected market movements
- Assumptions changes and management actions
- Other adjustments:
i) MFS shares owned by management
ii) Acquisition, integration, and restructuring
iii) Intangible asset amortization
iv) Other items that are unusual or exceptional in nature
For more details about the adjustments removed from reported net income to arrive at underlying net income, see section N - Non-IFRS Financial Measures - 2 - Underlying Net Income and Underlying EPS in the Q3'26 MD&A.
The following table sets out the post-tax amounts that were excluded from our underlying net income (loss) and underlying EPS and provides a reconciliation to our reported net income and EPS based on IFRS.
Reconciliations of Select Net Income Measures | Quarterly results | Year-to-date | |||||||
($ millions, after-tax) | Q3'26 | Q3'25 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||
Underlying net income | 1,146 | 1,047 | 3,319 | 3,107 | |||||
Market-related impacts | |||||||||
Equity market impacts | (6) | 29 | 17 | (19) | |||||
Interest rate impacts(1) | (143) | 15 | (322) | (22) | |||||
Impacts of changes in the fair value of investment properties (real estate experience) | (13) | (58) | (99) | (161) | |||||
Add: | Market-related impacts | (162) | (14) | (404) | (202) | ||||
Add: | Assumption changes and management actions | (33) | (13) | (35) | (14) | ||||
Other adjustments | |||||||||
MFS shares owned by management(2) | 5 | (3) | (18) | 1 | |||||
Acquisition, integration and restructuring(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)(9) | (126) | 128 | (327) | 36 | |||||
Intangible asset amortization(10) | (45) | (39) | (132) | (175) | |||||
Other(11) | -- | -- | (145) | (3) | |||||
Add: | Total of other adjustments | (166) | 86 | (622) | (141) | ||||
Reported net income - Common shareholders | 785 | 1,106 | 2,258 | 2,750 | |||||
Underlying EPS (diluted) ($) | 2.05 | 1.86 | 5.95 | 5.48 | |||||
Add: | Market-related impacts ($) | (0.29) | (0.03) | (0.73) | (0.36) | ||||
Assumption changes and management actions ($) | (0.06) | (0.02) | (0.06) | (0.02) | |||||
MFS shares owned by management ($) | 0.01 | (0.01) | (0.04) | -- | |||||
Acquisition, integration and restructuring ($) | (0.23) | 0.23 | (0.59) | 0.06 | |||||
Intangible asset amortization ($) | (0.08) | (0.07) | (0.24) | (0.31) | |||||
Other ($) | -- | -- | (0.26) | (0.01) | |||||
Impact of convertible securities on diluted EPS ($) | -- | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | |||||
Reported EPS (diluted) ($) | 1.40 | 1.97 | 4.04 | 4.85 | |||||
(1) | Our results are sensitive to long-term interest rates given the nature of our business and to non-parallel yield curve movements (for example flattening, inversion, steepening, etc.). |
(2) | Q2'26 includes |
(3) | Amounts relate to acquisition costs for our GreenOak subsidiaries, which include the unwinding of the discount for Other financial liabilities of $nil in Q3'26 and $1 million for the first nine months of 2026 (Q3'25 - $12 million; the first nine months of 2025 - $41 million). The unwinding relates to |
(4) | Q3'25 includes a |
(5) | Q1'26 includes a |
(6) | Amounts include gains from the reorganization and related change of investment advisor for certain MFS closed-end funds ("sale of MFS' closed-end funds") (Q3'26 - |
(7) | Includes acquisition, integration and restructuring costs associated with DentaQuest, acquired on |
(8) | Q3'26 includes a |
(9) | Q3'26 includes |
(10) | Q2'25 includes an impairment charge of |
(11) | Q1'26 includes a |
The following table shows the pre-tax amount of underlying net income adjustments:
Quarterly results | Year-to-date | ||||||
($ millions) | Q3'26 | Q3'25 | 2026 | 2025 | |||
Underlying net income (after-tax) | 1,146 | 1,047 | 3,319 | 3,107 | |||
Underlying net income adjustments (pre-tax): | |||||||
Add: | Market-related impacts | (133) | (26) | (422) | (241) | ||
Assumption changes and management actions ("ACMA")(1) | (10) | (18) | (12) | (19) | |||
Other adjustments | (179) | 67 | (833) | (227) | |||
Total underlying net income adjustments (pre-tax) | (322) | 23 | (1,267) | (487) | |||
Add: | Taxes related to underlying net income adjustments | (39) | 36 | 206 | 130 | ||
Reported net income - Common shareholders (after-tax) | 785 | 1,106 | 2,258 | 2,750 | |||
(1) | In this document, the reported net income impact of ACMA excludes amounts attributable to participating policyholders and includes non-liability impacts. In contrast, the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements for the period ended |
Taxes related to underlying net income adjustments may vary from the expected effective tax rate range reflecting the mix of business based on the Company's international operations and other tax-related adjustments.
2. Additional Non-IFRS Financial Measures
Management also uses the following non-IFRS financial measures, and a full listing is available in section N - Non-IFRS Financial Measures in the Q3'26 MD&A.
Assets under management. AUM is a non-IFRS financial measure that indicates the size of our Company's assets across asset management, wealth, and insurance. There is no standardized financial measure under IFRS. In addition to the most directly comparable IFRS measures, which are the balance of General funds and Segregated funds on our Statements of Financial Position, AUM also includes Third-party and other AUM and Consolidation adjustments. "Consolidation adjustments" is presented separately as consolidation adjustments apply to all components of total AUM. For more details about Third-party and other AUM, see sections D - Growth - 2 - Assets Under Management and N - Non-IFRS Financial Measures in the Q3'26 MD&A.
Quarterly results | ||
($ millions) | Q3'26 | Q3'25 |
Assets under management | ||
General fund assets | 239,917 | 230,034 |
Segregated funds | 181,512 | 164,895 |
Third-party and other AUM(1) | 1,343,793 | 1,311,070 |
Consolidation adjustments(1)(2) | (88,787) | (82,536) |
Total assets under management(2) | 1,676,435 | 1,623,463 |
(1) | Represents a non-IFRS financial measure. For more details, see section N - Non-IFRS Financial Measures in the Q3'26 MD&A. |
(2) | Prior period amounts have been updated. |
Cash and other liquid assets. This measure is comprised of cash, cash equivalents, short-term investments, and publicly traded securities, net of loans related to acquisitions and short-term loans that are held at
($ millions) | As at | As at |
Cash and other liquid assets (held at | ||
Cash, cash equivalents & short-term securities | 1,810 | 1,859 |
Debt securities(1) | 232 | 537 |
Equity securities(2) | -- | -- |
Sub-total | 2,042 | 2,396 |
Less: Loans related to acquisitions and short-term loans(3) (held at | -- | -- |
Cash and other liquid assets (held at | 2,042 | 2,396 |
(1) | Includes publicly traded bonds. |
(2) | Includes ETF Investments. |
(3) | Includes drawdowns from credit facilities to manage timing of cash flows. |
3. Reconciliations of Select Non-IFRS Financial Measures
Underlying Net Income to Reported Net Income Reconciliation - Pre-tax by
Q3'26 | ||||||||
($ millions) | Sun Life Asset Management | Canada | | Corporate | Total | |||
Underlying net income (loss) | 416 | 422 | 197 | 226 | (115) | 1,146 | ||
Add: | Market-related impacts (pre-tax) | 13 | (98) | (48) | 9 | (9) | (133) | |
Assumption changes and management actions (pre-tax) | (26) | 128 | (19) | (93) | -- | (10) | ||
Other adjustments (pre-tax) | (97) | (12) | (51) | (18) | (1) | (179) | ||
Tax expense (benefit) | (13) | (22) | 28 | (1) | (31) | (39) | ||
Reported net income (loss) - Common shareholders | 293 | 418 | 107 | 123 | (156) | 785 | ||
Q3'25 | ||||||||
Underlying net income (loss) | 387 | 397 | 147 | 211 | (95) | 1,047 | ||
Add: | Market-related impacts (pre-tax) | (11) | (8) | 47 | (56) | 2 | (26) | |
Assumption changes and management actions (pre-tax) | 15 | (7) | (61) | 35 | -- | (18) | ||
Other adjustments (pre-tax) | (36) | (8) | (45) | 156 | -- | 67 | ||
Tax expense (benefit) | 8 | 4 | 10 | 13 | 1 | 36 | ||
Reported net income (loss) - Common shareholders | 363 | 378 | 98 | 359 | (92) | 1,106 | ||
Underlying Net Income to Reported Net Income Reconciliation - Pre-tax by Business Unit - Sun Life Asset Management
Q3'26 | Q3'25 | |||||||
(US$ millions) | MFS | GreenOak | MFS | GreenOak | ||||
Underlying net income (loss) | 214 | 52 | 215 | 39 | ||||
Add: | Market-related impacts (pre-tax) | -- | 13 | -- | (2) | |||
Other adjustments (pre-tax) | 16 | (85) | 1 | (27) | ||||
Tax expense (benefit) | (5) | 2 | (3) | 7 | ||||
Reported net income (loss) - Common shareholders | 225 | (18) | 213 | 17 | ||||
Underlying Net Income to Reported Net Income Reconciliation - Pre-tax by Business Unit -
Q3'26 | Q3'25 | ||||||
($ millions) | MFS | GreenOak | MFS | GreenOak | |||
Underlying net income (loss) | 300 | 72 | 296 | 54 | |||
Add: | Market-related impacts (pre-tax) | -- | 19 | -- | (3) | ||
Other adjustments (pre-tax) | 22 | (119) | 1 | (37) | |||
Tax expense (benefit) | (7) | 4 | (4) | 9 | |||
Reported net income (loss) - Common shareholders | 315 | (24) | 293 | 23 | |||
Underlying Net Income to Reported Net Income Reconciliation - Pre-tax in
Q3'26 | Q3'25 | ||||||
(US$ millions) | Sun Life Asset | Sun Life Asset | |||||
Underlying net income (loss) | 297 | 141 | 281 | 107 | |||
Add: | Market-related impacts (pre-tax) | 10 | (33) | (8) | 34 | ||
Assumption changes and management actions (pre-tax) | (18) | (13) | 11 | (45) | |||
Other adjustments (pre-tax) | (69) | (36) | (26) | (31) | |||
Tax expense (benefit) | (11) | 18 | 6 | 7 | |||
Reported net income (loss) - Common shareholders | 209 | 77 | 264 | 72 | |||
Forward-looking Statements
From time to time, the Company makes written or oral forward-looking statements within the meaning of certain securities laws, including the "safe harbour" provisions of the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 and applicable Canadian securities legislation. Forward-looking statements contained in this document include statements (i) relating to our strategies, plans, targets, goals and priorities; (ii) relating to our growth initiatives and other business objectives; (iii) relating to our expectations with respect to our strategic reinsurance and asset management partnership with Wilton Re, including the expected launch in the first half of 2027; (iv) relating to our Commitment to Canadian Infrastructure Initiative; (v) that are predictive in nature or that depend upon or refer to future events or conditions; and (vi) that include words such as "achieve", "aim", "ambition", "anticipate", "aspiration", "assumption", "believe", "could", "estimate", "expect", "goal", "initiatives", "intend", "may", "objective", "outlook", "plan", "project", "seek", "should", "strategy", "strive", "target", "will", and similar expressions. Forward-looking statements include the information concerning our possible or assumed future results of operations. These statements represent our current expectations, estimates, and projections regarding future events and are not historical facts, and remain subject to change.
Forward-looking statements are not a guarantee of future performance and involve risks and uncertainties that are difficult to predict. Future results and shareholder value may differ materially from those expressed in these forward-looking statements. Sunlife's ability to achieve deployment of $1.5 billion over five years into Canadian infrastructure equity is based on a number of assumptions and is subject to a number of factors, including amendments to the Insurance Companies Act. Other assumptions and risks and uncertainties that could cause our actual results to differ materially from those expressed in or implied by the forward-looking statements in this news release include, among other factors, the matters set out in the Q3'26 MD&A under the headings C - Profitability - 5 - Income taxes, F - Financial Strength and I - Risk Management and in SLF Inc.'s 2025 AIF under the heading Risk Factors, and the factors detailed in SLF Inc.'s 2025 Annual MD&A under the heading K - Risk Management and in its other filings with Canadian and U.S. securities regulators, which are available for review at www.sedarplus.ca and www.sec.gov, respectively.
Important risk factors that could cause our assumptions and estimates, and expectations and projections to be inaccurate and our actual results or events to differ materially from those expressed in or implied by the forward-looking statements contained in this document, are set out below. The realization of our forward-looking statements essentially depends on our business performance which, in turn, is subject to many risks. Factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from expectations include, but are not limited to: market risks - related to the performance of equity markets; changes or volatility in interest rates or credit spreads or swap spreads; real estate investments; fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates; and inflation; insurance risks - related to mortality experience, morbidity experience and longevity; policyholder behaviour; product design and pricing; the impact of higher-than-expected future expenses; and the availability, cost and effectiveness of reinsurance; credit risks - related to issuers of securities held in our investment portfolio, debtors, structured securities, reinsurers, counterparties, other financial institutions and other entities; business and strategic risks - related to global economic and geopolitical conditions; the design and implementation of business strategies; changes in distribution channels or Client behaviour including risks relating to market conduct by intermediaries and agents; the impact of competition; the performance of our investments and investment portfolios managed for Clients such as segregated and mutual funds; shifts in investing trends and Client preference towards products that differ from our investment products and strategies; changes in the legal or regulatory environment, including capital requirements and tax laws; environmental and social issues and their related laws and regulations; operational risks - related to breaches or failure of information system security and privacy, including cyber-attacks; our ability to attract and retain employees; legal, regulatory compliance and market conduct, including the impact of regulatory inquiries and investigations; the execution and integration of mergers, acquisitions, strategic investments and divestitures; our information technology infrastructure; a failure of information systems and Internet-enabled technology; dependence on third-party relationships, including outsourcing arrangements; business continuity; model errors; information management; liquidity risks - the possibility that we will not be able to fund all cash outflow commitments as they fall due; and other risks - changes to accounting standards in the jurisdictions in which we operate; risks associated with our international operations, including our joint ventures; market conditions that affect our capital position or ability to raise capital; downgrades in financial strength or credit ratings; and tax matters, including estimates and judgements used in calculating taxes.
The Company does not undertake any obligation to update or revise its forward-looking statements to reflect events or circumstances after the date of this document or to reflect the occurrence of unanticipated events, except as required by law.
About Sunlife
Sunlife is a leading international financial services organization providing asset management, wealth, insurance and health solutions to individual and institutional Clients. Sunlife has operations in a number of markets worldwide, including Canada, the U.S., the United Kingdom, Ireland, Hong Kong, the Philippines, Japan, Indonesia, India, China, Australia, Singapore, Vietnam, Malaysia, and Bermuda. As of September 30, 2026, Sunlife had total assets under management of $1.68 trillion. For more information, please visit www.sunlife.com.
Sun Life Financial Inc. trades on the Toronto (TSX), New York (NYSE) and Philippine (PSE) stock exchanges under the ticker symbol SLF.
View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/sunlife-reports-third-quarter-2026-results-302929827.html
SOURCE Sun Life Financial Inc. - Financial News