Vivendi revenues were €140 million for the first half of 2026. The 3.5% decrease compared to the first half of 2025 is due to the seasonality of Gameloft’s game launches
- EBITA was €4 million for the first half of 2026 after the impact of the collective mutual termination plan at the group’s headquarters for €21 million
- Gameloft’s EBITA increased by 10.1% compared to the first half of 2025 thanks to effective cost control;
Vivendi continues to adapt the corporate operating costs of its headquarters with recurring expenses reduced by 13.8%;- Excluding the net impact of the collective mutual termination plan, EBITA would amount to €25 million
- Earnings attributable to
Vivendi SE shareowners amounted to a profit of €28 million - The value of the investment portfolio amounted to €5.117 billion as of
June 30, 2026 - Financial net debt amounted to €1.591 billion as of
June 30, 2026 - V Collection, a wholly-owned subsidiary of
Vivendi resulting from the acquisition of Prisma Media’s luxury division, has been consolidated in the group’s financial statements as from the second quarter of 2026
“In a video game market under significant pressure,
Vivendi’s corporate operating costs improved by 13.8% compared to the first half of 2025 excluding the net impact of the collective mutual termination plan at the group’s headquarters. This plan was carried out in a constructive spirit and concerned 40% of the headquarters workforce. Excluding this impact, EBITA, which stands at €4 million for the first half of 2026, would have amounted to €25 million.
Our investment portfolio of listed companies, valued at €4.8 billion as of
The first half of the year also saw the successful integration of Prisma Media’s luxury division which became a wholly-owned subsidiary of
This acquisition exemplifies our strategic approach: creating value, developing the businesses we control, and actively managing our portfolio of investments, three mutually reinforcing pillars."
Comments on earnings
This press release contains unaudited condensed financial results for the first half of 2026, established under IFRS, which were approved by Vivendi’s Management Board on
For the first half of 2026, Vivendi’s revenues were €140 million, compared to €145 million for the first half of 2025, down 3.5% (-6.4% at constant currency and perimeter).
For a detailed description, please refer to Appendix II.
For the first half of 2026, EBITA was €4 million, compared to €18 million for the first half of 2025. Excluding the net impact of the collective mutual termination plan at the group’s headquarters, EBITA would amount to €25 million for the first half of 2026, representing an improvement of €7 million compared to the first half of 2025. EBITA included the following contributions:
Gameloft : €9 million (€8 million for the first half of 2025), an increase of 10.1%. EBITA margin rose from 5.5% for the first half of 2025 to 6.6% for the first half of 2026. The control of operating expenses is a key highlight for the first half of 2026, reflecting efficient cost control and optimized management of marketing and production commitments;
- Corporate: -€66 million (compared to -€52 million for the first half of 2025), including the net costs related to the collective mutual termination plan for €21 million. Excluding the net impact of the collective mutual termination plan, Corporate EBITA would amount to -€45 million for the first half of 2026, representing an improvement of €7 million, or 13.8%, compared to the first half of 2025, due to recurring operating savings; and
Vivendi's share of the net earnings of Universal Music Group (UMG) accounted for under the equity method: €62 million (stable compared to the first half of 2025).
Dividends from non-consolidated companies were €66 million (compared to €64 million for the first half of 2025) and included the dividends from
As a reminder, dividends from non-consolidated companies do not include dividends received from Universal Music Group (€51 million, stable compared to the first half of 2025) which is accounted for under the equity method.
Including dividends received from Universal Music Group, dividends paid to
On
This dividend was paid on
For the first half of 2026, earnings attributable to
Investment portfolio
As of
Taking into account
As of
For a detailed description, please refer to Appendix VI.
Return to shareholders
After cancellation of 32,147 thousand treasury shares in 2026,
Financial Net Debt
As of
Financial comments about
For the first half of 2026, EBITA was €9 million, an increase of 10.1% compared to the first half of 2025. EBITA margin rose from 5.5% to 6.6%. The control of operating expenses is a key highlight for the first half of 2026, reflecting effective cost control and optimized management of marketing and production commitments.
For the first half of 2026,
The breakdown of revenues by segment shows a balanced strategic profile. The PC/console segment represents 49% of Gameloft’s revenues, delivering growth of 0.6% at constant currency and perimeter.
For a detailed description, please refer to Appendix IV.
Acquisition of the luxury division of
On
This new subsidiary, which includes the French license for Harper’s Bazaar, Côté Maison, IDEAT, MilK and
V Collection contributes to Vivendi’s consolidated revenues as from the second quarter of 2026.
Concurrently with this acquisition,
Collective mutual termination plan regarding the Group’s headquarters
As a reminder, on
As part of this collective mutual termination plan, approximately 90% of the eligible positions will lead to actual departures, representing 40% of the group headquarters workforce. The total cost of this plan for
Decision of the
As a reminder, on
On
On
Statement of objections from the
As a reminder, on
On
In parallel, on
For additional information, please refer to the “Financial Report and Unaudited Condensed Financial Statements for the Half-Year ended
About Vivendi
Since its creation, Vivendi has established itself as a player in content, media and entertainment, developing a portfolio of both listed and unlisted assets, each a leader in its market. Vivendi owns 100% of Gameloft, a world-renowned video game publisher that successfully develops multi-platform games for consoles, PCs, and mobile devices, and 100% of V Collection, which ambitions to become the benchmark for media and cultural luxury content in France and internationally. Vivendi’s asset portfolio also includes minority stakes in leading publicly traded companies: Universal Music Group and Banijay Group in content and entertainment, and MediaForEurope and Prisa in media and telecommunications. In addition, Vivendi owns a stake in the publishing and travel retail sector with Lagardère and in publishing with Prisma Group. Leveraging its strategic and economic expertise, Vivendi anticipates global dynamics and participates in the transformations of the sectors in which the group operates, notably the digital revolution and new consumer uses of content. Vivendi relies on experienced teams to identify and support companies that create value, drive sustainable growth, and make a positive contribution to society. Corporate social responsibility (CSR), a commitment made in 2003, lies at the heart of Vivendi’s strategy and guides its decisions. www.vivendi.com
Important Disclaimers
Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements. This press release may contain forward-looking statements with respect to Vivendi’s financial condition, results of operations, businesses, strategy, and outlook, including the impact of certain transactions and the payment of dividends and distributions, as well as share repurchases. Although Vivendi believes that any such forward-looking statements are based on reasonable assumptions, such statements are not guarantees of Vivendi’s future performance. Actual results may differ materially from the forward-looking statements as a result of a number of risks and uncertainties, many of which are outside our control, including, but not limited to, risks related to antitrust and other regulatory approvals, and any other approvals that may be required in connection with certain transactions, as well as the risks described in the documents of the group filed by Vivendi with the Autorité des Marchés Financiers (the French securities regulator), which are also available in English on Vivendi's website (www.vivendi.com). Investors and security holders may obtain a free copy of documents filed by Vivendi with the Autorité des Marchés Financiers at www.amf-france.org, or directly from Vivendi. These forward-looking statements are made as of the date of this press release and should be considered only as of that date. Vivendi disclaims any intention or obligation to provide, update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.
Unsponsored ADRs. Vivendi does not sponsor an American Depositary Receipt (ADR) facility in respect of its shares. Any ADR facility currently in existence is “unsponsored” and has no ties whatsoever to Vivendi. Vivendi disclaims any liability in respect of any such facility.
APPENDIX I
VIVENDI
CONDENSED STATEMENT OF EARNINGS
(IFRS, unaudited)
| Six months ended | ||
| 2026 |
| 2025 |
REVENUES | 140 |
| 145 |
Cost of revenues | (93) |
| (101) |
Selling, general and administrative expenses excluding amortization of intangible assets acquired through business combinations | (80) |
| (87) |
Restructuring charges | (25) |
| (1) |
Income from equity affiliates - operational | 62 |
| 62 |
Adjusted earnings before interest and income taxes (EBITA)* | 4 |
| 18 |
Amortization and depreciation of intangible assets acquired through business combinations | (14) |
| (13) |
EARNINGS BEFORE INTEREST AND INCOME TAXES (EBIT) | (10) |
| 5 |
Interest | (28) |
| (42) |
Income from investments | 75 |
| 80 |
Other financial charges and income | (8) |
| (8) |
| 39 |
| 30 |
Earnings before provision for income taxes | 29 |
| 35 |
Provision for income taxes | (1) |
| (5) |
Earnings from continuing operations | 28 |
| 30 |
Earnings from discontinued operations | - |
| - |
Earnings | 28 |
| 30 |
Non-controlling interests | - |
| - |
EARNINGS ATTRIBUTABLE TO VIVENDI SE SHAREOWNERS | 28 |
| 30 |
of which earnings from continuing operations attributable to | 28 |
| 30 |
Earnings from discontinued operations attributable to | - |
| - |
Earnings attributable to | 0.03 |
| 0.03 |
Earnings attributable to | 0.03 |
| 0.03 |
In millions of euros, except per share amounts.
*non-GAAP measures.
“EBITA”, a non-GAAP measure, should be considered in addition to, and not as a substitute for, other GAAP measures of operating and financial performance as presented in the consolidated financial statements and the related notes, or as described in this Financial Report.
Vivendi’s Management uses EBITA for reporting, management and planning purposes because it excludes most non-recurring and non-operating items from the measurement of the business segments’ performances.
For any additional information, please refer to the “Financial Report and Unaudited Condensed Financial Statements for the Half-Year ended
APPENDIX II
REVENUES
(IFRS, unaudited)
First half
| Six months ended |
|
|
|
| ||
(in millions of euros) | 2026 |
| 2025 |
| % Change |
| % Change at constant currency and perimeter |
Revenues |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
132 |
| 143 |
| -7.3 % |
| -6.1 % | |
Other | 8 | (a) | 2 |
|
|
|
|
Elimination of intersegment transactions | - |
| - |
|
|
|
|
Total | 140 |
| 145 |
| -3.5 % |
| -6.4 % |
Notably includes V Collection as from the second quarter of 2026.
Second quarter
| Three months ended |
|
|
|
| ||
(in millions of euros) | 2026 |
| 2025 |
| % Change |
| % Change at constant currency and perimeter |
Revenues |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
| 75 |
| -13.4 % |
| -12.9 % | |
Other | 7 | (a) | 1 |
|
|
|
|
Elimination of intersegment transactions | - |
| - |
|
|
|
|
Total | 71 |
| 76 |
| -6.0 % |
| -12.8 % |
- Notably includes V Collection as from the second quarter of 2026.
APPENDIX II (Cont’d)
REVENUES
(IFRS, unaudited)
Quarterly revenues
| 2026 |
|
|
|
| ||
(in millions of euros) | Three months ended |
| Three months ended |
|
|
|
|
Revenues |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
| 64 |
|
|
|
| |
Other | 1 |
| 7 | (a) |
|
|
|
Elimination of intersegment transactions | - |
| - |
|
|
|
|
Total | 69 |
| 71 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 2025 | ||||||
(in millions of euros) | Three months ended |
| Three months ended |
| Three months ended |
| Three months ended |
Revenues |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
| 75 |
| 67 |
| 93 | |
Other | 1 |
| 1 |
| 1 |
| 1 |
Elimination of intersegment transactions | - |
| - |
| - |
| - |
Total | 69 |
| 76 |
| 68 |
| 94 |
- Notably includes V Collection as from the second quarter of 2026.
APPENDIX III
EBITA
(IFRS, unaudited)
| Six months ended | ||
(in millions of euros) | 2026 |
| 2025 |
EBITA |
|
|
|
9 |
| 8 | |
Corporate | (66) |
| (52) |
of which net costs related to the collective mutual termination plan (a) | (21) |
| na |
62 |
| 62 | |
Other | (1) |
| - |
Total | 4 |
| 18 |
na: not applicable.
- As a reminder, on
January 12, 2026 ,Vivendi SE initiated an information consultation and procedure employee representative bodies, as part of the implementation of a French collective mutual termination plan (rupture conventionnelle collective) at the group’s headquarters. OnMarch 18, 2026 , an agreement was signed with the representative trade union organizations, approved by the French DRIEETS (the Île-de-France Regional andInterdepartmental Directorate for the Economy, Employment, Labor and Solidarity) onApril 2, 2026 , and was implemented as ofJune 1, 2026 . As part of this collective mutual termination plan, approximately 90% of the eligible positions will lead to actual departures, representing 40% of the group headquarters workforce. The total cost of this transaction forVivendi was €25 million, recorded in the first half of 2026, of which €5 million paid as ofJune 30, 2026 . After taking into account the employee termination reserves (reversal of a €4 million provision), the net costs related to the collective mutual termination plan were €21 million for the first half of 2026. Excluding the net impact of the collective mutual termination plan, Corporate EBITA would amount to -€45 million for the first half of 2026, representing an improvement of €7 million, or 13.8%, compared to the first half of 2025, due to recurring operating savings. - Relates to share of earnings of Universal Music Group accounted for under the equity method.
APPENDIX IV
GAMELOFT’S REVENUES AND EBITA
(IFRS, unaudited)
| Six months ended |
|
|
|
| ||
(in millions of euros) | 2026 |
| 2025 |
| % Change |
| % Change at constant currency and perimeter |
PC/Consoles | 65 |
| 66 |
| -1.2 % |
| +0.6 % |
Mobile | 67 |
| 77 |
| -12.5 % |
| -11.7 % |
Revenues | 132 |
| 143 |
| -7.3 % |
| -6.1 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
EBITA | 9 |
| 8 |
| +10.1 % |
| +10.1 % |
EBITA margin (EBITA/Revenues) | 6.6 % |
| 5.5 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Revenues by geographic area |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
| 65 |
|
|
|
| |
EMEA ( | 43 |
| 53 |
|
|
|
|
15 |
| 19 |
|
|
|
| |
5 |
| 6 |
|
|
|
| |
| 132 |
| 143 |
|
|
|
|
APPENDIX V -
CONDENSED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION
(IFRS, unaudited)
(in millions of euros) |
| ||
ASSETS |
|
|
|
270 |
| 264 | |
Non-current content assets | 26 |
| 17 |
Other intangible assets | 4 |
| 1 |
Property, plant and equipment | 40 |
| 40 |
Rights-of-use relating to leases | 20 |
| 28 |
Investments in equity affiliates | 4,294 |
| 4,332 |
Non-current financial assets | 1,936 |
| 1,956 |
Deferred tax assets | 6 |
| 6 |
Non-current assets | 6,596 |
| 6,644 |
|
|
|
|
Inventories | 1 |
| - |
Current tax payables | 15 |
| 14 |
Current content assets | - |
| - |
Trade accounts receivable and other | 116 |
| 88 |
Current financial assets | 2 |
| 2 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 183 |
| 200 |
| 317 |
| 304 |
Assets of discontinued businesses | - |
| 2 |
Current assets | 317 |
| 306 |
|
|
|
|
TOTAL ASSETS | 6,913 |
| 6,950 |
|
|
|
|
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES |
|
|
|
Share capital | 558 |
| 566 |
Additional paid-in capital | 930 |
| 865 |
(185) |
| (357) | |
Retained earnings and other | 3,318 |
| 3,630 |
4,621 |
| 4,704 | |
Non-controlling interests | - |
| - |
Total equity | 4,621 |
| 4,704 |
|
|
|
|
Non-current provisions | 143 |
| 154 |
Long-term borrowings and other financial liabilities | 1,348 |
| - |
Deferred tax assets | 138 |
| 138 |
Long-term lease liabilities | 13 |
| 18 |
Other non-current liabilities | - |
| - |
Non-current liabilities | 1,642 |
| 310 |
|
|
|
|
Current provisions | 65 |
| 47 |
Short-term borrowings and other financial liabilities | 428 |
| 1,701 |
Trade accounts payable and other | 142 |
| 153 |
Short-term lease liabilities | 12 |
| 13 |
Current tax payables | 3 |
| 4 |
| 650 |
| 1,918 |
Liabilities associated with assets of discontinued businesses | - |
| 18 |
Current liabilities | 650 |
| 1,936 |
|
|
|
|
TOTAL LIABILITIES | 2,292 |
| 2,246 |
|
|
|
|
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 6,913 |
| 6,950 |
APPENDIX VI
INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO VALUATION
|
|
|
| ||||||
(in millions of euros) | Valuation method |
| Percentage of ownership |
| Value |
| Percentage of ownership |
| Value |
Listed companies | Stock market price |
|
|
| 4,772 |
|
|
| 5,532 |
Universal Music Group (a) |
|
| 9.89 % |
| 3,332 |
| 9.91 % |
| 4,041 |
|
| 18.84 % |
| 680 |
| 19.17 % |
| 673 | |
Lagardère |
|
| 13.26 % |
| 365 |
| 13.38 % |
| 359 |
MediaForEurope (A & B) |
|
| 15.92 % |
| 349 |
| 15.92 % |
| 405 |
Prisa |
|
| 11.19 % |
| 46 |
| 11.19 % |
| 54 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Private companies | Value in use |
|
|
| 303 |
|
|
| 263 |
|
| 100 % |
| 258 |
| 100 % |
| 258 | |
Other |
|
|
|
| 45 | (b) |
|
| 5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stock market price |
|
|
| 42 |
|
|
| 83 | |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Investment portfolio valuation |
|
|
|
| 5,117 |
|
|
| 5,878 |
- Accounted for by
Vivendi under the equity method. - Notably includes a 100% interest in V Collection, as well as a 13.58% interest in
Prisma Group , acquired onMarch 31, 2026 , for €10 million and €30 million, respectively.
As of
View source version on businesswire.com: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20260903430843/en/
CONTACTS
Media
+33 (0) 1 71 71 15 84
Investor relations
+33 (0) 1 71 71 18 77
Source: