(all amounts are in
(1) Please refer to "Non-GAAP financial measures and related ratios" in this press release
- Third quarter net sales from continuing operations of
$1.47 billion , up 61.1% over the prior year. - Operating margin of 24.1%, adjusted operating margin1 of 27.0%.
- GAAP diluted earnings per share from continuing operations of
$1.37 and adjusted diluted EPS1 from continuing operations of$1.54 , up 71.3% and 54.0%, respectively. - Cash flow from operating activities of
$633 million and free cash flow1 of$606 million . - Integration initiatives progressing as expected with the vast majority of synergy-capture initiatives planned for 2026 already implemented; Company well on pace to realize approximately
$100 million in synergies in 2026 and continues to expect approximately$250 million of annual run-rate cost synergies by the end of 2028. - Company announced the completion of the sale of HanesBrands Australia ("HAA") on
October 26, 2026 . - Board of Directors approves a new normal course issuer bid ("NCIB") to repurchase up to 5% of issued and outstanding common shares.
- Company updates its full year 2026 guidance as detailed in the 2026 Outlook section: revenue expected to be in the range of
$5.4 billion to$5.5 billion , adjusted operating margin1 of approximately 20%, adjusted diluted EPS1 in the range of$3.70 to$3.80 and free cash flow1 to be$700 million to$750 million . - Given the rapid change in macroeconomic conditions since the Company reported its second quarter results on
July 30, 2026 and the resulting impact on demand, the Company believes it is prudent to withdraw its previously communicated objectives for the 2026–2028 period. The Company believes that the underlying strength and long-term prospects of the business remain strong and it expects to provide an updated long-term outlook at an Investor Day which it intends to hold in the spring of 2027.
“Our results this quarter did not meet our expectations, reflecting a more subdued demand environment and near-term challenges in parts of our business across both Wholesale and Retail. The demand recovery we had anticipated has not materialized as expected, but our confidence in the underlying strength of the business and the long-term growth opportunity has not changed. We continued to make meaningful progress on the integration of HanesBrands and advance our synergy initiatives. In the current environment, our priorities remain clear: stay focused on what we can control, including leveraging the scale of our brands, our manufacturing network and our commercial capabilities, strengthen the foundations of our combined platform and continue to invest strategically in innovation and growth,” said
Q3 2026 Operating Results
The HanesBrands Australian ("HAA") business has been classified as held for sale and reported as discontinued operations since the fourth quarter of 2025, and its sale was completed on
Net sales from continuing operations were
Wholesale sales were
Retail sales were
The Company generated gross profit of
SG&A expenses were
The Company generated operating income of
Net financial expenses of
Year-to-Date Operating Results
Net sales from continuing operations for the first nine months ended
Wholesale sales were
Retail sales were
The Company generated gross profit of
SG&A expenses were
The Company generated operating income of
Financial expenses of
Cash flows from operating activities totaled
Completion of HanesBrands Australia Divestiture as Announced on
On
HanesBrands Integration Progress and Bangladesh Phase 2 Update
The integration of HanesBrands continues to progress as expected. The Company remains on track to generate approximately
The build out of a second facility in
2026 Outlook
For our full year 2026, and with respect to our continuing operations, we are updating our guidance as follows:
- Revenue is expected to be in the range of
$5.4 billion to$5.5 billion , compared to previous guidance of the low end of$6.0 billion to$6.2 billion ; - Full year adjusted operating margin1 of approximately 20%, compared to previous guidance of approximately 21.8%;
- Adjusted diluted EPS1 in the range of
$3.70 to$3.80 , compared to previous guidance of$4.65 to$4.75 ; - Capex to come in at approximately 3% of net sales; and
- Free cash flow1 to be
$700 million to$750 million , compared to previous guidance of approximately$1.0 billion .
Against a macroeconomic environment that has changed rapidly since the Company reported its second quarter results, with rising interest rates and persistent inflation in household essentials weighing on consumer demand for apparel, the Company is updating its full year 2026 guidance to reflect the third-quarter sales shortfall and its expectation that these softer demand conditions will persist into the fourth quarter. The reduction in full year 2026 guidance compared with our previous guidance reflects both the impacts realized in the third quarter and our updated expectations for the fourth quarter, and is attributable to several factors, including, in respect of net sales:
- Approximately
$300 million (~$240 million in Wholesale and~$60 million in Retail) reflecting softer-than-anticipated demand by end consumers, with the demand recovery assumed in the Company’s previous outlook not materializing as expected, as well as unfavourable product mix primarily due to lower-than-anticipated fleece shipments; - Approximately
$145 million (~$45 million in Wholesale and~$100 million in Retail) reflecting lower-than-anticipated customer replenishment as customers manage working capital levels; - Approximately
$75 million reflecting product availability and service constraints associated with evolving demand and order patterns, primarily in Retail; and - Approximately
$30 million reflecting lower-than-anticipated net selling prices across customers and channels.
Since the Company reported its second quarter results, the macroeconomic environment has changed rapidly, with rising interest rates and persistent inflation in household essentials weighing on demand for apparel by end consumers across both the Wholesale and Retail channels. As such, given the current macroeconomic environment and the Company's update to its full year 2026 guidance, the Company believes it is prudent to withdraw its previously communicated objectives for the 2026–2028 period initially provided in our
The assumptions underpinning our full year guidance for fiscal 2026 are as follows:
- Our full year guidance reflects continuing operations and as such excludes the contribution from the HAA operations which are reported as discontinued operations. The HAA sale was completed on
October 26, 2026 . - Our outlook includes approximately
$220 million in expected International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA) tariff refunds underU.S. Customs and Border Protection's (CBP) refund process initiated in Q2 2026, of which approximately$202 million was received in the first nine months of 2026. Approximately half of the expected IEEPA tariff refunds relate to tariffs previously paid on products manufactured in theDominican Republic -Central America-United States Free Trade (CAFTA-DR) region, where tariffs ceased to apply on apparel qualifying as originating under the CAFTA-DR Agreement. The balance of the refunds (which represents a non-recurring benefit) pertains to products manufactured in our Asian hub and to tariffs incurred in 2025. Our outlook also reflects the temporary 10% Section 122 tariff in effect fromFebruary 24 through July 23, 2026 , immediately followed by the new Section 301 tariffs ranging from 10% to 12.5% on Asian-sourced imports. - Our outlook assumes that a significant portion of tariff refunds, equivalent to the non-recurring refund benefit recorded in 2026, will be reinvested into further strategic growth initiatives in 2026, including investments in brand building, retail marketing programs and accelerating product innovation and packaging enhancements.
- Our outlook reflects our expected impact of tariffs including those embedded in our inventory costs. Given the dynamic and rapidly evolving tariff environment, the level and structure of tariffs, and their effects, as well as the timing of refunds, remain uncertain and difficult to predict.
- Certain one-time costs related to the ramp-down of closed manufacturing and distribution facilities as a result of the HanesBrands integration.
- Growth in key product categories driven by recently introduced innovation, the favourable impact from new program launches and market share gains, and the various incentives from jurisdictions where we operate, including the
Barbados Economic Diversification and Growth Fund subsidy. - Continued disciplined adjustments to our operating footprint and commercial mix, with a focus on margin-accretive growth.
- With a renewed NCIB and an expected strong free cash flow, Gildan believes that share repurchases are an appropriate use of its capital. While the Company's leverage may temporarily exceed its target framework of 1.5-2.5x net debt¹ to trailing twelve months proforma adjusted EBITDA¹, the Company remains focused on maintaining an investment-grade credit rating and expects to return to within its net leverage target framework by the end of 2027.
- The adjusted effective income tax rate for 2026 is expected to be approximately 16%. The lower tax rate versus our previous expectation of 18% is the result of earlier than anticipated tax benefits resulting from the integration and the recognition of tax attributes that were not previously expected to be utilized.
- Our outlook assumes continued successful execution on the HanesBrands integration plan, including the realization of the anticipated benefits from actions already undertaken as well as future integration actions.
- We have assumed that the softer consumer demand experienced since the reporting of our results for the second quarter persists in the fourth quarter, with no further meaningful deterioration in the macroeconomic, pricing and inflationary environment, and the absence of a significant shift in labour conditions or the competitive environment.
The above full year guidance for 2026 reflects our understanding of global trade and geopolitical environments and currently implemented changes to multilateral trade frameworks. We are actively monitoring the international trade environment and available mitigation strategies as well as ongoing wars and geopolitical conflicts, including in the
Sustainability Highlights
Gildan continues to receive recognition for its sustainability leadership. In October, the Company’s MSCI ESG rating, which assesses companies’ exposure to and management of financially relevant sustainability risks relative to industry peers, was upgraded from AA to
Declaration of Quarterly Dividend
The Board of Directors has declared a cash dividend of
Normal Course Issuer Bid (NCIB)
Gildan received approval from the
Gildan is authorized to make purchases under the NCIB until
The price to be paid by Gildan for any common shares will be the market price at the time of the acquisition, plus brokerage fees, and purchases made under an issuer bid exemption or an order will be at a discount to the prevailing market price in accordance with the terms of the exemption or order, as applicable. The actual number of common shares purchased under the NCIB and the timing of such purchases will be at Gildan's discretion and shall be subject to the limitations set out in the TSX Company Manual.
In connection with the HanesBrands acquisition, Gildan had paused its share repurchases under its previous NCIB program, which expired on
Gildan will enter into an automatic securities purchase plan (ASPP) with a designated broker in relation to the NCIB shortly after the date hereof and before the commencement date of the NCIB. The ASPP will allow for the purchase of common shares under the NCIB, subject to certain trading parameters, at times when Gildan ordinarily would not be permitted to purchase its common shares due to applicable regulatory restrictions or self-imposed trading black-out periods. Outside of the predetermined black-out periods, common shares may be purchased under the NCIB based on the discretion of the Company’s management, in compliance with TSX rules and applicable securities laws. Gildan’s management and the Board of Directors believe the repurchase of common shares represents an appropriate use of Gildan’s financial resources and that share repurchases under the NCIB will not preclude Gildan from continuing to pursue organic growth and complementary acquisitions.
Disclosure of Outstanding Share Data
As at
Conference Call Information
Gildan will hold a conference call to discuss the Company's third quarter 2026 results today at 8:30 AM ET. The conference call can be accessed by dialing (800) 715-9871 (
This release should be read in conjunction with Gildan’s Management’s Discussion and Analysis and its unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements as at and for the three and nine months ended
Certain minor rounding variances may exist between the condensed consolidated financial statements and the table summaries contained in this press release.
Supplemental Financial Data
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL DATA (UNAUDITED)
| (in $ millions, except per share amounts or otherwise indicated) | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Variation (%) | YTD 2026 | YTD 2025 | Variation (%) | |||||||
| Net sales | 1,466.6 | 910.6 | 61.1 | % | 4,215.1 | 2,540.7 | 65.9 | % | |||||
| Gross profit | 625.0 | 306.6 | n.m. | 1,363.1 | 817.9 | 66.7 | % | ||||||
| Adjusted gross profit(1) | 634.6 | 306.6 | n.m. | 1,564.7 | 817.9 | 91.3 | % | ||||||
| SG&A expenses | 239.7 | 95.3 | n.m. | 652.2 | 264.3 | n.m. | |||||||
| Adjusted SG&A expenses(1) | 238.4 | 95.0 | n.m. | 649.3 | 262.1 | n.m. | |||||||
| Restructuring and acquisition-related costs | 31.6 | 19.2 | 64.6 | % | 182.6 | 32.3 | n.m. | ||||||
| Operating income | 353.7 | 192.1 | 84.1 | % | 528.3 | 521.2 | 1.4 | % | |||||
| Adjusted operating income(1) | 396.2 | 211.6 | 87.3 | % | 915.4 | 555.8 | 64.7 | % | |||||
| Financial expenses | 61.1 | 43.7 | 39.8 | % | 197.2 | 105.6 | 86.7 | % | |||||
| Income tax expense | 39.4 | 28.2 | 39.7 | % | 42.7 | 72.9 | (41.4 | )% | |||||
| Adjusted income tax expense(1) | 49.9 | 28.4 | 75.7 | % | 115.0 | 75.0 | 53.3 | % | |||||
| Net earnings (loss) | |||||||||||||
| Continuing operations | 253.1 | 120.2 | n.m. | 288.5 | 342.8 | (15.8 | )% | ||||||
| Discontinued operations | 6.2 | — | n.m. | (144.8 | ) | — | n.m. | ||||||
| Total net earnings (loss) | 259.4 | 120.2 | n.m. | 143.6 | 342.8 | n.m. | |||||||
| Adjusted net earnings from continuing operations(1) | 285.1 | 148.8 | 91.7 | % | 603.3 | 384.5 | 56.9 | % | |||||
| Basic EPS (loss) | |||||||||||||
| Continuing operations | 1.37 | 0.81 | 69.1 | % | 1.56 | 2.28 | (31.6 | )% | |||||
| Discontinued operations | 0.03 | — | n.m. | (0.78 | ) | — | n.m. | ||||||
| Total | 1.40 | 0.81 | n.m. | 0.78 | 2.28 | n.m. | |||||||
| Diluted EPS (loss) | |||||||||||||
| Continuing operations | 1.37 | 0.80 | 71.3 | % | 1.56 | 2.27 | (31.3 | )% | |||||
| Discontinued operations | 0.03 | — | n.m. | (0.78 | ) | — | n.m. | ||||||
| Total | 1.40 | 0.80 | n.m. | 0.78 | 2.27 | n.m. | |||||||
| Adjusted diluted EPS from continuing operations(1) | 1.54 | 1.00 | 54.0 | % | 3.26 | 2.55 | 27.8 | % | |||||
| Gross margin(2) | 42.6 | % | 33.7 | % | 8.9 pp | 32.3 | % | 32.2 | % | 0.1 pp | |||
| Adjusted gross margin(1) | 43.3 | % | 33.7 | % | 9.6 pp | 37.1 | % | 32.2 | % | 4.9 pp | |||
| SG&A expenses as a percentage of net sales(3) | 16.3 | % | 10.5 | % | 5.8 pp | 15.5 | % | 10.4 | % | 5.1 pp | |||
| Adjusted SG&A expenses as a percentage of net sales(1) | 16.3 | % | 10.4 | % | 5.9 pp | 15.4 | % | 10.3 | % | 5.1 pp | |||
| Operating margin(4) | 24.1 | % | 21.1 | % | 3.0 pp | 12.5 | % | 20.5 | % | (8.0) pp | |||
| Adjusted operating margin(1) | 27.0 | % | 23.2 | % | 3.8 pp | 21.7 | % | 21.9 | % | (0.2) pp | |||
| Cash flows from operating activities(5) | 632.7 | 223.9 | n.m. | 700.6 | 269.9 | n.m. | |||||||
| Capital expenditures(5) | (27.0 | ) | (24.2 | ) | 11.6 | % | (78.4 | ) | (81.9 | ) | (4.3 | )% | |
| Free cash flow(1)(5) | 605.7 | 200.4 | n.m. | 622.2 | 188.9 | n.m. | |||||||
| As at (in $ millions, or otherwise indicated) | 2026 | 2025 |
| Inventories | 2,068.3 | 2,370.2 |
| Trade accounts receivable | 1,004.9 | 955.7 |
| Long-term debt (including current portion) | 3,980.8 | 4,313.7 |
| Net debt(1) | 4,135.4 | 4,417.1 |
| Net debt leverage ratio(1) | 2.7 | 3.0 |
(1) This is a non-GAAP financial measure or ratio. Please refer to “Non-GAAP Financial Measures and related ratios” in this press release.
(2) Gross margin is defined as gross profit divided by net sales.
(3) SG&A expenses as a percentage of net sales are defined as SG&A expenses divided by net sales.
(4) Operating margin is defined as operating income divided by net sales.
(5) The cash flows related to discontinued operations have not been segregated. Accordingly, the cash flows provided include the results of continuing and discontinued operations.
n.m. = not meaningful
DISAGGREGATION OF REVENUE
Net sales from continuing operations by channel were as follows:
| (in $ millions, or otherwise indicated) | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Variation (%) | YTD 2026 | YTD 2025 | Variation (%) | |||
| Wholesale | 734.8 | 788.5 | (6.8 | )% | 2,056.2 | 2,196.3 | (6.4 | )% | |
| Retail | 731.9 | 122.1 | n.m. | 2,158.9 | 344.4 | n.m. | |||
| 1,466.7 | 910.6 | 61.1 | % | 4,215.1 | 2,540.7 | 65.9 | % | ||
Net sales from continuing operations were derived from customers located in the following geographic areas:
| (in $ millions, or otherwise indicated) | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Variation (%) | YTD 2026 | YTD 2025 | Variation (%) | |||
| 1,329.3 | 819.5 | 62.2 | % | 3,837.0 | 2,277.6 | 68.5 | % | ||
| 36.7 | 30.8 | 19.2 | % | 104.5 | 90.8 | 15.1 | % | ||
| International | 100.7 | 60.3 | 67.0 | % | 273.6 | 172.3 | 58.8 | % | |
| 1,466.7 | 910.6 | 61.1 | % | 4,215.1 | 2,540.7 | 65.9 | % | ||
Supplementary proforma net sales from continuing operations information
Proforma net sales from continuing operations1 by channel for fiscal 2025 were as follows:
| (in $ millions, or otherwise indicated) | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | 2025 |
| Wholesale | 651.1 | 816.7 | 823.4 | 733.7 | 3,024.9 |
| Retail | 642.4 | 900.9 | 786.8 | 734.1 | 3,064.2 |
| Proforma net sales from continuing operations | 1,293.5 | 1,717.6 | 1,610.2 | 1,467.8 | 6,089.1 |
Proforma net sales from continuing operations1 were derived from customers located in the following geographic areas:
| (in $ millions, or otherwise indicated) | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | 2025 |
| 1,167.7 | 1,560.6 | 1,466.8 | 1,327.5 | 5,522.6 | |
| 37.6 | 45.1 | 44.2 | 44.7 | 171.6 | |
| International | 88.2 | 111.9 | 99.2 | 95.6 | 394.9 |
| Proforma net sales from continuing operations | 1,293.5 | 1,717.6 | 1,610.2 | 1,467.8 | 6,089.1 |
Non-GAAP financial measures and related ratios
This press release includes references to certain non-GAAP financial measures, as well as non-GAAP ratios as described below. These non-GAAP measures do not have any standardized meanings prescribed by International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) and are therefore unlikely to be comparable to similar measures presented by other companies. Accordingly, they should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for measures of performance prepared in accordance with IFRS. The terms and definitions of the non-GAAP measures used in this press release and a reconciliation of each non-GAAP measure to the most directly comparable IFRS measure are provided below.
Proforma net sales from continuing operations
Proforma net sales from continuing operations as presented in this press release is defined as net sales on a proforma basis for the fiscal year ended
| (in $ millions, or otherwise indicated) | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | 2025 |
| Net sales of Gildan | 711.7 | 918.5 | 910.6 | 861.7 | 3,402.5 |
| Net sales of Hanes | 760.2 | 991.3 | 891.7 | 793.9 | 3,437.1 |
| Adjustments for: | |||||
| Net sales of HAA | 150.0 | 162.3 | 152.3 | 182.5 | 647.1 |
| Net sales derived from the Champion TSA | 28.4 | 29.9 | 39.8 | 5.3 | 103.4 |
| Net sales of Hanes, excluding HAA and Champion TSA | 581.8 | 799.1 | 699.6 | 606.1 | 2,686.6 |
| Proforma net sales from continuing operations | 1,293.5 | 1,717.6 | 1,610.2 | 1,467.8 | 6,089.1 |
Certain adjustments to non-GAAP measures
As noted above certain of our non-GAAP financial measures and ratios exclude the variation caused by certain adjustments that affect the comparability of the Company's operating and financial results and could potentially distort the analysis of trends in its business performance. The non-GAAP financial measures referred to in this press release are presented for continuing operations (unless otherwise noted) and therefore exclude the results from discontinued operations. Discontinued operations include the results from
Restructuring and acquisition-related costs
Restructuring and acquisition-related costs are comprised of costs directly related to significant exit activities, including the closure of business locations and sale of business locations or the relocation of business activities, significant changes in management structure, as well as transaction, exit, and integration costs incurred pursuant to business acquisitions. Restructuring and acquisition-related costs are included as an adjustment in arriving at adjusted operating income, adjusted operating margin, adjusted net earnings, adjusted earnings before income taxes, adjusted diluted EPS, and adjusted EBITDA. For the three months and nine months ended
Inventory fair value step-up cost recorded as part of the Hanes business acquisition
In accordance with IFRS 3 Business Combinations, acquired inventory must be recognized and measured at its acquisition-date fair value. This fair value measurement for work in progress and finished goods inventory (based on estimated selling prices in the ordinary course of business, minus the sum of the costs completion of production of the inventory, selling and a reasonable profit margin for the completion and selling effort) resulted in an increase to Hanes’ historical carrying amount of inventory recognized in the purchase price allocation. Such amounts are subsequently recognized as an increase to cost of goods sold in the months following the acquisition as the related inventory is sold. The inventory step-up of
Costs relating to proxy contest and leadership changes and related matters
In fiscal 2024, the Company incurred significant expenses in connection with a proxy contest and related leadership changes. The Company continues to incur advisory fees on shareholder matters in connection with these events. Please refer to section 16.0 Definition and reconciliation of non-GAAP financial measures and related ratios in our 2025 Annual MD&A for additional information.
The total costs relating to these non-recurring events (“Costs relating to proxy contest and leadership changes and related matters”) amounted to
| (in $ millions) | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | YTD 2026 | YTD 2025 | |
| Advisory fees on shareholder matters(1) | 1.3 | 0.4 | 2.9 | 2.1 | |
| Incremental costs relating to the Previous Board and Refreshed Board(2) | — | — | — | 0.1 | |
| Special retention awards, net of jobs credit(3) | — | (0.2 | ) | — | — |
| Costs relating to proxy contest and leadership changes and related matters | 1.3 | 0.2 | 2.9 | 2.2 | |
(1) Relates to advisory, legal and other expenses for the proxy contest and related shareholder matters.
(2) The Company incurred nil for both the three and nine months ended
(3) Stock-based compensation expenses relating to special retention awards, net of jobs credit, were nil for both the three and nine months ended
Adjusted net earnings and adjusted diluted EPS from continuing operations
Adjusted net earnings from continuing operations are calculated as net earnings from continuing operations before restructuring and acquisition-related costs, impairment (impairment reversal) of intangible assets, net insurance gains, gain on sale and leaseback, costs relating to proxy contest and leadership changes and related matters, bridge facility commitment fees, inventory fair value step-up cost recorded as part of the Hanes business acquisition, net interest incurred on bond issuance previous to Hanes transaction close, gain on debt redemption, net of debt breakage fee and income tax expense or recovery relating to these items. Adjusted net earnings from continuing operations also excludes income taxes related to the re-assessment of the probability of realization of previously recognized or de-recognized deferred income tax assets, income taxes relating to the revaluation of deferred income tax assets and liabilities as a result of statutory income tax rate changes in the countries in which we operate, and income tax recoveries relating to foreign income tax credits on acquisition-related actions. Adjusted diluted EPS from continuing operations is calculated as adjusted net earnings from continuing operations divided by the diluted weighted average number of common shares outstanding for the period. The Company uses adjusted net earnings from continuing operations and adjusted diluted EPS from continuing operations to measure its net earnings from continuing operations performance from one period to the next, and in making decisions regarding the ongoing operations of its business, without the variation caused by the impacts of the items described above. The Company excludes these items because they affect the comparability of its net earnings and diluted EPS and could potentially distort the analysis of net earnings trends in its business performance. The Company believes adjusted net earnings from continuing operations and adjusted diluted EPS from continuing operations are useful to investors because they help identify underlying trends in our business that could otherwise be masked by certain expenses, write-offs, charges, income or recoveries that can vary from period to period. Excluding these items does not imply they are non-recurring. These measures do not have any standardized meanings prescribed by IFRS and are therefore unlikely to be comparable to similar measures presented by other companies.
| (in $ millions, except per share amounts) | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | YTD 2026 | YTD 2025 | ||||
| Net earnings from continuing operations | 253.1 | 120.2 | 288.5 | 342.8 | ||||
| Adjustments for: | ||||||||
| Restructuring and acquisition-related costs | 31.6 | 19.2 | 182.6 | 32.3 | ||||
| Bridge facility commitment fees | — | 9.3 | — | 9.3 | ||||
| Inventory fair value step-up cost recorded as part of the Hanes business acquisition | 9.6 | — | 201.6 | — | ||||
| Costs relating to proxy contest and leadership changes and related matters | 1.3 | 0.2 | 2.9 | 2.2 | ||||
| Income tax recovery relating to the above-noted adjustments | (10.5 | ) | (0.2 | ) | (72.3 | ) | (2.1 | ) |
| Adjusted net earnings from continuing operations | 285.1 | 148.7 | 603.3 | 384.5 | ||||
| Basic EPS from continuing operations | 1.37 | 0.81 | 1.56 | 2.28 | ||||
| Diluted EPS from continuing operations | 1.37 | 0.80 | 1.56 | 2.27 | ||||
| Adjusted diluted EPS from continuing operations(1) | 1.54 | 1.00 | 3.26 | 2.55 | ||||
(1) This is a non-GAAP ratio. It is calculated as adjusted net earnings from continuing operations divided by the diluted weighted average number of common shares outstanding.
Adjusted earnings before income taxes, adjusted income tax expense, and adjusted effective income tax rate
Adjusted effective income tax rate is defined as adjusted income tax expense divided by adjusted earnings from continuing operations before income taxes. Adjusted earnings before income taxes excludes discontinued operations, restructuring and acquisition-related costs, impairment (impairment reversal) of intangible assets, net insurance gains, gain on sale and leaseback, costs relating to proxy contest and leadership changes and related matters, bridge facility commitment fees, inventory fair value step-up cost recorded as part of the Hanes business acquisition, net interest incurred on bond issuance previous to Hanes transaction close, and gain on debt redemption, net of breakage fee. Adjusted income tax expense (which excludes discontinued operations) is defined as income tax expense excluding tax rate changes resulting in the revaluation of deferred income tax assets and liabilities, income taxes relating to the re-assessment of the probability of realization of previously recognized or de-recognized deferred income tax assets, income tax expense relating to restructuring charges and other pretax adjustments noted above, and income tax recoveries relating to foreign income tax credits on acquisition-related actions. The Company excludes these adjustments because they affect the comparability of its effective income tax rate. The Company believes the adjusted effective income tax rate provides a clearer understanding of our normalized effective tax rate and financial performance for the current period and for purposes of developing its annual financial budgets. The Company believes that adjusted effective income tax rate is useful to investors in assessing the Company's future effective income tax rate as it identifies certain pre-tax expenses and gains and income tax charges and recoveries which are not expected to recur on a regular basis (in particular, non-recurring costs such as proxy contest and leadership changes and related matters incurred in the Company’s Canadian legal entity which do not result in tax recoveries, and tax rate changes resulting in the revaluation of deferred income tax assets and liabilities).
| (in $ millions, or otherwise indicated) | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | YTD 2026 | YTD 2025 | |||||
| Earnings from continuing operations before income taxes | 292.5 | 148.4 | 331.1 | 415.7 | |||||
| Adjustments for: | |||||||||
| Restructuring and acquisition-related costs | 31.6 | 19.2 | 182.6 | 32.3 | |||||
| Bridge facility commitment fees | — | 9.3 | — | 9.3 | |||||
| Inventory fair value step-up cost recorded as part of the Hanes business acquisition | 9.6 | — | 201.6 | — | |||||
| Costs relating to proxy contest and leadership changes and related matters | 1.3 | 0.2 | 2.9 | 2.2 | |||||
| Adjusted earnings before income taxes | 335.0 | 177.1 | 718.2 | 459.5 | |||||
| Income tax expense | 39.4 | 28.2 | 42.7 | 72.9 | |||||
| Adjustments for: | |||||||||
| Income tax recovery relating to restructuring charges and other adjustments | 10.5 | 0.2 | 72.3 | 2.1 | |||||
| Adjusted income tax expense | 49.9 | 28.4 | 115.0 | 75.0 | |||||
| Average effective income tax rate(1) | 13.5 | % | 19.0 | % | 12.9 | % | 17.5 | % | |
| Adjusted effective income tax rate(2) | 14.9 | % | 16.0 | % | 16.0 | % | 16.3 | % | |
(1) Average effective income tax rate is calculated as income tax expense divided by earnings before income taxes.
(2) This is a non-GAAP ratio. It is calculated as adjusted income tax expense divided by adjusted earnings before income taxes.
Adjusted gross profit and adjusted gross margin
Adjusted gross profit (which excludes discontinued operations) is calculated as gross profit excluding the impact of a new adjustment incurred as a result of the inventory fair value step-up recorded in the Hanes business acquisition. Adjusted gross profit also excludes the impact of net insurance gains and the impact of the Company's strategic product line initiatives, as applicable. In accordance with IFRS 3 Business Combinations, acquired inventory must be recognized and measured at its acquisition-date fair value. This fair value measurement for work in progress and finished goods inventory (based on estimated selling prices in the ordinary course of business, minus the sum of the costs of completion production of the inventory, selling and a reasonable profit margin for the completion and selling effort) resulted in an increase to Hanes’ historical carrying amount of inventory recognized in the purchase price allocation. Such amounts are subsequently recognized as an increase to cost of goods sold in the months following the acquisition as the related inventory is sold. The inventory step-up has been fully expensed as the inventory has completely turned over. As a result, this adjustment is not expected to recur in the future. The adjusted gross margin therefore reflects the cost of sales impact of historical cost of Hanes inventory in its books that has been sold in the current period. The Company believes this adjustment enhances comparability by removing the one-time impact of purchase accounting on gross margin, providing investors with a view of performance on a consistent basis with prior periods as the inventory step-up is not indicative of ongoing operations. Adjusted gross margin is calculated as adjusted gross profit divided by net sales. The Company uses adjusted gross profit and adjusted gross margin to measure its performance from one period to the next, without the variation caused by the impacts of the inventory fair value step-up recorded in connection with the Hanes business acquisition described above. The Company excludes such item because it affects the comparability of its financial results and could potentially distort the analysis of trends in its business performance. The Company also believes adjusted gross profit and adjusted gross margin are useful to management and investors because they help identify underlying trends in our business in how efficiently the Company uses labour and materials for manufacturing goods to our customers that could otherwise be masked by the impact of net insurance gains in prior years. These measures do not have any standardized meanings prescribed by IFRS and are therefore unlikely to be comparable to similar measures presented by other companies.
| (in $ millions, or otherwise indicated) | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | YTD 2026 | YTD 2025 | |||||
| Gross profit | 625.0 | 306.6 | 1,363.1 | 817.9 | |||||
| Adjustments for: | |||||||||
| Inventory fair value step-up cost recorded as part of the Hanes business acquisition | 9.6 | — | 201.6 | — | |||||
| Adjusted gross profit | 634.6 | 306.6 | 1,564.7 | 817.9 | |||||
| Gross margin | 42.6 | % | 33.7 | % | 32.3 | % | 32.2 | % | |
| Adjusted gross margin(1) | 43.3 | % | 33.7 | % | 37.1 | % | 32.2 | % | |
(1) This is a non-GAAP ratio. It is calculated as adjusted gross profit divided by net sales.
Adjusted SG&A expenses and adjusted SG&A expenses as a percentage of net sales
Adjusted SG&A expenses (which excludes discontinued operations) are calculated as selling, general and administrative expenses excluding the impact of costs relating to proxy contest and leadership changes and related matters. The Company uses adjusted SG&A expenses and adjusted SG&A expenses as a percentage of net sales (which excludes discontinued operations) to measure its performance from one period to the next, without the variation caused by the impact of the items described above. Excluding these items does not imply they are non-recurring. The Company believes adjusted SG&A expenses and adjusted SG&A expenses as a percentage of net sales are useful to investors because they help identify underlying trends in our business that could otherwise be masked by costs relating to the proxy contest and leadership changes and related matters, which the Company believes are unusual and non-recurring in nature. These measures do not have any standardized meanings prescribed by IFRS and are therefore unlikely to be comparable to similar measures presented by other companies.
| (in $ millions, or otherwise indicated) | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | YTD 2026 | YTD 2025 | |||||
| SG&A expenses | 239.7 | 95.3 | 652.2 | 264.3 | |||||
| Adjustments for: | |||||||||
| Costs relating to proxy contest and leadership changes and related matters | (1.3 | ) | (0.2 | ) | (2.9 | ) | (2.2 | ) | |
| Adjusted SG&A expenses | 238.4 | 95.1 | 649.3 | 262.1 | |||||
| SG&A expenses as a percentage of net sales | 16.3 | % | 10.5 | % | 15.5 | % | 10.4 | % | |
| Adjusted SG&A expenses as a percentage of net sales(1) | 16.3 | % | 10.4 | % | 15.4 | % | 10.3 | % | |
(1) This is a non-GAAP ratio. It is calculated as adjusted SG&A expenses divided by net sales.
Adjusted operating income and adjusted operating margin
Adjusted operating income (which excludes discontinued operations) is calculated as operating income before restructuring and acquisition-related costs, and excludes impairment (impairment reversal) of intangible assets, net insurance gains, gain on sale and leaseback, costs relating to proxy contest and leadership changes and related matters and inventory fair value step-up cost recorded as part of the Hanes business acquisition. Management uses adjusted operating income and adjusted operating margin to measure its performance at the operating income level as we believe it provides a better indication of our operating performance and facilitates the comparison across reporting periods, without the variation caused by the impacts of the items described above. The Company excludes these items because they affect the comparability of its operating results and could potentially distort the analysis of trends in its operating income and operating margin performance. The Company believes adjusted operating income and adjusted operating margin are useful to investors because they help identify underlying trends in our business in how efficiently the Company generates profit from its primary operations that could otherwise be masked by the impact of the items noted above that can vary from period to period. Excluding these items does not imply they are non-recurring. These measures do not have any standardized meanings prescribed by IFRS and are therefore unlikely to be comparable to similar measures presented by other companies.
| (in $ millions, or otherwise indicated) | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | YTD 2026 | YTD 2025 | |||||
| Operating income | 353.7 | 192.1 | 528.3 | 521.2 | |||||
| Adjustments for: | |||||||||
| Restructuring and acquisition-related costs | 31.6 | 19.2 | 182.6 | 32.3 | |||||
| Inventory fair value step-up cost recorded as part of the Hanes business acquisition | 9.6 | — | 201.6 | — | |||||
| Costs relating to proxy contest and leadership changes and related matters | 1.3 | 0.2 | 2.9 | 2.2 | |||||
| Adjusted operating income | 396.2 | 211.5 | 915.4 | 555.7 | |||||
| Operating margin | 24.1 | % | 21.1 | % | 12.5 | % | 20.5 | % | |
| Adjusted operating margin(1) | 27.0 | % | 23.2 | % | 21.7 | % | 21.9 | % | |
(1) This is a non-GAAP ratio. It is calculated as adjusted operating income divided by net sales.
Adjusted EBITDA
Adjusted EBITDA (which excludes discontinued operations) is calculated as net earnings from continuing operations before financial expenses net, income taxes, and depreciation and amortization, and excludes the impact of restructuring and acquisition-related costs. Adjusted EBITDA also excludes impairment (impairment reversal) of intangible assets, net insurance gains, gain on sale and leaseback, costs relating to proxy contest and leadership changes and related matters and inventory fair value step-up cost recorded as part of the Hanes business acquisition. Management uses adjusted EBITDA, among other measures, to facilitate a comparison of the profitability of its business on a consistent basis from period-to-period and to provide a more complete understanding of factors and trends affecting our business. The Company also believes this measure is commonly used by investors and analysts to assess profitability and the cost structure of companies within the industry, as well as measure a Company’s ability to service debt and to meet other payment obligations, or as a common valuation measurement. The Company excludes depreciation and amortization expenses, which are non-cash in nature and can vary significantly depending upon accounting methods or non-operating factors. Excluding these items does not imply they are non-recurring. This measure does not have any standardized meanings prescribed by IFRS and is therefore unlikely to be comparable to similar measures presented by other companies.
| (in $ millions, or otherwise indicated) | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | YTD 2026 | YTD 2025 | |
| Net earnings from continuing operations | 253.1 | 120.2 | 288.5 | 342.8 | |
| Restructuring and acquisition-related costs | 31.6 | 19.2 | 182.6 | 32.3 | |
| Inventory fair value step-up cost recorded as part of the Hanes business acquisition | 9.6 | — | 201.6 | — | |
| Costs relating to proxy contest and leadership changes and related matters | 1.3 | 0.2 | 2.9 | 2.2 | |
| Depreciation and amortization | 56.4 | 37.1 | 179.0 | 105.1 | |
| Financial expenses, net | 61.1 | 43.7 | 197.2 | 105.6 | |
| Income tax expense | 39.4 | 28.2 | 42.7 | 72.9 | |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 452.5 | 248.6 | 1,094.5 | 660.9 |
Free cash flow
Free cash flow is defined as cash flow from operating activities, less cash flow used in investing activities for continuing and discontinued operations, excluding cash flows relating to business acquisitions/dispositions. The Company considers free cash flow to be an important indicator of the financial strength and liquidity of its business, and it is a key metric used by management in managing capital as it indicates how much cash is available after capital expenditures to repay debt, to pursue business acquisitions, and/or to redistribute to its shareholders. Management believes that free cash flow also provides investors with an important perspective on the cash available to us to service debt, fund acquisitions, and pay dividends. In addition, free cash flow is commonly used by investors and analysts when valuing a business and its underlying assets. This measure does not have any standardized meanings prescribed by IFRS and is therefore unlikely to be comparable to similar measures presented by other companies. The net proceeds received from the closing of the sale of HAA on
| (in $ millions) | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | YTD 2026 | YTD 2025 | |||||
| Cash flows from operating activities | 632.7 | 223.9 | 700.6 | 269.9 | |||||
| Cash flows used in investing activities | (27.0 | ) | (23.5 | ) | (100.3 | ) | (81.0 | ) | |
| Adjustment for: | |||||||||
| Cash flows related to business dispositions | — | — | 21.9 | — | |||||
| Free cash flow(1) | 605.7 | 200.4 | 622.2 | 188.9 | |||||
(1) The cash flows related to discontinued operations have not been segregated. Accordingly, the cash flows provided include the results of continuing and discontinued operations
Total debt and net debt
Total debt is defined as the total bank indebtedness, long-term debt (including any current portion), foreign currency component of derivative financial instruments related to the cross-currency swap’s notional amount, and lease obligations (including any current portion and including lease obligations included in liabilities held for sale), and net debt is calculated as total debt net of cash and cash equivalents (including cash and cash equivalents included in assets held for sale). The Company considers total debt and net debt to be important indicators for management and investors to assess the financial position and liquidity of the Company and measure its financial leverage. These measures do not have any standardized meanings prescribed by IFRS and are therefore unlikely to be comparable to similar measures presented by other companies.
| (in $ millions) | ||||
| Long-term debt (including current portion) | 3,980.8 | 4,313.7 | ||
| Bank indebtedness | — | — | ||
| Foreign currency component of derivative financial instrument on Canadian Senior unsecured notes | (3.9 | ) | (37.4 | ) |
| Lease obligations (including current portion) | 309.0 | 314.5 | ||
| Lease obligations (including current portion) included in liabilities held for sale | 109.4 | 121.3 | ||
| Total debt | 4,395.3 | 4,712.1 | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents | (249.9 | ) | (284.5 | ) |
| Cash and cash equivalents included in assets held for sale | (10.0 | ) | (10.5 | ) |
| Net debt | 4,135.4 | 4,417.1 | ||
Net debt leverage ratio
The net debt leverage ratio is defined as the ratio of net debt to proforma adjusted EBITDA for the trailing twelve months, all of which are non-GAAP measures. The proforma adjusted EBITDA for the trailing twelve months reflects business acquisitions made during the period, as if they had occurred at the beginning of the trailing twelve month period, including from continuing and discontinued operations. The Company has currently set a net debt leverage ratio target framework of 1.5 to 2.5 times proforma adjusted EBITDA for the trailing twelve months. The net debt leverage ratio serves to evaluate the Company's financial leverage and is used by management in its decisions on the Company's capital structure, including financing strategy (including debt repayments), and business acquisitions and divestitures. The Company believes that certain investors and analysts use the net debt leverage ratio to measure the financial leverage of the Company, including its ability to pay off incurred debt. The Company's net debt leverage ratio differs from the net debt to EBITDA ratio that is a covenant in our loan and note agreements, and therefore the Company believes it is a useful additional measure. This measure does not have any standardized meanings prescribed by IFRS and is therefore unlikely to be comparable to similar measures presented by other companies.
| (in $ millions, or otherwise indicated) | ||
| Adjusted EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (excluding discontinued operations) | 1,359.6 | 926.3 |
| Adjustment for: | ||
| Business acquisitions(2) | 163.4 | 564.8 |
| Proforma adjusted EBITDA for the trailing twelve months | 1,523.0 | 1,491.1 |
| Long-term debt (including current portion) | 3,980.8 | 4,313.7 |
| Net debt | 4,135.4 | 4,417.1 |
| Net debt leverage ratio(1) | 2.7 | 3.0 |
(1) The Company's total net debt to EBITDA ratio for purposes of its term loans and revolving facility was 2.9x as at
(2) Includes the adjusted EBITDA of Hanes for the period beginning
Caution Concerning Forward-Looking Statements
Certain statements included in this press release constitute “forward-looking statements” and “forward-looking information” within the meaning of the
We refer you to the Company’s filings with the Canadian securities regulatory authorities and the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”), as well as the risks described under the “Financial risk management”, “Critical accounting estimates and judgments”, and “Risks and uncertainties” sections of our most recent Management’s Discussion and Analysis for a discussion of the various factors that may affect the Company’s future results. Material factors and assumptions which could cause actual results or events to differ materially from a conclusion, forecast, or projection in such forward-looking statements, include, but are not limited to, the realization of anticipated benefits and synergies of the HanesBrands acquisition and the timing and quantum thereof and the success of integration plans and the time required to successfully integrate the combined business, as well as those discussed and identified in public filings made by Gildan with the Canadian securities regulatory authorities and the
Forward-looking information is inherently uncertain, and the results or events predicted in such forward-looking information may differ materially from actual results or events. Material factors, which could cause actual results or events to differ materially from a conclusion, forecast, or projection in such forward-looking information, include, but are not limited to:
- changes in general economic, financial or geopolitical conditions globally or in one or more of the markets we serve;
- our ability to implement our growth strategies and plans, including our ability to bring projected capacity expansion online;
- our ability to successfully integrate acquisitions and realize expected benefits and synergies (including in respect of the acquisition of HanesBrands);
- the intensity of competitive activity and our ability to compete effectively;
- our reliance on a small number of significant customers, including our largest distributor;
- the fact that our customers do not commit to minimum quantity purchases;
- our ability to anticipate, identify, or react to changes in consumer preferences and trends;
- our ability to manage production and inventory levels effectively in relation to changes in customer demand;
- fluctuations and volatility in the prices of raw materials and energy related inputs (including as a result of the ongoing conflicts in the
Middle East ), from current levels, used to manufacture and transport our products; - our reliance on key suppliers and our ability to maintain an uninterrupted supply of raw materials, intermediate materials, and finished goods;
- the success of our marketing, promotional, and innovation programs;
- our level of indebtedness and potential consequences thereof on our business and operations;
- the impact of climate, political, social, and economic risks, natural disasters, epidemics, pandemics and endemics, in the countries in which we operate or sell to, or from which we source production;
- disruption to manufacturing and distribution activities due to such factors as operational issues, disruptions in transportation logistic functions, labour disruptions, political or social instability, weather-related events, natural disasters, epidemics and pandemics, and other unforeseen adverse events;
- compliance with applicable trade, competition, taxation, environmental, health and safety, product liability, employment, patent and trademark, corporate and securities, licensing and permits, data privacy, bankruptcy, anti-corruption, and other laws and regulations in the jurisdictions in which we operate;
- the imposition of trade remedies, compliance with or changes to duties and tariffs, international trade legislation, bilateral and multilateral trade agreements and trade preference programs that the Company is currently relying on in conducting its manufacturing operations or the application of safeguards thereunder;
- the impact, including broader economic impacts, of the tariffs imposed by the
U.S. Administration and of any retaliation measures adopted by other governments, or the imposition of further restrictions or prohibitions on the export or import of goods between countries; - elimination of government subsidies and credits that we currently benefit from, and the non-realization of anticipated new subsidies and credits;
- factors or circumstances that could increase our effective income tax rate, including the outcome of any tax audits or changes to applicable tax laws or treaties;
- changes to and failure to comply with environmental and health and safety regulations;
- the impacts of global climate change on our business;
- changes to and failure to comply with consumer product safety laws and regulations;
- changes in our relationship with our employees or changes to domestic and foreign employment laws and regulations;
- our reliance on key management and our ability to attract and/or retain key personnel;
- negative publicity as a result of actual, alleged, or perceived violations of human rights, labour and environmental laws or international labour standards, or unethical labour or other business practices by the Company or one of its third-party contractors;
- our ability to protect our intellectual property rights;
- our ability to protect the strength and reputation of our brands;
- operational problems with our information systems or those of our service providers as a result of system failures, viruses, security and cyber security breaches, disasters, and disruptions due to system upgrades or the integration of systems;
- an actual or perceived breach of data security;
- rapid developments in artificial intelligence;
- changes in accounting policies and estimates; and
- exposure to risks arising from financial instruments, including credit risk on trade accounts receivables and other financial instruments, liquidity risk, foreign currency risk, and interest rate risk, as well as risks arising from commodity prices.
These factors may cause the Company’s actual performance and financial results in future periods to differ materially from any estimates or projections of future performance or results expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements do not take into account the effect that transactions or non-recurring or other special items announced or occurring after the statements are made may have on the Company’s business. For example, they do not include the effect of business dispositions, acquisitions, other business transactions, asset write-downs, asset impairment losses, or other charges announced or occurring after forward-looking statements are made. The financial impact of such transactions and non-recurring and other special items can be complex and necessarily depends on the facts particular to each of them.
There can be no assurance that the expectations represented by our forward-looking statements will prove to be correct. The purpose of the forward-looking statements is to provide the reader with a description of management’s expectations regarding the Company’s future financial performance and may not be appropriate for other purposes. Furthermore, unless otherwise stated, the forward-looking statements contained in this press release are made as of the date of this press release, and we do not undertake any obligation to update publicly or to revise any of the included forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise unless required by applicable legislation or regulation. The forward-looking statements contained in this press release are expressly qualified by this cautionary statement.
About Gildan
Gildan is a leading manufacturer of everyday basic apparel. The Company’s product offering includes activewear, underwear, socks, and intimates sold to a broad range of customers, including wholesale distributors, screenprinters, embellishers, retailers or e-commerce platforms, as well as global lifestyle brand companies and directly to consumers. Gildan markets its products in
Gildan owns and operates vertically integrated, large-scale manufacturing facilities which are primarily located in
| Investor inquiries: Senior Vice-President, Head of Investor Relations and (514) 744-8511 investors@gildan.com | Media inquiries: Director, Corporate Communications (336) 519-6330 communications@gildan.com |
Source: 