Q3 2026 EPS Exceeded the Guidance, Both Revenue and GM In-Line With Guidance Issued on
Company Q4 2026 Guidance: Revenues to Decrease 22% to 26%, Gross Margin is Expected to be Flat to Slightly up. Profit per Diluted ADS to be
- Q3 2026 revenues were
$246.8 million , a sequential increase of 8.5% - Q3
GM reached 34.2%, in line with guidance of around 34%, and up from 33.1% in Q2 - Q3 2026 after-tax profit was
$18.6 million , or10.7 cents per diluted ADS, exceeding the guidance range of 8.0 to10.0 cents , attributable to lower-than-expected operating expenses Himax Q4 2026 revenues to decline 22% to 26% QoQ.GM to be flat to slightly up. Profit per diluted ADS to be in the range of4.5 cents to6.5 cents - Himax’s Q4 revenue is projected to decline QoQ, primarily due to corrections in automotive TDDI and DDIC products, reflecting abrupt, short-term order adjustments by certain customers. In contrast, automotive Tcon sales are expected to mark the third consecutive quarter of strong growth QoQ
- Despite Q4 sharp correction,
Himax still expects FY26 automotive IC revenue to grow by approximately 10% YoY, outperforming global automotive market, with worldwide vehicle production expected to decline this year. Himax’s market leader position remains firmly intact - FY26 automotive Tcon sales set to grow by over 40% YoY with another strong growth expected next year
- Himax’s WiseEye technology continues to gain traction, particularly in the rapidly expanding smart wearables market. Q4 Alibaba adopted Himax’s WiseEye AI processor for its latest Qwen Glasses, just one quarter after another leading global technology heavyweight announced their latest smart glasses incorporating Himax’s WiseEye
- On CPO,
Himax continues to focus on further improving manufacturing yields and establishing stable MP capabilities to support the next phase of production scaling. The Company is glad to see its strategic partner, FOCI, announced capital expenditure for the expansion of both fab space and manufacturing equipment in preparation for FAU MP.Himax remains confident that CPO business will begin making a meaningful contribution to both top and bottom lines starting in 2027
TAINAN,
“On automotive business, the year started on a soft note in Q1, followed by robust inventory replenishment in Q2 and Q3, as certain panel makers accelerated IC purchases to meet surging orders from Chinese automakers expanding overseas. In Q4, however, shortly after China’s National Day holidays in early October, we saw a sudden and sizable decline in demand among the customers that had purchased aggressively in prior quarters. We believe the recent significant reduction in our Q4 forecasts reflect in part Chinese automakers’ earlier, overly aggressive export expectations, along with their growing concerns over inventory levels across distribution channels. By contrast, panel makers primarily serving non-
“We believe the sharp decline in the fourth-quarter automotive forecasts reflects abrupt, short-term order adjustments by certain customers, while our market leader position remains firmly intact,” concluded Mr.
Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results
Revenue from large display drivers came in at
Revenue from the small and medium-sized display driver segment totaled
Q3 smartphone IC sales, covering both LCD and OLED products, increased sequentially, driven by continued shipments for a leading smartphone brand's mainstream models and inventory build-up for its new premium models. In contrast, tablet IC sales decreased sequentially as expected, primarily reflecting customers’ accelerated purchases in the first half of the year against the backdrop of rising memory price sentiment in the market. The small and medium-sized driver IC segment accounted for 71.6% of total sales for the quarter, compared to 71.4% in the previous quarter and 70.8% a year ago.
Q3 non-driver sales reached
Third quarter operating expenses were
Third quarter operating income was
Balance Sheet and Cash Flow
Himax’s quarter-end inventories as of
Outstanding Share
As of
Investment Portfolio Update
Regarding the proposed divestiture of its stake in an equity-method investee
Q4 2026 Outlook
Demand for data center AI applications remains robust, with no signs of slowing. Notably, AI-related demand extends beyond advanced process nodes to a wide range of supporting applications involving legacy process nodes, such as Photonic ICs (PICs), interposers, power management ICs, and MOSFETs. As the supply-demand imbalance continues to intensify, capacity at legacy process nodes is expected to tighten further in 2027. Against this backdrop, foundries, as well as packaging and testing providers, including those in
In the face of these mounting supply chain pressures, securing sufficient capacity has become Himax’s top priority, particularly as automotive now accounts for most of Himax’s revenues. Automotive customers have far more stringent requirements for supply stability, long-term capacity assurance, and delivery reliability than consumer electronics customers do. Through a series of recent proactive measures,
Himax’s Q4 revenue is projected to decline sequentially. This is primarily due to an abrupt and significant correction in automotive driver IC orders, covering both TDDI and DDIC. Automotive Tcon sales, on the other hand, are expected to continue growing sequentially. It is worth highlighting that Himax’s automotive IC sales recorded a decent 16% year-over-year increase in the first nine months of 2026. Despite the sharp correction in Q4,
On automotive business, the year started on a soft note in Q1, followed by robust inventory replenishment in Q2 and Q3, as certain panel makers accelerated IC purchases to meet surging orders from Chinese automakers expanding overseas. In Q4, however, shortly after China’s National Day holidays in early October, the Company saw a sudden and sizable decline in demand among the customers that had purchased aggressively in prior quarters. In recent weeks, certain panel makers with high exposure to Chinese automakers' export programs have significantly scaled back their Q4 forecasts. For context, after years of solid growth,
Adding to the uncertainty, there is mounting pressure from various countries, including the European Union, to tighten trade barriers on Chinese vehicle imports. Compounding these headwinds, in October, the Chinese government announced reductions in export tax rebates for new energy vehicles. Together, these factors may have contributed to the recent reduction in the Company’s Q4 automotive sales outlook and are limiting Himax’s near-term order visibility.
By contrast, panel makers primarily serving non-
Looking ahead,
EPD (Electronic Paper Display) is another area where the Company sees meaningful growth opportunities heading into 2027. In e-Readers,
Meanwhile, Himax’s WiseEye technology continues to gain traction across a growing range of applications, particularly in the rapidly expanding smart wearables market. During the quarter,
On CPO business,
At the same time,
Beyond CPO,
Display Driver IC Businesses
LDDIC
In Q4 2026,
Looking ahead in the notebook market,
SMDDIC
Q4 small and medium-sized display driver IC business is expected to decrease by double-digits sequentially, following two consecutive quarters of robust growth. Automotive, tablet and smartphone driver IC sales are set to decrease quarter-over-quarter in Q4. As noted earlier, the anticipated decline in automotive sales reflects order reductions from certain panel makers following two quarters of strong sales. These panel maker customers have been aggressively scaling back their Q4 projections in recent weeks as the outlook for Chinese automakers export growth began to reverse significantly.
Despite the recent slowdown, the Company expects its full-year 2026 automotive display IC revenue to grow by approximately 10% year-over-year, outperforming the projected decline in global vehicle shipments. This growth is driven by the continued expansion of Himax’s automotive TDDI, wider adoption of Tcon solutions, and growing contributions from LTDI.
Looking ahead,
Integrating a high-speed eDP interface, touch controller, and display driver into a single chip, Himax’s recently introduced industry-leading automotive eDP TDDI solution is another example. Supporting displays of up to 30 inches, this highly integrated solution delivers high resolution, superior display quality, and responsive touch performance. Customers can also opt for an IC configuration that further integrates Himax’s industry-leading local dimming technology, eliminating the need for a separate Tcon while enhancing contrast and image detail in both bright and dark areas, as well as reducing overall system costs and display power consumption. Together, these technologies broaden Himax’s automotive display portfolio, giving customers greater flexibility to select solutions that best meet their specific display needs, performance requirements, and cost targets.
Building on Himax’s leadership in automotive LCD,
Non-Driver Product Categories
Q4 non-driver IC revenues are expected to be flat to slightly down sequentially.
Timing Controller (Tcon)
With automotive Tcon adoption still largely concentrated in premium vehicles,
During the quarter,
WiseEye™ Ultralow Power AI Sensing
On the update of WiseEye™ ultralow power AI sensing solution, a cutting-edge ultralow power AI sensing total solution, targeting battery-powered endpoint devices. WiseEye has demonstrated its versatility through growing adoption across diverse applications, including notebooks, smart door locks, surveillance systems, access control, palm vein authentication, smart offices, and, more recently, smart glasses, with design-in activities continuing to expand. At the core of WiseEye's competitive advantage is its industry-leading ultralow power architecture, consuming only a few milliwatts while enabling on-device AI inference, 24/7 always-on visual and voice sensing, all in an exceptionally compact form factor. These capabilities enable customers to incorporate AI sensing into their products while minimizing power consumption, extending battery life, and reducing reliance on host processors, creating further opportunities across emerging edge AI and endpoint AI markets.
During the quarter
Beyond outward-facing environmental sensing for AI glasses, WiseEye also supports inward-facing eye tracking, enabling intuitive gaze-based interaction. In addition, it supports iris recognition for secure user authentication. Together, these capabilities lay the foundation for new-generation physical AI agent applications, enabling devices to proactively understand their surroundings, anticipate user needs, and provide timely, context-aware assistance rather than simply responding to user commands. In the smart glasses market,
On the WiseEye module front, design-in activities continue to expand, supported by its plug-and-play offering, ultralow power consumption, and on-device AI capabilities. A recent example is the adoption of Himax’s palm vein recognition module by WAFERLOCK, a
Fourth Quarter 2026 Guidance
| Net Revenue: | Decrease 22% to 26% QoQ | |
| Gross Margin: | Flat to slightly up QoQ, depending on final product mix | |
| Profit*: | ||
| Note*: This estimate does not yet include the potential gain from the proposed divestiture announced in July. | ||
| DATE: | Thursday, November 5, 2026 | |
| TIME: | 8:00 a.m. EST | |
| 9:00 p.m. | ||
| Live Webcast (Video and Audio): | https://www.zucast.com/webcast/2acwbdc2 | |
| 2112-1444 | ||
| 0080-119-6666 | ||
| 1-800-015-763 | ||
| 1-877-252-8508 | ||
| 4008-423-888 | ||
| 800-492-2072 | ||
| 0800-068-8186 | ||
| 1-877-301-4670 | ||
| Dial-in Number (Audio Only): | ||
| Taiwan Domestic Access 02-3396-1191 | ||
| International Access +886-2-3396-1191 | ||
| Participant PIN Code: | 1316505# | |
If you choose to attend the call by dialing in via phone, please enter the Participant PIN Code 1316505# after the call is connected. A replay of the webcast will be available beginning two hours after the call on www.himax.com.tw. This webcast can be accessed by clicking on this link or visiting Himax’s website, where it will remain available until
About Himax Technologies, Inc.
Himax Technologies, Inc. (NASDAQ: HIMX) is a leading global fabless semiconductor solution provider dedicated to display imaging processing technologies. The Company’s display driver ICs and timing controllers have been adopted at scale across multiple industries worldwide including TVs, PC monitors, laptops, mobile phones, tablets, automotive, ePaper devices, industrial displays, among others. As the global market share leader in automotive display technology, the Company offers innovative and comprehensive automotive IC solutions, including traditional driver ICs, advanced in-cell Touch and Display Driver Integration (TDDI), local dimming timing controllers (Local Dimming Tcon), Large Touch and Display Driver Integration (LTDI) and OLED display technologies. Himax is also a pioneer in tinyML visual-AI and optical technology related fields. The Company’s industry-leading WiseEye™ Ultralow Power AI Sensing technology which incorporates Himax proprietary ultralow power AI processor, always-on CMOS image sensor, and CNN-based AI algorithm has been widely deployed in consumer electronics and AIoT related applications. Himax optics technologies, such as diffractive wafer level optics, LCoS microdisplays and 3D sensing solutions, are critical for facilitating emerging AR/VR/metaverse technologies. Additionally, Himax designs and provides touch controllers, OLED ICs, LED ICs, EPD ICs, power management ICs, and CMOS image sensors for diverse display application coverage. Founded in 2001 and headquartered in Tainan, Taiwan, Himax currently employs around 2,200 people from three Taiwan-based offices in Tainan, Hsinchu and Taipei and country offices in China, Korea, and the US. Himax has 2,514 patents granted and 297 patents pending approval worldwide as of September 30, 2026.
Forward Looking Statements
Factors that could cause actual events or results to differ materially from the effect of the Covid-19 pandemic on the Company’s business; general business and economic conditions and the state of the semiconductor industry; market acceptance and competitiveness of the driver and non-driver products developed by the Company; demand for end-use applications products; reliance on a small group of principal customers; the uncertainty of continued success in technological innovations; our ability to develop and protect our intellectual property; pricing pressures including declines in average selling prices; changes in customer order patterns; changes in estimated full-year effective tax rate; shortage in supply of key components; changes in environmental laws and regulations; changes in export license regulated by Export Administration Regulations (EAR); exchange rate fluctuations; regulatory approvals for further investments in our subsidiaries; our ability to collect accounts receivable and manage inventory and other risks described from time to time in the Company's SEC filings, including those risks identified in the section entitled "Risk Factors" in its Form 20-F for the year ended December 31, 2025 filed with the SEC, as may be amended.
Company Contacts:
Karen Tiao, Head of IR/PR
Himax Technologies, Inc.
Tel: +886-2-2370-3999
Fax: +886-2-2314-0877
Email: hx_ir@himax.com.tw
www.himax.com.tw
Mark Schwalenberg, Director
Investor Relations - US Representative
MZ North America
Tel: +1-312-261-6430
Email: HIMX@mzgroup.us
www.mzgroup.us
-Financial Tables-
| Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Profit or Loss | ||||||||||||
| (These interim financials do not fully comply with IFRS because they omit all interim disclosure required by IFRS) | ||||||||||||
| (Amounts in Thousands of | ||||||||||||
| Three Months Ended | 3 Months Ended | |||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | ||||||||||
| Revenues | ||||||||||||
| Revenues from third parties, net | $ | 246,719 | $ | 199,143 | $ | 227,334 | ||||||
| Revenues from related parties, net | 33 | 18 | 38 | |||||||||
| 246,752 | 199,161 | 227,372 | ||||||||||
| Costs and expenses: | ||||||||||||
| Cost of revenues | 162,253 | 139,062 | 152,135 | |||||||||
| Research and development | 46,862 | 46,952 | 37,922 | |||||||||
| General and administrative | 7,271 | 6,918 | 6,656 | |||||||||
| Sales and marketing | 7,629 | 6,847 | 6,096 | |||||||||
| Total costs and expenses | 224,015 | 199,779 | 202,809 | |||||||||
| Operating income (loss) | 22,737 | (618 | ) | 24,563 | ||||||||
| Non operating income: | ||||||||||||
| Interest income | 2,094 | 2,504 | 2,224 | |||||||||
| Changes in fair value of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | (190 | ) | 214 | 137 | ||||||||
| Foreign currency exchange gains (losses), net | (32 | ) | 142 | (103 | ) | |||||||
| Finance costs | (798 | ) | (879 | ) | (815 | ) | ||||||
| Share of losses of associates | (908 | ) | (1,037 | ) | (1,005 | ) | ||||||
| Other income (losses) | 11 | 22 | (1 | ) | ||||||||
| 177 | 966 | 437 | ||||||||||
| Profit before income taxes | 22,914 | 348 | 25,000 | |||||||||
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 3,770 | (1,001 | ) | 4,645 | ||||||||
| Profit for the period | 19,144 | 1,349 | 20,355 | |||||||||
| Profit attributable to noncontrolling interests | (557 | ) | (279 | ) | (476 | ) | ||||||
| Profit attributable to | $ | 18,587 | $ | 1,070 | $ | 19,879 | ||||||
| Basic earnings per ADS attributable to | $ | 0.107 | $ | 0.006 | $ | 0.114 | ||||||
| Diluted earnings per ADS attributable to | $ | 0.107 | $ | 0.006 | $ | 0.114 | ||||||
| Basic Weighted Average Outstanding ADS | 174,426 | 174,306 | 174,426 | |||||||||
| Diluted Weighted Average Outstanding ADS | 174,426 | 174,391 | 174,426 | |||||||||
| Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Profit or Loss | ||||||||||
| (Amounts in Thousands of | ||||||||||
| Nine Months Ended | ||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||
| Revenues | ||||||||||
| Revenues from third parties, net | $ | 673,056 | $ | 628,999 | ||||||
| Revenues from related parties, net | 81 | 93 | ||||||||
| 673,137 | 629,092 | |||||||||
| Costs and expenses: | ||||||||||
| Cost of revenues | 452,956 | 436,434 | ||||||||
| Research and development | 122,963 | 119,481 | ||||||||
| General and administrative | 19,954 | 18,281 | ||||||||
| Sales and marketing | 19,804 | 17,599 | ||||||||
| Total costs and expenses | 615,677 | 591,795 | ||||||||
| Operating income | 57,460 | 37,297 | ||||||||
| Non operating income: | ||||||||||
| Interest income | 6,297 | 7,553 | ||||||||
| Changes in fair value of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 86 | 471 | ||||||||
| Foreign currency exchange gains (losses), net | (186 | ) | 2,883 | |||||||
| Finance costs | (2,420 | ) | (2,652 | ) | ||||||
| Share of losses of associates | (2,794 | ) | (2,367 | ) | ||||||
| Other gains | - | 3,205 | ||||||||
| Other income | 19 | 45 | ||||||||
| 1,002 | 9,138 | |||||||||
| Profit before income taxes | 58,462 | 46,435 | ||||||||
| Income tax expense | 10,524 | 7,894 | ||||||||
| Profit for the period | 47,938 | 38,541 | ||||||||
| Profit attributable to noncontrolling interests | (1,483 | ) | (940 | ) | ||||||
| Profit attributable to | $ | 46,455 | $ | 37,601 | ||||||
| Basic earnings per ADS attributable to | $ | 0.266 | $ | 0.215 | ||||||
| Diluted earnings per ADS attributable to | $ | 0.266 | $ | 0.215 | ||||||
| Basic Weighted Average Outstanding ADS | 174,426 | 174,531 | ||||||||
| Diluted Weighted Average Outstanding ADS | 174,426 | 174,607 | ||||||||
| IFRS Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Financial Position | ||||||||||||
| (Amounts in Thousands of | ||||||||||||
2026 | 2025 | 2026 | ||||||||||
| Assets | ||||||||||||
| Current assets: | ||||||||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | $ | 261,146 | $ | 257,090 | $ | 271,296 | ||||||
| Financial assets at amortized cost | 2,985 | - | 4,113 | |||||||||
| Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 21,191 | 21,106 | 23,328 | |||||||||
| Accounts receivable, net (including related parties) | 228,438 | 200,712 | 220,250 | |||||||||
| Inventories | 159,841 | 137,423 | 151,471 | |||||||||
| Income taxes receivable | 11 | 418 | 21 | |||||||||
| Restricted deposit | 612,200 | 568,200 | 568,200 | |||||||||
| Other receivable from related parties | 20 | 16 | 10 | |||||||||
| Other current assets | 53,995 | 52,952 | 53,536 | |||||||||
| Total current assets | 1,339,827 | 1,237,917 | 1,292,225 | |||||||||
| Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 27,083 | 25,813 | 26,250 | |||||||||
| Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | 95,632 | 43,797 | 85,796 | |||||||||
| Equity method investments | 8,978 | 11,950 | 9,865 | |||||||||
| Property, plant and equipment, net | 115,875 | 120,304 | 117,263 | |||||||||
| Deferred tax assets | 21,938 | 22,755 | 21,950 | |||||||||
| 28,138 | 28,138 | 28,138 | ||||||||||
| Other intangible assets, net | 1,372 | 830 | 1,769 | |||||||||
| Refundable deposits | 160,244 | 185,299 | 172,690 | |||||||||
| Other non-current assets | 18,585 | 17,776 | 18,226 | |||||||||
| 477,845 | 456,662 | 481,947 | ||||||||||
| Total assets | $ | 1,817,672 | $ | 1,694,579 | $ | 1,774,172 | ||||||
| Liabilities and Equity | ||||||||||||
| Current liabilities: | ||||||||||||
| Short-term unsecured borrowings | $ | 628 | $ | 985 | $ | - | ||||||
| Current portion of long-term unsecured borrowings | 6,000 | 6,000 | 6,000 | |||||||||
| Short-term secured borrowings | 612,200 | 568,200 | 568,200 | |||||||||
| Accounts payable | 144,308 | 128,353 | 132,055 | |||||||||
| Income taxes payable | 23,269 | 15,283 | 19,520 | |||||||||
| Other payable to related parties | 15 | - | - | |||||||||
| Contract liabilities-current | 5,590 | 2,231 | 4,418 | |||||||||
| Other current liabilities | 61,062 | 54,768 | 105,590 | |||||||||
| Total current liabilities | 853,072 | 775,820 | 835,783 | |||||||||
| Long-term unsecured borrowings | 18,000 | 24,000 | 19,500 | |||||||||
| Deferred tax liabilities | 687 | 608 | 699 | |||||||||
| Other non-current liabilities | 7,034 | 11,594 | 8,740 | |||||||||
| 25,721 | 36,202 | 28,939 | ||||||||||
| Total liabilities | 878,793 | 812,022 | 864,722 | |||||||||
| Equity | ||||||||||||
| Ordinary shares | 107,010 | 107,010 | 107,010 | |||||||||
| Additional paid-in capital | 115,260 | 116,215 | 115,157 | |||||||||
| (9,705 | ) | (9,130 | ) | (9,760 | ) | |||||||
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 71,574 | 23,757 | 61,305 | |||||||||
| Retained earnings | 644,370 | 637,608 | 625,799 | |||||||||
| Equity attributable to owners of | 928,509 | 875,460 | 899,511 | |||||||||
| Noncontrolling interests | 10,370 | 7,097 | 9,939 | |||||||||
| Total equity | 938,879 | 882,557 | 909,450 | |||||||||
| Total liabilities and equity | $ | 1,817,672 | $ | 1,694,579 | $ | 1,774,172 | ||||||
| Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows | |||||||||||||
| (Amounts in Thousands of | |||||||||||||
| Three Months Ended | Three Months Ended | ||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | |||||||||||
| Cash flows from operating activities: | |||||||||||||
| Profit for the period | $ | 19,144 | $ | 1,349 | $ | 20,355 | |||||||
| Adjustments for: | |||||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | 5,999 | 5,393 | 5,905 | ||||||||||
| Share-based compensation expenses | 8 | 343 | 50 | ||||||||||
| Changes in fair value of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 190 | (214 | ) | (137 | ) | ||||||||
| Interest income | (2,094 | ) | (2,504 | ) | (2,224 | ) | |||||||
| Finance costs | 798 | 879 | 815 | ||||||||||
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 3,770 | (1,001 | ) | 4,645 | |||||||||
| Share of losses of associates | 908 | 1,037 | 1,005 | ||||||||||
| Inventories write downs | 1,419 | 2,678 | 1,722 | ||||||||||
| Unrealized foreign currency exchange losses (gains) | (108 | ) | (563 | ) | 481 | ||||||||
| 30,034 | 7,397 | 32,617 | |||||||||||
| Changes in: | |||||||||||||
| Accounts receivable (including related parties) | (8,183 | ) | 17,827 | (29,310 | ) | ||||||||
| Inventories | (9,789 | ) | (5,528 | ) | (1,517 | ) | |||||||
| Other receivable from related parties | (9 | ) | (9 | ) | 7 | ||||||||
| Other current assets | (928 | ) | (909 | ) | 2,413 | ||||||||
| Accounts payable | 12,243 | (14,649 | ) | 3,746 | |||||||||
| Other payable to related parties | 15 | (47 | ) | - | |||||||||
| Contract liabilities | 1,173 | 57 | 1,431 | ||||||||||
| Other current liabilities | 49 | 3,214 | 6,543 | ||||||||||
| Other non-current liabilities | (152 | ) | (181 | ) | 20 | ||||||||
| Cash generated from operating activities | 24,453 | 7,172 | 15,950 | ||||||||||
| Interest received | 692 | 521 | 3,399 | ||||||||||
| Interest paid | (800 | ) | (969 | ) | (772 | ) | |||||||
| Income tax paid, net | (440 | ) | (27 | ) | (1,039 | ) | |||||||
| Net cash provided by operating activities | 23,905 | 6,697 | 17,538 | ||||||||||
| Cash flows from investing activities: | |||||||||||||
| Acquisitions of property, plant and equipment | (3,935 | ) | (6,317 | ) | (4,349 | ) | |||||||
| Acquisitions of intangible assets | (201 | ) | (325 | ) | (160 | ) | |||||||
| Acquisitions of financial assets at amortized cost | - | - | (1,500 | ) | |||||||||
| Proceeds from disposal of financial assets at amortized cost | 1,145 | 3,517 | 1,291 | ||||||||||
| Acquisitions of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | (15,615 | ) | (3,443 | ) | (12,374 | ) | |||||||
| Proceeds from disposal of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 16,824 | 3,707 | 12,250 | ||||||||||
| Acquisitions of financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | - | (800 | ) | - | |||||||||
| Decrease in refundable deposits | 13,283 | 18,068 | 9 | ||||||||||
| Releases of restricted deposit | - | 31 | - | ||||||||||
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | 11,501 | 14,438 | (4,833 | ) | |||||||||
| Cash flows from financing activities: | |||||||||||||
| Payment of cash dividends | (44,599 | ) | (64,492 | ) | - | ||||||||
| Payments of dividend equivalents | (27 | ) | (218 | ) | - | ||||||||
| Proceeds from issuance of new shares by subsidiaries | 23 | 158 | 411 | ||||||||||
| Proceeds from short-term unsecured borrowings | 624 | - | - | ||||||||||
| Repayments of long-term unsecured borrowings | (1,500 | ) | (1,500 | ) | (1,500 | ) | |||||||
| Proceeds from short-term secured borrowings | 646,900 | 688,200 | 580,900 | ||||||||||
| Repayments of short-term secured borrowings | (602,900 | ) | (623,700 | ) | (580,900 | ) | |||||||
| Pledge of restricted deposit | (44,000 | ) | (64,500 | ) | |||||||||
| Payment of lease liabilities | (530 | ) | (549 | ) | (558 | ) | |||||||
| Guarantee deposits received (refunded) | 1 | (1,897 | ) | 400 | |||||||||
| Net cash used in financing activities | (46,008 | ) | (68,498 | ) | (1,247 | ) | |||||||
| Effect of foreign currency exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents | 452 | (225 | ) | 145 | |||||||||
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | (10,150 | ) | (47,588 | ) | 11,603 | ||||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period | 271,296 | 304,678 | 259,693 | ||||||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | $ | 261,146 | $ | 257,090 | $ | 271,296 | |||||||
| Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows | |||||||||
| (Amounts in Thousands of | |||||||||
| Nine Months Ended | |||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||
| Cash flows from operating activities: | |||||||||
| Profit for the period | $ | 47,938 | $ | 38,541 | |||||
| Adjustments for: | |||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | 17,842 | 15,824 | |||||||
| Share-based compensation expenses | 156 | 590 | |||||||
| Losses (gains) on disposals and scrap of property, plant and equipment, net | 4 | (3,205 | ) | ||||||
| Changes in fair value of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | (86 | ) | (471 | ) | |||||
| Interest income | (6,297 | ) | (7,553 | ) | |||||
| Finance costs | 2,420 | 2,652 | |||||||
| Income tax expense | 10,524 | 7,894 | |||||||
| Share of losses of associates | 2,794 | 2,367 | |||||||
| Inventories write downs | 6,182 | 13,128 | |||||||
| Unrealized foreign currency exchange losses (gains) | 813 | (4 | ) | ||||||
| 82,290 | 69,763 | ||||||||
| Changes in: | |||||||||
| Accounts receivable (including related parties) | (27,559 | ) | 29,427 | ||||||
| Inventories | (13,353 | ) | 8,195 | ||||||
| Other receivable from related parties | 2 | (3 | ) | ||||||
| Other current assets | 3,259 | (841 | ) | ||||||
| Accounts payable | 5,609 | 15,491 | |||||||
| Other payable to related parties | (349 | ) | - | ||||||
| Contract liabilities | 2,270 | 179 | |||||||
| Other current liabilities | (7,952 | ) | 2,892 | ||||||
| Other non-current liabilities | (111 | ) | (39 | ) | |||||
| Cash generated from operating activities | 44,106 | 125,064 | |||||||
| Interest received | 4,676 | 5,274 | |||||||
| Interest paid | (2,168 | ) | (2,743 | ) | |||||
| Income tax paid | (1,161 | ) | (4,377 | ) | |||||
| Net cash provided by operating activities | 45,453 | 123,218 | |||||||
| Cash flows from investing activities: | |||||||||
| Acquisitions of property, plant and equipment | (11,142 | ) | (16,134 | ) | |||||
| Acquisitions of intangible assets | (465 | ) | (377 | ) | |||||
| Acquisitions of financial assets at amortized cost | (2,645 | ) | (3,517 | ) | |||||
| Proceeds from disposal of financial assets at amortized cost | 2,436 | 7,803 | |||||||
| Acquisitions of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | (37,497 | ) | (54,160 | ) | |||||
| Proceeds from disposal of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 39,331 | 34,949 | |||||||
| Acquisitions of financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | (6,385 | ) | (3,300 | ) | |||||
| Acquisitions of equity method investments | (244 | ) | (2,500 | ) | |||||
| Decrease in refundable deposits | 23,562 | 28,381 | |||||||
| Releases of restricted deposit | - | 31 | |||||||
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | 6,951 | (8,824 | ) | ||||||
| Cash flows from financing activities: | |||||||||
| Purchase of treasury stock | - | (3,885 | ) | ||||||
| Decrease in prepayments for purchase of treasury stock | - | 885 | |||||||
| Payments of cash dividends | (44,599 | ) | (64,934 | ) | |||||
| Payments of dividend equivalents | (27 | ) | (218 | ) | |||||
| Proceeds from issuance of new shares by subsidiary | 434 | 158 | |||||||
| Proceeds from short-term unsecured borrowings | 624 | 946 | |||||||
| Repayments of short-term unsecured borrowings | (140 | ) | - | ||||||
| Repayments of long-term unsecured borrowings | (4,500 | ) | (4,500 | ) | |||||
| Proceeds from short-term secured borrowings | 1,808,700 | 1,656,800 | |||||||
| Repayments of short-term secured borrowings | (1,764,700 | ) | (1,592,300 | ) | |||||
| Pledge of restricted deposit | (44,000 | ) | (64,500 | ) | |||||
| Payment of lease liabilities | (1,606 | ) | (2,581 | ) | |||||
| Guarantee deposits received (refunded) | 401 | (1,897 | ) | ||||||
| Net cash used in financing activities | (49,413 | ) | (76,026 | ) | |||||
| Effect of foreign currency exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents | 651 | 574 | |||||||
| Net increase in cash and cash equivalents | 3,642 | 38,942 | |||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period | 257,504 | 218,148 | |||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | $ | 261,146 | $ | 257,090 | |||||
Source: