Q2 2026 Highlights
- Revenues of
$113.5 million , a 55% increase year-over-year. - Gross profit of
$51.1 million , a 102% increase year-over-year. - Adjusted EBITDA(1) of
$46.7 million , a 74% increase year-over-year. - Cash and highly-liquid marketable securities(2) of
$72.8 million , an 82% increase year-over-year. - Working capital of
$86.1 million , a 43% increase year-over-year. - Net income of
$2.0 million , a 90% decrease year-over-year, reflecting the impact of the non-recurring tax event and non-cash CVR revaluation discussed below. - Average realized price per silver ounce sold(1) of
$72.17 , a 118% increase year-over-year. - AISC per silver ounce sold(1) of
$21.87 , a 25% increase year-over-year. - Realized mining margin per silver ounce sold(1) of
$50.30 , a 222% increase year-over-year. - Average realized price per zinc tonne sold(1) of
$3,302 , a 12% increase year-over year. - AISC per zinc tonne sold(1) of
$2,219 , a 46% increase year-over-year. - Realized mining margin per zinc tonne sold(1) of
$1,083 , a 24% decrease year-over-year.
- The Company reports non-GAAP measures, which includes: adjusted EBITDA, average realized price per silver ounce and zinc tonne sold, all-in sustaining cost per ounce of silver and zinc tonne sold (AISC) and realized mining margin per silver ounce and zinc tonne sold. These measures are widely used in the mining industry as a benchmark for performance, but do not have a standardized meaning and may differ from methods used by other companies even though the metrics have the same or similar names. Refer to the section titled "Non-GAAP Measures" in the MD&A for more information.
- Cash includes
$50.4 million and highly-liquid marketable securities includes$22.4 million , consisting of US treasury notes and bills, of which$15.8 million serves as collateral for short-term borrowings.
Arturo Préstamo, Executive Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of Santacruz, commented: "Santacruz delivered strong operating and financial performance in Q2 2026, with revenue up 55% year-over-year to
The following table reconciles net income as reported in the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements to show the net income excluding the non-cash CVR adjustment for the three months ended
| Three months ended | |||
| Operating income | 44,753 | ||
| Other income | 1,300 | ||
| Loss on change in fair value of consideration payable (CVR) | (15,788 | ) | |
| Foreign exchange gain | 7,807 | ||
| Income before tax expense | 38,072 | ||
| Income tax expense | (36,067 | ) | |
| Net income for the period | 2,005 | ||
| Add: Loss on change in fair value of consideration payable | 15,788 | ||
| Adjusted net income for non-cash CVR loss(1) | 17,793 |
Note:
(1) "Adjusted net income for non-cash CVR loss" is a non-GAAP measure which excludes the loss on change in fair value of consideration payable reported in the Interim consolidated statement of comprehensive income. refer to note 9 - Consideration payable in the Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements for the Three and Six Months ended
Arturo Préstamo, Executive Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of Santacruz, added: "During Q2 2026, some parts of
Selected consolidated financial and operating information for Q2 2026, Q1 2026 and Q2 2025 is presented below. All financial information is prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards ("IFRS"), and all dollar amounts are expressed in thousands of US dollars, except per unit amounts, unless otherwise indicated.
Update to Non-GAAP Performance Measures and Silver/Zinc Equivalent Ounces Metrics
Commencing in Q1 2026, the Company updated its non-GAAP performance measures to provide management and readers with useful information to evaluate the performance of the Company. Refer to the Non-GAAP measures section in the Company's Q2 2026 MD&A for a detailed explanation of the metrics and methodology used to determine them.
2026 Second Quarter Operational Highlights
| Operational Highlights | 2026 Q2 | 2026 Q1 | Change Q2 vs Q1 | 2025 Q2 | Change '26 Q2 vs '25 Q2 | 2026 YTD | 2025 YTD | Change '26 YTD vs '25 YTD | ||||||||||||||||
| Mining Operations & Ore Processing (1) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Tonnes milled | 521,956 | 487,777 | 7% | 480,863 | 9% | 1,009,733 | 952,636 | 6% | ||||||||||||||||
| Silver ounces produced | 1,573,100 | 1,341,499 | 17% | 1,423,081 | 11% | 2,914,599 | 3,013,144 | (3%) | ||||||||||||||||
| Zinc tonnes produced | 23,240 | 21,640 | 7% | 21,149 | 10% | 44,880 | 41,868 | 7% | ||||||||||||||||
| Lead tonnes produced | 3,165 | 2,686 | 18% | 2,772 | 14% | 5,851 | 5,490 | 7% | ||||||||||||||||
| Copper tonnes produced | 337 | 308 | 9% | 229 | 47% | 645 | 508 | 27% | ||||||||||||||||
| Supplemental context metrics | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Silver equivalent ounces produced (2) | 2,814,489 | 2,281,465 | 23% | 2,535,803 | 11% | 5,095,954 | 5,225,944 | (2%) | ||||||||||||||||
| Zinc equivalent tonnes produced (2) | 59,680 | 59,370 | 1% | 53,771 | 11% | 119,050 | 110,814 | 7% | ||||||||||||||||
| Mining Operations (1) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Tonnes milled | 406,532 | 393,010 | 3% | 385,890 | 5% | 799,542 | 770,968 | 4% | ||||||||||||||||
| Silver ounces produced | 1,161,733 | 1,000,094 | 16% | 1,103,447 | 5% | 2,161,827 | 2,398,489 | (10%) | ||||||||||||||||
| Zinc tonnes produced | 15,548 | 14,496 | 7% | 14,506 | 7% | 30,044 | 29,210 | 3% | ||||||||||||||||
| Lead tonnes produced | 2,293 | 2,084 | 10% | 2,263 | 1% | 4,377 | 4,500 | (3%) | ||||||||||||||||
| Copper tonnes produced | 337 | 308 | 9% | 229 | 47% | 645 | 508 | 27% | ||||||||||||||||
| Silver ounces sold (3) | 894,167 | 871,752 | 3% | 1,282,983 | (30%) | 1,765,919 | 2,571,587 | (31%) | ||||||||||||||||
| Zinc tonnes sold (3) | 14,419 | 14,026 | 3% | 12,202 | 18% | 28,445 | 25,456 | 12% | ||||||||||||||||
| Cash cost of production per tonne milled (4) | 86.83 | 87.19 | (0%) | 69.92 | 24% | 87.00 | 68.37 | 27% | ||||||||||||||||
| Cash cost per silver ounce sold ($/oz) (4) | 15.54 | 18.34 | (15%) | 13.17 | 18% | 16.92 | 12.98 | 30% | ||||||||||||||||
| Cash cost per zinc tonne sold ($/t) (4) | 1,746 | 1,843 | (5%) | 1,517 | 15% | 1,794 | 1,559 | 15% | ||||||||||||||||
| Average realized price per silver ounce sold ($/oz) (4) | 72.17 | 80.61 | (10%) | 33.13 | 118% | 76.33 | 33.13 | 130% | ||||||||||||||||
| All-in sustaining cost per silver ounce sold ($/oz) (4) | 21.87 | 28.90 | (24%) | 17.50 | 25% | 25.34 | 17.71 | 43% | ||||||||||||||||
| Realized mining margin per silver ounce sold (4) | 50.30 | 51.71 | (3%) | 15.63 | 222% | 51.00 | 15.42 | 231% | ||||||||||||||||
| Average realized price per zinc tonne sold ($/t) (4) | 3,302 | 3,276 | 1% | 2,938 | 12% | 3,289 | 3,136 | 5% | ||||||||||||||||
| All-in sustaining cost per zinc tonne sold ($/t) (4) | 2,219 | 2,545 | (13%) | 1,517 | 46% | 2,380 | 1,976 | 20% | ||||||||||||||||
| Realized mining margin per zinc tonne sold (4) | 1,083 | 731 | 48% | 1,421 | (24%) | 910 | 1,160 | (22%) | ||||||||||||||||
| Ore Processing Operations (1) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Tonnes milled | 115,424 | 94,767 | 22% | 94,973 | 22% | 210,191 | 181,668 | 16% | ||||||||||||||||
| Silver ounces produced | 411,367 | 341,405 | 20% | 319,634 | 29% | 752,772 | 614,655 | 22% | ||||||||||||||||
| Zinc tonnes produced | 7,692 | 7,144 | 8% | 6,643 | 16% | 14,836 | 12,658 | 17% | ||||||||||||||||
| Lead tonnes produced | 872 | 602 | 45% | 509 | 71% | 1,474 | 990 | 49% | ||||||||||||||||
| Silver ounces sold (3) | 333,899 | 634,875 | (47%) | 365,489 | (9%) | 968,774 | 652,862 | 48% | ||||||||||||||||
| Zinc tonnes sold (3) | 8,796 | 7,397 | 19% | 6,529 | 35% | 16,193 | 10,392 | 56% | ||||||||||||||||
| Realized ore processing margin per silver ounce sold (4) | 33.42 | 16.49 | 103% | 4.83 | 592% | 22.32 | 6.33 | 253% | ||||||||||||||||
| Realized ore processing margin per zinc tonne sold (4) | 819 | 667 | 23% | 1,539 | (47%) | 750 | 1,783 | (58%) | ||||||||||||||||
Notes:
(1) Mining operations includes only production from Bolivar, Porco, Caballo Blanco and Zimapan. Ore processing operations includes only production from San Lucas ore processing business. Readers are cautioned that Bolivar and Porco production figures are presented at 100% however the Company records only its 45% interest in the assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses of the Illapa business in its consolidated financial statements. The Company reports its segment information on a 100% basis with respect to Bolivar and Porco together with an elimination column representing COMIBOL's 55% interest (refer to segment information note of the condensed interim consolidated financial statements).
(2) Silver equivalent ounces and zinc equivalent tonnes produced have been calculated using the period's average metal prices quoted on the
(3) Silver ounces sold and zinc tonnes sold may be lower or higher than the volumes produced in the period due to two effects: (i) timing - concentrates produced in a quarter may be shipped and invoiced in a subsequent period or have been produced in a prior period; and (ii) commercial terms - payable ounces under offtake agreements are lower than produced ounces due to standard treatment and quality deductions applied by the customer.
(4) The Company reports non-GAAP measures, which include: cash cost of production per tonne milled, cash cost per silver ounce and zinc tonne sold, average realized price per silver ounce and zinc tonne sold, all-in sustaining cost per silver ounce, zinc tonne sold, realized mining margin per silver ounce or zinc tonne sold and realized ore processing margin per silver ounce or zinc tonne sold. These measures are widely used in the mining industry as a benchmark for performance, but do not have a standardized meaning and may differ from methods used by other companies even though the metrics have the same or similar names. Refer to the section titled "Non-GAAP Measures" in this MD&A.
2026 Second Quarter Financial Highlights
| Financial Highlights | 2026 Q2 | 2026 Q1 | Change Q2 vs Q1 | 2025 Q2 | Change '26 Q2 vs'25 Q2 | 2026 YTD | 2025 YTD | Change '26 YTD vs '25 YTD | ||||||||||||||||
| Revenues | 113,458 | 127,529 | (11%) | 73,295 | 55% | 240,987 | 143,609 | 68% | ||||||||||||||||
| Gross profit | 51,139 | 42,869 | 19% | 25,288 | 102% | 94,008 | 53,147 | 77% | ||||||||||||||||
| Net income (loss) | 2,005 | 28,470 | (93%) | 20,977 | (90%) | 30,475 | 30,428 | 0% | ||||||||||||||||
| Net earnings (loss) per share - basic ($/share) (1) | 0.02 | 0.31 | (94%) | 0.24 | (92%) | 0.34 | 0.34 | (6%) | ||||||||||||||||
| Adjusted EBITDA (2) | 46,663 | 42,568 | 10% | 26,770 | 74% | 89,231 | 54,286 | 64% | ||||||||||||||||
| Cash & cash equivalents | 50,398 | 42,651 | 18% | 39,997 | 26% | 50,398 | 39,997 | 26% | ||||||||||||||||
| Working capital | 86,122 | 75,901 | 13% | 60,295 | 43% | 86,121 | 60,295 | 43% | ||||||||||||||||
Notes:
(1) On
(2) The Company reports non-GAAP measures, which includes Adjusted EBITDA, these measures are widely used in the mining industry as a benchmark for performance, but do not have a standardized meaning and may differ from methods used by other companies even though the metrics have the same or similar names. Refer to the section titled "Non-GAAP Measures" in the MD&A.
Summary
Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026
Consolidated silver production increased 17% to 1,573,100 ounces in Q2 2026 from 1,341,499 ounces in Q1 2026, with quarter-over-quarter increases at all five operations. The improvement was driven primarily by higher processed volumes, with consolidated tonnes milled increasing 7% to 521,956 tonnes, together with higher silver head grades at Bolivar and Porco and a marked improvement in silver recovery at Zimapan. Bolivar contributed the largest single increase as rehabilitation of the areas affected by the
Sales volumes did not rise to the same degree as production. During the quarter, road blockades in certain parts of
The average realized price per silver ounce sold from mining operations decreased 10% to
Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025
Compared with Q2 2025, consolidated silver production increased 11% and zinc production increased 10%, on 9% higher consolidated tonnes milled. Readers should note that Q2 2025 production was adversely affected by the
The average realized price per silver ounce sold from mining operations increased 118% to
Webinar Details
CEO
Registration Link: https://us02web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_45DXDP6HTR2IqjauiLFlaw.
The webinar will also be live-streamed on the Adelaide Capital YouTube Channel, where a replay will be available after the event: https://bit.ly/adcap-youtube.
Questions can be submitted during the session or in advance to info@santacruzsilver.com.
Non-GAAP Measures
The financial results in this news release include references to non-GAAP measures which include: Adjusted EBITDA, cash cost of production per tonne milled, cash cost per silver ounce and zinc tonne sold, Average realized price per silver ounce and zinc tonne sold, All-in sustaining cost per silver ounce, zinc tonne sold, realized mining margin per silver ounce or zinc tonne sold and realized ore processing margin per silver ounce or zinc tonne sold. These measures are widely used in the mining industry as a benchmark for performance, but do not have a standardized meaning and may differ from methods used by other companies even though the metrics have the same or similar names. The data is intended to provide additional information and should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for measures of performance prepared in accordance with GAAP. For a reconciliation of non-GAAP and GAAP measures, please refer to the "Non-GAAP Measures" section in the Company's Q2 2026 MD&A, which is available on SEDAR+ at www.sedarplus.ca.
Qualified Person
Garth Kirkham P.Geo., an independent consultant to the Company and a Qualified Person as defined under NI 43-101, has approved the scientific and technical information contained within this news release.
About Santacruz Silver Mining Ltd.
Santacruz Silver is engaged in the operation, acquisition, exploration, and development of mineral properties across Latin America. In Bolivia, the Company operates the Bolivar, Porco, and Caballo Blanco mining complexes, with Caballo Blanco comprising the Tres Amigos and Colquechaquita mines. The Reserva mine, whose production is provided to the San Lucas ore sourcing and trading business, is also located in Bolivia. Additionally, the Company oversees the Soracaya exploration project. In Mexico, Santacruz operates the Zimapan mine.
'signed'
Arturo Préstamo Elizondo,
Executive Chairman and CEO
For further information, please contact:
Arturo Préstamo
Santacruz Silver Mining Ltd.
Email: info@santacruzsilver.com
Telephone: +52 81 83 785707
Andrés Bedregal
Santacruz Silver Mining Ltd.
Email: info@santacruzsilver.com
Telephone: +591 22444849
Eduardo Torrecillas
Santacruz Silver Mining Ltd.
Email: info@santacruzsilver.com
Telephone: +591 22444849
Neither the TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) nor the Nasdaq Capital Market LLC accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this news release. No stock exchange, securities commission or other regulatory authority has approved or disapproved the information contained herein.
Forward-Looking Information
This news release includes certain statements and information that may constitute forward-looking information within the meaning of applicable Canadian securities laws. Forward-looking statements relate to future events or future performance reflect the expectations or beliefs of the management of the Company regarding future events. Generally, forward-looking statements and information can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology such as "intends", "expects" or "anticipates", or variations of such words and phrases or statements that certain actions, events or results "may", "could", "should", "would" or will "potentially" or "likely" occur. This information and these statements, referred to herein as "forward-looking statements", are not historical facts, are made as of the date of this news release.
These forward-looking statements involve numerous risks and uncertainties and actual results might differ materially from results suggested in any forward-looking statements. These risks and uncertainties include, among other things, risks related to changes in general economic, business and political conditions, including changes in the financial markets, changes in applicable laws, and compliance with extensive government regulation, as well as those risk factors discussed or referred to in the Company's disclosure documents filed with the securities regulatory authorities in certain provinces of Canada and available at SEDAR+ (www.sedarplus.ca).
There can be no assurance that any forward-looking information will prove to be accurate, as actual results and future events could differ materially from those anticipated in such statements. Accordingly, the reader should not place any undue reliance on forward-looking information or statements. The Company undertakes no obligation to update forward-looking information or statements, other than as required by applicable law.

To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/309844
SOURCE Santacruz Silver Mining Ltd.