BLMN Bloomin' Brands, Inc.
Bloomin' Brands, Inc. (BLMN) Hedge Fund Activity
This view isolates hedge funds from the broader institutional ownership shown on the Institutional tab. A pension fund tracking an index may have no view on a stock; when a hedge fund builds or exits a position, that decision can carry information. This page measures those changes. Positions as of June 30, 2026.
Based on quarterly 13F long-equity filings. Changes compare reported quarter-end positions; filings can be reported up to 45 days later and do not represent a fund's complete exposure.
Most significant moves
Ranked by conviction, not size — how much of the fund's own book the position represents, how far it moved, and what kind of fund made it.
| Fund | Action | Shares changed | Change | Est. value | Portfolio wt. | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC Quant | Increased | +1.22M | +329.8% | $11.1M | 0.0% | 56 |
| Weiss Asset Management Event Quant | Sold Out | -291.8K | -100.0% | $2.7M | 0.0% | 56 |
| Starboard Value Activist Event | Reduced | -3.80M | -47.6% | $34.7M | 1.0% | 56 |
| Verition Fund Management Event Long/Short | Sold Out | -31.5K | -100.0% | $288.1K | 0.0% | 54 |
| Caxton Associates Macro | New | +97.1K | — | $887.3K | 0.0% | 53 |
| Walleye Capital Long/Short Quant | New | +53.0K | — | $484.2K | 0.0% | 51 |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners | New | +21.3K | — | $194.2K | 0.0% | 51 |
| Y-Intercept Quant | Sold Out | -153.0K | -100.0% | $1.4M | 0.0% | 50 |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management Macro | New | +37.3K | — | $340.7K | 0.0% | 49 |
| Aquatic Capital Management Quant | New | +38.4K | — | $350.6K | 0.0% | 48 |
Most significant buyers
By move score, not size.
- RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC
- Caxton Associates
- Walleye Capital
- Lighthouse Investment Partners
- Brevan Howard Capital Management
Most significant sellers
By move score, not size.
- Weiss Asset Management
- Starboard Value
- Verition Fund Management
- Y-Intercept
- MARSHALL WACE, LLP
Hedge fund positions
| Fund | Tier | Shares | Previous | Change | Change % | Portfolio wt. | Action | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 1 | 1.6M | 369.8K | +1.22M | +329.8% | 0.0% | Increased | 56 |
| Weiss Asset Management | 2 | 0 | 291.8K | -291.8K | -100.0% | 0.0% | Sold Out | 56 |
| Starboard Value | 1 | 4.2M | 8.0M | -3.80M | -47.6% | 1.0% | Reduced | 56 |
| Verition Fund Management | 2 | 0 | 31.5K | -31.5K | -100.0% | 0.0% | Sold Out | 54 |
| Caxton Associates | 3 | 97.1K | 0 | +97.1K | — | 0.0% | New | 53 |
| Walleye Capital | 3 | 53.0K | 0 | +53.0K | — | 0.0% | New | 51 |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners | 3 | 21.3K | 0 | +21.3K | — | 0.0% | New | 51 |
| Y-Intercept | 4 | 0 | 153.0K | -153.0K | -100.0% | 0.0% | Sold Out | 50 |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management | 3 | 37.3K | 0 | +37.3K | — | 0.0% | New | 49 |
| Aquatic Capital Management | 4 | 38.4K | 0 | +38.4K | — | 0.0% | New | 48 |
| Jain Global | 3 | 131.4K | 18.2K | +113.1K | +620.5% | 0.0% | Increased | 48 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 2 | 171.4K | 716.1K | -544.7K | -76.1% | 0.0% | Reduced | 46 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 1 | 364.3K | 585.4K | -221.1K | -37.8% | 0.0% | Reduced | 40 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 1 | 758.9K | 608.3K | +150.6K | +24.7% | 0.0% | Increased | 35 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 2 | 1.1M | 1.4M | -340.1K | -24.0% | 0.0% | Reduced | 34 |
| Engineers Gate | 4 | 125.1K | 313.5K | -188.4K | -60.1% | 0.0% | Reduced | 34 |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors | 3 | 12.5K | 28.0K | -15.5K | -55.3% | 0.0% | Reduced | 34 |
| Man Group | 3 | 49.3K | 100.4K | -51.2K | -51.0% | 0.0% | Reduced | 34 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 2 | 2.1M | 2.6M | -504.8K | -19.6% | 0.0% | Reduced | 33 |
| Aristeia Capital | 2 | 114.8K | 186.8K | -72.0K | -38.6% | 0.1% | Reduced | 32 |
| Trexquant Investment | 3 | 486.3K | 764.9K | -278.6K | -36.4% | 0.0% | Reduced | 31 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 1 | 683.5K | 593.9K | +89.6K | +15.1% | 0.0% | Increased | 31 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 2 | 1.1M | 934.9K | +148.5K | +15.9% | 0.0% | Increased | 30 |
| Quantbot Technologies | 4 | 6.3K | 16.7K | -10.4K | -62.2% | 0.0% | Reduced | 30 |
| Winton Group | 4 | 28.1K | 40.6K | -12.5K | -30.8% | 0.0% | Reduced | 25 |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management | 3 | 154.7K | 142.4K | +12.3K | +8.7% | 0.0% | Increased | 23 |
| Graham Capital Management | 3 | 49.8K | 54.8K | -5.0K | -9.2% | 0.0% | Reduced | 21 |
| AQR Capital Management | 3 | 3.3M | 3.3M | +52.0K | +1.6% | 0.0% | Increased | 20 |
| Boothbay Fund Management | 4 | 51.2K | 56.1K | -4.9K | -8.8% | 0.0% | Reduced | 20 |
| Wolverine Asset Management | 2 | 107.5K | 107.5K | 0 | +0.0% | 0.1% | Unchanged | 18 |
Every fund above opens. Subscribers can see any manager's whole portfolio — every position, its weight, and what they bought, trimmed and exited last quarter.
Sign in or subscribeHedge funds are identified from their 13F filings, which are due 45 days after quarter end and cover long U.S.-listed equity positions only. A fund's short book never appears, so a reduced position can mean a changed view or a changed hedge — the filing doesn't say which.