BNS The Bank of Nova Scotia
The Bank of Nova Scotia (BNS) Hedge Fund Activity
This view isolates hedge funds from the broader institutional ownership shown on the Institutional tab. A pension fund tracking an index may have no view on a stock; when a hedge fund builds or exits a position, that decision can carry information. This page measures those changes. Positions as of June 30, 2026.
Based on quarterly 13F long-equity filings. Changes compare reported quarter-end positions; filings can be reported up to 45 days later and do not represent a fund's complete exposure.
Most significant moves
Ranked by conviction, not size — how much of the fund's own book the position represents, how far it moved, and what kind of fund made it.
| Fund | Action | Shares changed | Change | Est. value | Portfolio wt. | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC Quant | New | +212.9K | — | $18.5M | 0.0% | 62 |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | New | +185.7K | — | $16.1M | 0.0% | 61 |
| Magnetar Capital Event Quant | Sold Out | -39.5K | -100.0% | $3.4M | 0.0% | 57 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Quant | New | +80.3K | — | $7.0M | 0.0% | 57 |
| Voloridge Investment Management Quant | Sold Out | -49.5K | -100.0% | $4.3M | 0.0% | 55 |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management Long/Short Quant | New | +15.8K | — | $1.4M | 0.0% | 54 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC Quant | Increased | +284.4K | +91.6% | $24.7M | 0.0% | 54 |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners | Sold Out | -73.1K | -100.0% | $6.4M | 0.0% | 54 |
| Tudor Investment Corporation Macro | Sold Out | -9.9K | -100.0% | $858.0K | 0.0% | 53 |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Long/Short | New | +1.4K | — | $117.8K | 0.0% | 53 |
Most significant buyers
By move score, not size.
- RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.
- Squarepoint Ops LLC
- ExodusPoint Capital Management
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC
Most significant sellers
By move score, not size.
- Magnetar Capital
- Voloridge Investment Management
- Lighthouse Investment Partners
- Tudor Investment Corporation
- Voleon Capital Management
Hedge fund positions
| Fund | Tier | Shares | Previous | Change | Change % | Portfolio wt. | Action | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 1 | 212.9K | 0 | +212.9K | — | 0.0% | New | 62 |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 2 | 185.7K | 0 | +185.7K | — | 0.0% | New | 61 |
| Magnetar Capital | 2 | 0 | 39.5K | -39.5K | -100.0% | 0.0% | Sold Out | 57 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | 2 | 80.3K | 0 | +80.3K | — | 0.0% | New | 57 |
| Voloridge Investment Management | 2 | 0 | 49.5K | -49.5K | -100.0% | 0.0% | Sold Out | 55 |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management | 3 | 15.8K | 0 | +15.8K | — | 0.0% | New | 54 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 1 | 594.8K | 310.4K | +284.4K | +91.6% | 0.0% | Increased | 54 |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners | 3 | 0 | 73.1K | -73.1K | -100.0% | 0.0% | Sold Out | 54 |
| Tudor Investment Corporation | 2 | 0 | 9.9K | -9.9K | -100.0% | 0.0% | Sold Out | 53 |
| Polar Asset Management Partners | 3 | 1.4K | 0 | +1.4K | — | 0.0% | New | 53 |
| Voleon Capital Management | 3 | 0 | 14.0K | -14.0K | -100.0% | 0.0% | Sold Out | 53 |
| Capstone Investment Advisors | 3 | 5.2K | 0 | +5.2K | — | 0.0% | New | 53 |
| Trexquant Investment | 3 | 47.2K | 0 | +47.2K | — | 0.0% | New | 53 |
| Jain Global | 3 | 2.7K | 0 | +2.7K | — | 0.0% | New | 52 |
| CenterBook Partners | 4 | 0 | 20.9K | -20.9K | -100.0% | 0.0% | Sold Out | 51 |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors | 3 | 0 | 8.7K | -8.7K | -100.0% | 0.0% | Sold Out | 51 |
| Y-Intercept | 4 | 0 | 81.7K | -81.7K | -100.0% | 0.0% | Sold Out | 51 |
| Centiva Capital | 4 | 12.4K | 0 | +12.4K | — | 0.1% | New | 50 |
| Graham Capital Management | 3 | 0 | 11.4K | -11.4K | -100.0% | 0.0% | Sold Out | 49 |
| Engineers Gate | 4 | 9.5K | 0 | +9.5K | — | 0.0% | New | 48 |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management | 3 | 19.9K | 10.3K | +9.7K | +94.3% | 0.0% | Increased | 42 |
| WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC | 2 | 24.5K | 16.0K | +8.5K | +52.9% | 0.0% | Increased | 38 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 2 | 719.6K | 1.1M | -416.0K | -36.6% | 0.1% | Reduced | 38 |
| Walleye Capital | 3 | 1.7K | 5.6K | -3.8K | -68.9% | 0.0% | Reduced | 37 |
| Maverick Capital | 2 | 46.0K | 36.7K | +9.3K | +25.4% | 0.0% | Increased | 33 |
| Man Group | 3 | 382.8K | 278.0K | +104.8K | +37.7% | 0.1% | Increased | 33 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 2 | 400.3K | 445.5K | -45.1K | -10.1% | 0.0% | Reduced | 31 |
| Quadrature Capital | 3 | 1.3M | 1.2M | +31.9K | +2.6% | 1.1% | Increased | 30 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 1 | 157.3K | 146.0K | +11.3K | +7.7% | 0.0% | Increased | 29 |
| AQR Capital Management | 3 | 2.7M | 3.0M | -312.0K | -10.5% | 0.1% | Reduced | 27 |
| Quantbot Technologies | 4 | 70.4K | 53.2K | +17.1K | +32.2% | 0.2% | Increased | 25 |
| Capital Fund Management | 3 | 132.9K | 131.8K | +1.1K | +0.8% | 0.1% | Increased | 22 |
Every fund above opens. Subscribers can see any manager's whole portfolio — every position, its weight, and what they bought, trimmed and exited last quarter.
Sign in or subscribeHedge funds are identified from their 13F filings, which are due 45 days after quarter end and cover long U.S.-listed equity positions only. A fund's short book never appears, so a reduced position can mean a changed view or a changed hedge — the filing doesn't say which.