CVI CVR Energy, Inc.
CVR Energy, Inc. (CVI) Hedge Fund Activity
This view isolates hedge funds from the broader institutional ownership shown on the Institutional tab. A pension fund tracking an index may have no view on a stock; when a hedge fund builds or exits a position, that decision can carry information. This page measures those changes. Positions as of June 30, 2026.
Based on quarterly 13F long-equity filings. Changes compare reported quarter-end positions; filings can be reported up to 45 days later and do not represent a fund's complete exposure.
Most significant moves
Ranked by conviction, not size — how much of the fund's own book the position represents, how far it moved, and what kind of fund made it.
| Fund | Action | Shares changed | Change | Est. value | Portfolio wt. | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Quant | Sold Out | -242.8K | -100.0% | $6.7M | 0.0% | 57 |
| Magnetar Capital Event Quant | Sold Out | -65.4K | -100.0% | $1.8M | 0.0% | 57 |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners | New | +93.1K | — | $2.6M | 0.1% | 53 |
| Capstone Investment Advisors Quant Macro | New | +28.7K | — | $790.5K | 0.0% | 53 |
| Caxton Associates Macro | New | +8.9K | — | $244.3K | 0.0% | 53 |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors Long/Short Quant | Sold Out | -18.9K | -100.0% | $519.8K | 0.0% | 51 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Quant | Increased | +106.4K | +95.0% | $2.9M | 0.0% | 49 |
| Boothbay Fund Management | New | +23.7K | — | $651.6K | 0.0% | 49 |
| Engineers Gate Quant | New | +32.8K | — | $903.3K | 0.0% | 48 |
| Quantbot Technologies Quant | Sold Out | -60.6K | -100.0% | $1.7M | 0.0% | 48 |
Most significant buyers
By move score, not size.
- Lighthouse Investment Partners
- Capstone Investment Advisors
- Caxton Associates
- Squarepoint Ops LLC
- Boothbay Fund Management
Most significant sellers
By move score, not size.
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd
- Magnetar Capital
- Schonfeld Strategic Advisors
- Quantbot Technologies
- RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC
Hedge fund positions
| Fund | Tier | Shares | Previous | Change | Change % | Portfolio wt. | Action | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 2 | 0 | 242.8K | -242.8K | -100.0% | 0.0% | Sold Out | 57 |
| Magnetar Capital | 2 | 0 | 65.4K | -65.4K | -100.0% | 0.0% | Sold Out | 57 |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners | 3 | 93.1K | 0 | +93.1K | — | 0.1% | New | 53 |
| Capstone Investment Advisors | 3 | 28.7K | 0 | +28.7K | — | 0.0% | New | 53 |
| Caxton Associates | 3 | 8.9K | 0 | +8.9K | — | 0.0% | New | 53 |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors | 3 | 0 | 18.9K | -18.9K | -100.0% | 0.0% | Sold Out | 51 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | 2 | 218.4K | 112.0K | +106.4K | +95.0% | 0.0% | Increased | 49 |
| Boothbay Fund Management | 4 | 23.7K | 0 | +23.7K | — | 0.0% | New | 49 |
| Engineers Gate | 4 | 32.8K | 0 | +32.8K | — | 0.0% | New | 48 |
| Quantbot Technologies | 4 | 0 | 60.6K | -60.6K | -100.0% | 0.0% | Sold Out | 48 |
| Man Group | 3 | 56.4K | 25.7K | +30.7K | +119.4% | 0.0% | Increased | 46 |
| Winton Group | 4 | 164.2K | 35.9K | +128.3K | +357.8% | 0.2% | Increased | 45 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 1 | 114.7K | 282.3K | -167.6K | -59.4% | 0.0% | Reduced | 44 |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 2 | 218.6K | 140.1K | +78.5K | +56.0% | 0.0% | Increased | 42 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 1 | 267.1K | 474.8K | -207.7K | -43.8% | 0.0% | Reduced | 41 |
| AQR Capital Management | 3 | 27.5K | 118.7K | -91.2K | -76.9% | 0.0% | Reduced | 41 |
| Voleon Capital Management | 3 | 17.3K | 66.8K | -49.6K | -74.2% | 0.0% | Reduced | 41 |
| Holocene Advisors, LP | 2 | 19.0K | 51.7K | -32.7K | -63.2% | 0.0% | Reduced | 40 |
| Verition Fund Management | 2 | 35.3K | 93.3K | -58.0K | -62.2% | 0.0% | Reduced | 40 |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management | 3 | 31.2K | 92.2K | -61.0K | -66.1% | 0.0% | Reduced | 40 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 2 | 385.8K | 265.2K | +120.5K | +45.4% | 0.0% | Increased | 40 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 2 | 59.4K | 105.9K | -46.5K | -43.9% | 0.0% | Reduced | 38 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 1 | 300.5K | 225.3K | +75.2K | +33.4% | 0.0% | Increased | 37 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 2 | 380.3K | 506.9K | -126.6K | -25.0% | 0.0% | Reduced | 34 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 1 | 527.3K | 573.3K | -46.0K | -8.0% | 0.0% | Reduced | 31 |
| CastleKnight Management | 3 | 876.6K | 948.4K | -71.9K | -7.6% | 0.9% | Reduced | 30 |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management | 3 | 35.9K | 27.7K | +8.2K | +29.6% | 0.0% | Increased | 26 |
| Quadrature Capital | 3 | 31.6K | 36.0K | -4.4K | -12.1% | 0.0% | Reduced | 25 |
| Tudor Investment Corporation | 2 | 448.9K | 427.9K | +21.0K | +4.9% | 0.1% | Increased | 24 |
| Wolverine Asset Management | 2 | 93.0K | 92.8K | +161 | +0.2% | 0.2% | Increased | 24 |
| Walleye Capital | 3 | 17.3K | 17.3K | +21 | +0.1% | 0.0% | Increased | 20 |
Every fund above opens. Subscribers can see any manager's whole portfolio — every position, its weight, and what they bought, trimmed and exited last quarter.
Sign in or subscribeHedge funds are identified from their 13F filings, which are due 45 days after quarter end and cover long U.S.-listed equity positions only. A fund's short book never appears, so a reduced position can mean a changed view or a changed hedge — the filing doesn't say which.