META Meta Platforms, Inc.
Meta Platforms, Inc. (META) Hedge Fund Activity
This view isolates hedge funds from the broader institutional ownership shown on the Institutional tab. A pension fund tracking an index may have no view on a stock; when a hedge fund builds or exits a position, that decision can carry information. This page measures those changes. Positions as of June 30, 2026.
Based on quarterly 13F long-equity filings. Changes compare reported quarter-end positions; filings can be reported up to 45 days later and do not represent a fund's complete exposure.
Most significant moves
Ranked by conviction, not size — how much of the fund's own book the position represents, how far it moved, and what kind of fund made it.
| Fund | Action | Shares changed | Change | Est. value | Portfolio wt. | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pershing Square Activist Value | New | +3.20M | — | $1.80B | 9.3% | 100 |
| Corvex Management Activist Event | Increased | +277.6K | +11566.7% | $156.4M | 4.9% | 91 |
| Maverick Capital Long/Short Growth | New | +764.0K | — | $430.4M | 3.9% | 87 |
| Third Point Activist Event | Sold Out | -90.0K | -100.0% | $50.7M | 0.0% | 85 |
| Caxton Associates Macro | Sold Out | -352.0K | -100.0% | $198.3M | 0.0% | 84 |
| Glenview Capital Management Long/Short Value | Increased | +234.2K | +190.9% | $131.9M | 4.0% | 79 |
| Atreides Management Long/Short Growth | New | +402.8K | — | $226.9M | 2.0% | 79 |
| PointState Capital Macro | Increased | +307.7K | +423.5% | $173.3M | 3.8% | 78 |
| Voyager Global Management Long/Short | Increased | +170.0K | +75.6% | $95.8M | 6.1% | 77 |
| Maplelane Capital Long/Short | Sold Out | -74.5K | -100.0% | $42.0M | 0.0% | 75 |
Most significant buyers
By move score, not size.
- Pershing Square
- Corvex Management
- Maverick Capital
- Glenview Capital Management
- Atreides Management
Most significant sellers
By move score, not size.
- Third Point
- Caxton Associates
- Maplelane Capital
- Altimeter Capital Management
- Scopus Asset Management
Hedge fund positions
| Fund | Tier | Shares | Previous | Change | Change % | Portfolio wt. | Action | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pershing Square | 1 | 3.2M | 0 | +3.20M | — | 9.3% | New | 100 |
| Corvex Management | 1 | 280.0K | 2.4K | +277.6K | +11566.7% | 4.9% | Increased | 91 |
| Maverick Capital | 2 | 764.0K | 0 | +764.0K | — | 3.9% | New | 87 |
| Third Point | 1 | 0 | 90.0K | -90.0K | -100.0% | 0.0% | Sold Out | 85 |
| Caxton Associates | 3 | 0 | 352.0K | -352.0K | -100.0% | 0.0% | Sold Out | 84 |
| Glenview Capital Management | 2 | 356.8K | 122.7K | +234.2K | +190.9% | 4.0% | Increased | 79 |
| Atreides Management | 1 | 402.8K | 0 | +402.8K | — | 2.0% | New | 79 |
| PointState Capital | 2 | 380.4K | 72.7K | +307.7K | +423.5% | 3.8% | Increased | 78 |
| Voyager Global Management | 2 | 395.0K | 225.0K | +170.0K | +75.6% | 6.1% | Increased | 77 |
| Maplelane Capital | 2 | 0 | 74.5K | -74.5K | -100.0% | 0.0% | Sold Out | 75 |
| D1 Capital Partners L.P. | 1 | 566.5K | 0 | +566.5K | — | 0.9% | New | 75 |
| VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP | 1 | 1.9M | 1.1M | +805.0K | +75.8% | 3.0% | Increased | 74 |
| Cable Car Capital | 2 | 158.8K | 0 | +158.8K | — | 2.0% | New | 73 |
| Darsana Capital Partners | 1 | 300.0K | 0 | +300.0K | — | 0.8% | New | 73 |
| Sculptor Capital Management | 2 | 300.0K | 91.2K | +208.8K | +228.9% | 2.9% | Increased | 73 |
| Altimeter Capital Management | 1 | 1.4M | 2.0M | -598.4K | -30.6% | 7.8% | Reduced | 73 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 1 | 2.0M | 253.4K | +1.77M | +698.5% | 1.6% | Increased | 72 |
| Scopus Asset Management | 2 | 0 | 105.9K | -105.9K | -100.0% | 0.0% | Sold Out | 71 |
| Holocene Advisors, LP | 2 | 0 | 487.1K | -487.1K | -100.0% | 0.0% | Sold Out | 69 |
| Capstone Investment Advisors | 3 | 594.9K | 339.1K | +255.8K | +75.4% | 3.9% | Increased | 68 |
| Senvest Management | 2 | 70.0K | 0 | +70.0K | — | 1.2% | New | 66 |
| COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC | 1 | 2.5M | 2.8M | -286.0K | -10.2% | 2.9% | Reduced | 66 |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management | 3 | 511.0K | 52.8K | +458.3K | +868.6% | 1.6% | Increased | 65 |
| Alkeon Capital Management | 1 | 1.9M | 2.1M | -200.0K | -9.3% | 4.5% | Reduced | 65 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 1 | 3.4M | 1.9M | +1.51M | +80.1% | 1.3% | Increased | 65 |
| Tiger Global Management | 1 | 2.8M | 3.1M | -263.7K | -8.5% | 6.6% | Reduced | 65 |
| PAR Capital Management | 2 | 55.0K | 0 | +55.0K | — | 0.8% | New | 64 |
| Woodline Partners LP | 2 | 822.5K | 395.2K | +427.3K | +108.1% | 1.4% | Increased | 63 |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 2 | 1.5M | 930.5K | +557.0K | +59.9% | 2.4% | Increased | 62 |
| Tudor Investment Corporation | 2 | 443.7K | 212.0K | +231.7K | +109.3% | 1.2% | Increased | 62 |
| Junto Capital Management | 2 | 110.8K | 54.3K | +56.5K | +104.1% | 1.2% | Increased | 61 |
| Quinn Opportunity Partners | 4 | 105.9K | 37.9K | +68.0K | +179.4% | 2.8% | Increased | 61 |
| HBK Investments | 1 | 0 | 9.3K | -9.3K | -100.0% | 0.0% | Sold Out | 61 |
| Moore Capital Management | 3 | 0 | 31.0K | -31.0K | -100.0% | 0.0% | Sold Out | 60 |
| Parallax Volatility Advisers | 3 | 41.7K | 0 | +41.7K | — | 1.2% | New | 60 |
| Armistice Capital | 3 | 0 | 32.6K | -32.6K | -100.0% | 0.0% | Sold Out | 60 |
| Samlyn Capital | 2 | 141.7K | 290.8K | -149.1K | -51.3% | 1.3% | Reduced | 60 |
| Steadfast Capital Management | 2 | 16.1K | 0 | +16.1K | — | 0.3% | New | 58 |
| Soroban Capital Partners | 1 | 1.5M | 1.4M | +66.9K | +4.8% | 5.8% | Increased | 58 |
| SCGE Management | 1 | 222.6K | 256.8K | -34.2K | -13.3% | 2.1% | Reduced | 58 |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors | 3 | 13.2K | 227.2K | -214.1K | -94.2% | 0.1% | Reduced | 58 |
| Voloridge Investment Management | 2 | 57.5K | 0 | +57.5K | — | 0.1% | New | 58 |
| Caption Management | 3 | 27.1K | 112.5K | -85.4K | -75.9% | 0.6% | Reduced | 58 |
| Bridgewater Associates | 1 | 110.1K | 291.7K | -181.6K | -62.3% | 0.3% | Reduced | 58 |
| Trexquant Investment | 3 | 268.1K | 66.1K | +202.1K | +305.7% | 0.9% | Increased | 57 |
| Readystate Asset Management | 3 | 0 | 17.4K | -17.4K | -100.0% | 0.0% | Sold Out | 57 |
| Rokos Capital Management | 2 | 201.2K | 309.3K | -108.1K | -35.0% | 3.0% | Reduced | 56 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 2 | 187.1K | 748.9K | -561.9K | -75.0% | 0.1% | Reduced | 56 |
| Whale Rock Capital Management | 1 | 456.0K | 512.6K | -56.6K | -11.0% | 2.1% | Reduced | 56 |
| Locust Wood Capital | 2 | 285.0K | 303.4K | -18.4K | -6.1% | 3.9% | Reduced | 55 |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 2 | 632.7K | 1.2M | -533.2K | -45.7% | 0.7% | Reduced | 55 |
| CastleKnight Management | 3 | 56.0K | 8.9K | +47.1K | +529.2% | 1.2% | Increased | 54 |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management | 3 | 43.6K | 208.8K | -165.2K | -79.1% | 0.5% | Reduced | 53 |
| Senator Investment Group | 2 | 91.6K | 133.6K | -42.0K | -31.4% | 2.0% | Reduced | 53 |
| Cinctive Capital Management | 3 | 0 | 3.1K | -3.1K | -100.0% | 0.0% | Sold Out | 52 |
| Dorsal Capital Management | 2 | 220.0K | 210.0K | +10.0K | +4.8% | 4.5% | Increased | 52 |
| LMR Partners | 3 | 40.6K | 5.6K | +35.0K | +622.8% | 0.3% | Increased | 52 |
| SRS Investment Management | 1 | 727.0K | 719.7K | +7.3K | +1.0% | 3.8% | Increased | 52 |
| Verition Fund Management | 2 | 61.8K | 32.2K | +29.6K | +92.1% | 0.3% | Increased | 51 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 1 | 567.8K | 908.3K | -340.4K | -37.5% | 0.5% | Reduced | 51 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 1 | 1.1M | 1.8M | -709.4K | -38.8% | 0.4% | Reduced | 50 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | 2 | 547.7K | 338.6K | +209.1K | +61.8% | 0.7% | Increased | 50 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 2 | 1.3M | 2.0M | -705.6K | -35.2% | 0.6% | Reduced | 50 |
| Edgestream Partners | 4 | 727 | 0 | +727 | — | 0.0% | New | 49 |
| Voleon Capital Management | 3 | 191.8K | 124.4K | +67.4K | +54.2% | 2.0% | Increased | 47 |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners | 3 | 31.4K | 16.7K | +14.7K | +88.1% | 0.6% | Increased | 46 |
| Centiva Capital | 4 | 72.2K | 100.8K | -28.6K | -28.4% | 2.0% | Reduced | 45 |
| Boothbay Fund Management | 4 | 11.3K | 3.9K | +7.3K | +187.3% | 0.1% | Increased | 45 |
| Winton Group | 4 | 27.0K | 14.2K | +12.9K | +90.6% | 0.5% | Increased | 45 |
| Crake Asset Management | 2 | 127.0K | 140.0K | -13.0K | -9.3% | 1.8% | Reduced | 44 |
| Y-Intercept | 4 | 4.2K | 26.7K | -22.5K | -84.2% | 0.0% | Reduced | 44 |
| Aquatic Capital Management | 4 | 109.9K | 76.1K | +33.8K | +44.4% | 2.1% | Increased | 43 |
| Quantbot Technologies | 4 | 11.9K | 1.3K | +10.5K | +792.9% | 0.3% | Increased | 43 |
| Capital Fund Management | 3 | 138.3K | 89.0K | +49.3K | +55.4% | 0.6% | Increased | 42 |
| Suvretta Capital Management | 2 | 175.8K | 169.7K | +6.1K | +3.6% | 2.1% | Increased | 42 |
| Wolverine Asset Management | 2 | 31.9K | 47.4K | -15.5K | -32.7% | 1.1% | Reduced | 42 |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management | 3 | 38.1K | 81.4K | -43.4K | -53.2% | 0.2% | Reduced | 41 |
| Man Group | 3 | 857.2K | 1.1M | -199.6K | -18.9% | 0.9% | Reduced | 40 |
| Walleye Capital | 3 | 155.0K | 242.8K | -87.8K | -36.2% | 0.7% | Reduced | 39 |
| Davidson Kempner Capital Management | 2 | 123.0K | 106.0K | +17.0K | +16.0% | 1.6% | Increased | 39 |
| WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC | 2 | 711.5K | 761.3K | -49.8K | -6.5% | 1.4% | Reduced | 39 |
| Jain Global | 3 | 143.1K | 182.0K | -39.0K | -21.4% | 1.2% | Reduced | 39 |
| Magnetar Capital | 2 | 1.4K | 907 | +537 | +59.2% | 0.0% | Increased | 38 |
| Alphadyne Asset Management | 3 | 20.8K | 26.5K | -5.7K | -21.4% | 0.7% | Reduced | 38 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 2 | 669.4K | 783.2K | -113.8K | -14.5% | 0.3% | Reduced | 37 |
| Polar Asset Management Partners | 3 | 18.2K | 12.9K | +5.3K | +41.1% | 0.4% | Increased | 36 |
| CenterBook Partners | 4 | 75.9K | 61.7K | +14.2K | +23.0% | 2.1% | Increased | 36 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 2 | 891.6K | 968.1K | -76.5K | -7.9% | 0.6% | Reduced | 35 |
| AQR Capital Management | 3 | 2.2M | 1.9M | +296.4K | +15.8% | 0.4% | Increased | 34 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 2 | 2.1M | 2.1M | -800 | -+0.0% | 1.7% | Reduced | 34 |
| Saba Capital Management | 3 | 32.3K | 35.6K | -3.3K | -9.3% | 1.1% | Reduced | 33 |
| J. Goldman & Co. | 3 | 17.4K | 25.2K | -7.8K | -31.0% | 0.4% | Reduced | 32 |
| Chilton Investment Company | 2 | 46.2K | 52.8K | -6.6K | -12.5% | 0.7% | Reduced | 32 |
| Select Equity Group | 1 | 31.3K | 28.8K | +2.5K | +8.7% | 0.1% | Increased | 32 |
| Graham Capital Management | 3 | 50.1K | 45.9K | +4.1K | +9.0% | 1.1% | Increased | 29 |
| Capula Management | 2 | 11.9K | 13.1K | -1.2K | -9.4% | 0.1% | Reduced | 28 |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | 2 | 142.3K | 141.2K | +1.1K | +0.8% | 0.2% | Increased | 25 |
| Engineers Gate | 4 | 23.3K | 29.1K | -5.8K | -19.9% | 0.2% | Reduced | 25 |
| Portolan Capital Management | 3 | 10.2K | 10.3K | -106 | -1.0% | 0.2% | Reduced | 23 |
| ValueAct Capital | 1 | 915.7K | 915.7K | 0 | +0.0% | 9.2% | Unchanged | 55 |
| Abrams Capital Management | 1 | 325.2K | 325.2K | 0 | +0.0% | 3.3% | Unchanged | 44 |
| Systematic Alpha Investments | 2 | 73.5K | 73.5K | 0 | +0.0% | 1.6% | Unchanged | 29 |
| Brave Warrior Advisors | 2 | 373 | 373 | 0 | +0.0% | 0.0% | Unchanged | 21 |
Every fund above opens. Subscribers can see any manager's whole portfolio — every position, its weight, and what they bought, trimmed and exited last quarter.
Sign in or subscribeHedge funds are identified from their 13F filings, which are due 45 days after quarter end and cover long U.S.-listed equity positions only. A fund's short book never appears, so a reduced position can mean a changed view or a changed hedge — the filing doesn't say which.