UNF UniFirst Corporation
UniFirst Corporation (UNF) Hedge Fund Activity
This view isolates hedge funds from the broader institutional ownership shown on the Institutional tab. A pension fund tracking an index may have no view on a stock; when a hedge fund builds or exits a position, that decision can carry information. This page measures those changes. Positions as of June 30, 2026.
Based on quarterly 13F long-equity filings. Changes compare reported quarter-end positions; filings can be reported up to 45 days later and do not represent a fund's complete exposure.
Most significant moves
Ranked by conviction, not size — how much of the fund's own book the position represents, how far it moved, and what kind of fund made it.
| Fund | Action | Shares changed | Change | Est. value | Portfolio wt. | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | New | +13.2K | — | $3.5M | 0.0% | 61 |
| Capula Management Quant Macro | New | +55.0K | — | $14.5M | 0.2% | 61 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC Quant | New | +27.4K | — | $7.3M | 0.0% | 60 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Quant | New | +8.0K | — | $2.1M | 0.0% | 60 |
| Caxton Associates Macro | Sold Out | -60.3K | -100.0% | $15.9M | 0.0% | 59 |
| Woodline Partners LP Long/Short | Sold Out | -45.7K | -100.0% | $12.1M | 0.0% | 58 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC Quant | Increased | +190.8K | +1697.8% | $50.5M | 0.0% | 58 |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Long/Short | New | +13.3K | — | $3.5M | 0.1% | 56 |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management Event | New | +25.0K | — | $6.6M | 0.0% | 55 |
| TIG Advisors Event | Increased | +65.3K | +55.4% | $17.3M | 3.1% | 55 |
Most significant buyers
By move score, not size.
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.
- Capula Management
- RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC
Most significant sellers
By move score, not size.
- Caxton Associates
- Woodline Partners LP
- Tudor Investment Corporation
- Verition Fund Management
- AQR Capital Management
Hedge fund positions
| Fund | Tier | Shares | Previous | Change | Change % | Portfolio wt. | Action | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 1 | 13.2K | 0 | +13.2K | — | 0.0% | New | 61 |
| Capula Management | 2 | 55.0K | 0 | +55.0K | — | 0.2% | New | 61 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 1 | 27.4K | 0 | +27.4K | — | 0.0% | New | 60 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 1 | 8.0K | 0 | +8.0K | — | 0.0% | New | 60 |
| Caxton Associates | 3 | 0 | 60.3K | -60.3K | -100.0% | 0.0% | Sold Out | 59 |
| Woodline Partners LP | 2 | 0 | 45.7K | -45.7K | -100.0% | 0.0% | Sold Out | 58 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 1 | 202.1K | 11.2K | +190.8K | +1697.8% | 0.0% | Increased | 58 |
| Polar Asset Management Partners | 3 | 13.3K | 0 | +13.3K | — | 0.1% | New | 56 |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management | 3 | 25.0K | 0 | +25.0K | — | 0.0% | New | 55 |
| TIG Advisors | 3 | 183.2K | 117.9K | +65.3K | +55.4% | 3.1% | Increased | 55 |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners | 3 | 4.5K | 0 | +4.5K | — | 0.0% | New | 53 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 2 | 9.6K | 4.4K | +5.2K | +118.0% | 0.0% | Increased | 52 |
| Boothbay Fund Management | 4 | 13.1K | 0 | +13.1K | — | 0.1% | New | 51 |
| Engineers Gate | 4 | 4.1K | 0 | +4.1K | — | 0.0% | New | 50 |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management | 3 | 2.1K | 0 | +2.1K | — | 0.0% | New | 49 |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management | 3 | 32.8K | 3.0K | +29.8K | +997.5% | 0.1% | Increased | 49 |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors | 3 | 38.1K | 8.7K | +29.4K | +336.2% | 0.1% | Increased | 47 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | 2 | 107.2K | 61.0K | +46.2K | +75.8% | 0.1% | Increased | 47 |
| Centiva Capital | 4 | 35.9K | 7.5K | +28.4K | +378.9% | 0.5% | Increased | 47 |
| LMR Partners | 3 | 53.7K | 30.2K | +23.5K | +77.8% | 0.2% | Increased | 44 |
| Tudor Investment Corporation | 2 | 3.8K | 14.0K | -10.3K | -73.1% | 0.0% | Reduced | 43 |
| Verition Fund Management | 2 | 35.0K | 85.0K | -50.0K | -58.8% | 0.1% | Reduced | 43 |
| AQR Capital Management | 3 | 8.1K | 36.4K | -28.3K | -77.8% | 0.0% | Reduced | 41 |
| Man Group | 3 | 25.7K | 68.0K | -42.3K | -62.2% | 0.0% | Reduced | 41 |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 2 | 277.5K | 335.4K | -57.9K | -17.3% | 0.1% | Reduced | 35 |
| Moore Capital Management | 3 | 3.0K | 2.0K | +1.0K | +50.0% | 0.0% | Increased | 34 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 2 | 9.7K | 7.8K | +1.9K | +25.1% | 0.0% | Increased | 32 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 2 | 510.0K | 529.6K | -19.6K | -3.7% | 0.1% | Reduced | 30 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 2 | 125.0K | 141.4K | -16.4K | -11.6% | 0.0% | Reduced | 29 |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | 2 | 2.4K | 2.9K | -488 | -16.8% | 0.0% | Reduced | 28 |
| Magnetar Capital | 2 | 174.6K | 171.9K | +2.7K | +1.6% | 0.6% | Increased | 27 |
| Wolverine Asset Management | 2 | 2.3K | 2.0K | +303 | +14.8% | 0.0% | Increased | 27 |
| Winton Group | 4 | 980 | 800 | +180 | +22.5% | 0.0% | Increased | 23 |
| Empyrean Capital Partners | 2 | 81.0K | 81.0K | 0 | +0.0% | 0.9% | Unchanged | 23 |
| Quinn Opportunity Partners | 4 | 9.0K | 9.0K | 0 | +0.0% | 0.1% | Unchanged | 13 |
Every fund above opens. Subscribers can see any manager's whole portfolio — every position, its weight, and what they bought, trimmed and exited last quarter.
Sign in or subscribeHedge funds are identified from their 13F filings, which are due 45 days after quarter end and cover long U.S.-listed equity positions only. A fund's short book never appears, so a reduced position can mean a changed view or a changed hedge — the filing doesn't say which.